Filter by Keyword:

105 Results

Poster
Mon 1:00 Improve Object Detection with Feature-based Knowledge Distillation: Towards Accurate and Efficient Detectors
Linfeng Zhang, Kaisheng Ma
Poster
Mon 1:00 MELR: Meta-Learning via Modeling Episode-Level Relationships for Few-Shot Learning
Nanyi Fei, Zhiwu Lu, Tao Xiang, Songfang Huang
Poster
Mon 9:00 Open Question Answering over Tables and Text
wenhu chen, Ming-Wei Chang, Eva Schlinger, William Yang Wang, William Cohen
Poster
Mon 9:00 LambdaNetworks: Modeling long-range Interactions without Attention
Irwan Bello
Poster
Mon 9:00 Multi-Time Attention Networks for Irregularly Sampled Time Series
Satya Narayan Shukla, Benjamin M Marlin
Poster
Mon 9:00 Into the Wild with AudioScope: Unsupervised Audio-Visual Separation of On-Screen Sounds
Efthymios Tzinis, Scott Wisdom, Aren Jansen, Shawn Hershey, Tal Remez, Dan Ellis, John Hershey
Poster
Mon 9:00 What Can You Learn From Your Muscles? Learning Visual Representation from Human Interactions
Kiana Ehsani, Daniel Gordon, Thomas H Nguyen, Roozbeh Mottaghi, Ali Farhadi
Poster
Mon 17:00 Rethinking Architecture Selection in Differentiable NAS
Ruochen Wang, Minhao Cheng, Xiangning Chen, Xiaocheng Tang, Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Mon 17:00 Rethinking Positional Encoding in Language Pre-training
Guolin Ke, Di He, Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Mon 17:00 Regularization Matters in Policy Optimization - An Empirical Study on Continuous Control
Zhuang Liu, Xuanlin Li, Bingyi Kang, trevor darrell
Poster
Mon 17:00 Deberta: Decoding-Enhanced Bert With Disentangled Attention
Pengcheng He, Xiaodong Liu, Jianfeng Gao, Weizhu Chen
Poster
Mon 17:00 Random Feature Attention
Hao Peng, Nikolaos Pappas, Dani Yogatama, Roy Schwartz, Noah Smith, Lingpeng Kong
Poster
Mon 17:00 Neural Attention Distillation: Erasing Backdoor Triggers from Deep Neural Networks
Yige Li, Xixiang Lyu, Nodens Koren, Lingjuan Lyu, Bo Li, Daniel Ma
Poster
Mon 17:00 Explaining the Efficacy of Counterfactually Augmented Data
Divyansh Kaushik, Amrith Setlur, Eduard H Hovy, Zachary Lipton
Poster
Mon 17:00 UPDeT: Universal Multi-agent RL via Policy Decoupling with Transformers
Siyi Hu, Fengda Zhu, Xiaojun Chang, Xiaodan Liang
Spotlight
Mon 20:18 Improving Adversarial Robustness via Channel-wise Activation Suppressing
Yang Bai, Yuyuan Zeng, Yong Jiang, Shu-Tao Xia, Daniel Ma, Yisen Wang
Spotlight
Mon 20:58 HW-NAS-Bench: Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search Benchmark
Chaojian Li, Zhongzhi Yu, Yonggan Fu, Yongan Zhang, Yang Zhao, Haoran You, Qixuan Yu, Yue Wang, Cong Hao, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Tue 1:00 A Universal Representation Transformer Layer for Few-Shot Image Classification
Lu Liu, Will Hamilton, Guodong Long, Jing Jiang, Hugo Larochelle
Poster
Tue 1:00 GraphCodeBERT: Pre-training Code Representations with Data Flow
Daya Guo, Shuo Ren, Shuai Lu, Zhangyin Feng, Duyu Tang, Shujie LIU, Long Zhou, Nan Duan, Alexey Svyatkovskiy, Shengyu Fu, Michele Tufano, Shao Kun Deng, Colin Clement, Dawn Drain, Neels Sundaresan, Jian Yin, Daxin Jiang, Ming Zhou
Poster
Tue 1:00 Class Normalization for (Continual)? Generalized Zero-Shot Learning
Ivan Skorokhodov, Mohamed Elhoseiny
Poster
Tue 1:00 Group Equivariant Stand-Alone Self-Attention For Vision
David W. Romero, Jean-Baptiste Cordonnier
Poster
Tue 1:00 A Trainable Optimal Transport Embedding for Feature Aggregation and its Relationship to Attention
Grégoire Mialon, Dexiong Chen, Alexandre d'Aspremont, Julien Mairal
Poster
Tue 1:00 Hyperbolic Neural Networks++
Ryohei Shimizu, YUSUKE Mukuta, Tatsuya Harada
Poster
Tue 1:00 Accurate Learning of Graph Representations with Graph Multiset Pooling
Jinheon Baek, Minki Kang, Sung Ju Hwang
Oral
Tue 4:23 Scalable Learning and MAP Inference for Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Mike Gartrell, Insu Han, Elvis Dohmatob, Jennifer Gillenwater, Victor-Emmanuel Brunel
Spotlight
Tue 4:38 Multivariate Probabilistic Time Series Forecasting via Conditioned Normalizing Flows
Kashif Rasul, Abdul-Saboor Sheikh, Ingmar Schuster, Urs Bergmann, Roland Vollgraf
Poster
Tue 9:00 Statistical inference for individual fairness
Subha Maity, Songkai Xue, Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Tue 9:00 Teaching with Commentaries
Aniruddh Raghu, Maithra Raghu, Simon Kornblith, David Duvenaud, Geoffrey Hinton
Poster
Tue 9:00 On the Dynamics of Training Attention Models
Haoye Lu, Yongyi Mao, Amiya Nayak
Poster
Tue 9:00 Rethinking Attention with Performers
Krzysztof Choromanski, Valerii Likhosherstov, David Dohan, Richard Song, Georgiana-Andreea Gane, Tamas Sarlos, Peter Hawkins, Jared Q Davis, Afroz Mohiuddin, Lukasz Kaiser, David Belanger, Lucy J Colwell, Adrian Weller
Poster
Tue 9:00 Self-Supervised Learning of Compressed Video Representations
Youngjae Yu, Sangho Lee, Gunhee Kim, Yale Song
Poster
Tue 9:00 Transformer protein language models are unsupervised structure learners
Roshan Rao, Joshua Meier, Tom Sercu, Sergey Ovchinnikov, Alexander Rives
Poster
Tue 9:00 Recurrent Independent Mechanisms
Anirudh Goyal, Alex Lamb, Jordan Hoffmann, Shagun Sodhani, Sergey Levine, Yoshua Bengio, Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Tue 9:00 VTNet: Visual Transformer Network for Object Goal Navigation
Heming Du, Xin Yu, Liang Zheng
Spotlight
Tue 11:40 Recurrent Independent Mechanisms
Anirudh Goyal, Alex Lamb, Jordan Hoffmann, Shagun Sodhani, Sergey Levine, Yoshua Bengio, Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Tue 17:00 How to Find Your Friendly Neighborhood: Graph Attention Design with Self-Supervision
Dongkwan Kim, Alice Oh
Poster
Tue 17:00 Achieving Linear Speedup with Partial Worker Participation in Non-IID Federated Learning
Haibo Yang, Minghong Fang, Jia Liu
Poster
Tue 17:00 DDPNOpt: Differential Dynamic Programming Neural Optimizer
Guan-Horng Liu, Tianrong Chen, Evangelos Theodorou
Poster
Tue 17:00 Attentional Constellation Nets for Few-Shot Learning
Weijian Xu, Yifan Xu, Huaijin Wang, Zhuowen Tu
Poster
Tue 17:00 A Temporal Kernel Approach for Deep Learning with Continuous-time Information
Da Xu, Chuanwei Ruan, evren korpeoglu, Sushant Kumar, kannan achan
Spotlight
Tue 19:15 DDPNOpt: Differential Dynamic Programming Neural Optimizer
Guan-Horng Liu, Tianrong Chen, Evangelos Theodorou
Poster
Wed 1:00 Improving Adversarial Robustness via Channel-wise Activation Suppressing
Yang Bai, Yuyuan Zeng, Yong Jiang, Shu-Tao Xia, Daniel Ma, Yisen Wang
Poster
Wed 1:00 Communication in Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning: Intention Sharing
WOOJUN KIM, Jongeui Park, Youngchul Sung
Poster
Wed 1:00 Long Range Arena : A Benchmark for Efficient Transformers
Yi Tay, Mostafa Dehghani, Samira Abnar, Yikang Shen, Dara Bahri, Philip Pham, Jinfeng Rao, Liu Yang, Sebastian Ruder, Donald Metzler
Poster
Wed 1:00 CoCon: A Self-Supervised Approach for Controlled Text Generation
Alvin Chan, Yew-Soon Ong, Bill Pung, Aston Zhang, Jie Fu
Poster
Wed 1:00 An Image is Worth 16x16 Words: Transformers for Image Recognition at Scale
Alexey Dosovitskiy, Lucas Beyer, Alexander Kolesnikov, Dirk Weissenborn, Xiaohua Zhai, Thomas Unterthiner, Mostafa Dehghani, Matthias Minderer, Georg Heigold, Sylvain Gelly, Jakob Uszkoreit, Neil Houlsby
Poster
Wed 1:00 Reweighting Augmented Samples by Minimizing the Maximal Expected Loss
Mingyang Yi, LU HOU, Lifeng Shang, Xin Jiang, Qun Liu, Zhi-Ming Ma
Poster
Wed 1:00 Bidirectional Variational Inference for Non-Autoregressive Text-to-Speech
Yoonhyung Lee, JB Shin, Kyomin Jung
Oral
Wed 3:00 An Image is Worth 16x16 Words: Transformers for Image Recognition at Scale
Alexey Dosovitskiy, Lucas Beyer, Alexander Kolesnikov, Dirk Weissenborn, Xiaohua Zhai, Thomas Unterthiner, Mostafa Dehghani, Matthias Minderer, Georg Heigold, Sylvain Gelly, Jakob Uszkoreit, Neil Houlsby
Oral
Wed 3:15 Rethinking Attention with Performers
Krzysztof Choromanski, Valerii Likhosherstov, David Dohan, Richard Song, Georgiana-Andreea Gane, Tamas Sarlos, Peter Hawkins, Jared Q Davis, Afroz Mohiuddin, Lukasz Kaiser, David Belanger, Lucy J Colwell, Adrian Weller
Wed 6:00 Panel discussion on model efficiency and quantization
Poster
Wed 9:00 Learning to Represent Action Values as a Hypergraph on the Action Vertices
Arash Tavakoli, Mehdi Fatemi, Petar Kormushev
Poster
Wed 9:00 Self-supervised Visual Reinforcement Learning with Object-centric Representations
Andrii Zadaianchuk, Maximilian Seitzer, Georg Martius
Poster
Wed 9:00 Multivariate Probabilistic Time Series Forecasting via Conditioned Normalizing Flows
Kashif Rasul, Abdul-Saboor Sheikh, Ingmar Schuster, Urs Bergmann, Roland Vollgraf
Poster
Wed 9:00 NAS-Bench-ASR: Reproducible Neural Architecture Search for Speech Recognition
Abhinav Mehrotra, Alberto Gil Couto Pimentel Ramos, Sourav Bhattacharya, Łukasz Dudziak, Ravichander Vipperla, Thomas C Chau, Mohamed Abdelfattah, Samin Ishtiaq, Nic Lane
Poster
Wed 9:00 Property Controllable Variational Autoencoder via Invertible Mutual Dependence
Xiaojie Guo, Yuanqi Du, Liang Zhao
Spotlight
Wed 12:48 LambdaNetworks: Modeling long-range Interactions without Attention
Irwan Bello
Poster
Wed 17:00 Revisiting Dynamic Convolution via Matrix Decomposition
Yunsheng Li, Yinpeng Chen, Xiyang Dai, mengchen liu, Dongdong Chen, Ye Yu, Lu Yuan, Zicheng Liu, Mei Chen, Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Wed 17:00 Learning to Deceive Knowledge Graph Augmented Models via Targeted Perturbation
Mrigank Raman, Aaron Chan, Siddhant Agarwal, PeiFeng Wang, Hansen Wang, Sungchul Kim, Ryan Rossi, Handong Zhao, Nedim Lipka, Xiang Ren
Poster
Wed 17:00 BERTology Meets Biology: Interpreting Attention in Protein Language Models
Jesse Vig, Ali Madani, Lav R Varshney, Caiming Xiong, Richard Socher, Nazneen Rajani
Poster
Wed 17:00 Explainable Subgraph Reasoning for Forecasting on Temporal Knowledge Graphs
Zhen Han, Peng Chen, Yunpu Ma, Volker Tresp
Poster
Wed 17:00 Fast And Slow Learning Of Recurrent Independent Mechanisms
Kanika Madan, Nan Rosemary Ke, Anirudh Goyal, Bernhard Schoelkopf, Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed 17:00 Is Attention Better Than Matrix Decomposition?
Zhengyang Geng, Meng-Hao Guo, Hongxu Chen, Xia Li, Ke Wei, Zhouchen Lin
Oral
Wed 19:55 Deformable DETR: Deformable Transformers for End-to-End Object Detection
Xizhou Zhu, Weijie Su, Lewei Lu, Bin Li, Xiaogang Wang, Jifeng Dai
Wed 20:00 ML and Language (#1)
Spotlight
Wed 20:50 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Spotlight
Wed 21:25 Regularization Matters in Policy Optimization - An Empirical Study on Continuous Control
Zhuang Liu, Xuanlin Li, Bingyi Kang, trevor darrell
Oral
Thu 0:00 Rethinking Architecture Selection in Differentiable NAS
Ruochen Wang, Minhao Cheng, Xiangning Chen, Xiaocheng Tang, Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Thu 1:00 Distilling Knowledge from Reader to Retriever for Question Answering
Gautier Izacard, Edouard Grave
Poster
Thu 1:00 Deformable DETR: Deformable Transformers for End-to-End Object Detection
Xizhou Zhu, Weijie Su, Lewei Lu, Bin Li, Xiaogang Wang, Jifeng Dai
Poster
Thu 1:00 Scalable Learning and MAP Inference for Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Mike Gartrell, Insu Han, Elvis Dohmatob, Jennifer Gillenwater, Victor-Emmanuel Brunel
Poster
Thu 1:00 Hopfield Networks is All You Need
Hubert Ramsauer, Bernhard Schäfl, Johannes Lehner, Philipp Seidl, Michael Widrich, Lukas Gruber, Markus Holzleitner, Thomas Adler, David Kreil, Michael K Kopp, Günter Klambauer, Johannes Brandstetter, Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu 1:00 Adaptive and Generative Zero-Shot Learning
Yu-Ying Chou, Hsuan-Tien (Tien) Lin, Tyng-Luh Liu
Poster
Thu 1:00 Retrieval-Augmented Generation for Code Summarization via Hybrid GNN
Shangqing Liu, Yu Chen, Xiaofei Xie, Siow Jing Kai, Yang Liu
Poster
Thu 1:00 Colorization Transformer
Manoj Kumar, Dirk Weissenborn, Nal Kalchbrenner
Poster
Thu 1:00 IOT: Instance-wise Layer Reordering for Transformer Structures
Jinhua Zhu, Lijun Wu, Yingce Xia, Shufang Xie, Tao Qin, Wengang Zhou, Houqiang Li, Tie-Yan Liu
Spotlight
Thu 3:25 UPDeT: Universal Multi-agent RL via Policy Decoupling with Transformers
Siyi Hu, Fengda Zhu, Xiaojun Chang, Xiaodan Liang
Spotlight
Thu 4:45 Self-supervised Visual Reinforcement Learning with Object-centric Representations
Andrii Zadaianchuk, Maximilian Seitzer, Georg Martius
Spotlight
Thu 5:05 Retrieval-Augmented Generation for Code Summarization via Hybrid GNN
Shangqing Liu, Yu Chen, Xiaofei Xie, Siow Jing Kai, Yang Liu
Poster
Thu 9:00 On Position Embeddings in BERT
Wang Benyou, Lifeng Shang, Christina Lioma, Xin Jiang, Hao Yang, Qun Liu, Jakob Simonsen
Poster
Thu 9:00 Linear Last-iterate Convergence in Constrained Saddle-point Optimization
Chen-Yu Wei, Chung-Wei Lee, Mengxiao Zhang, Haipeng Luo
Poster
Thu 9:00 Understanding and Improving Encoder Layer Fusion in Sequence-to-Sequence Learning
Xuebo Liu, Longyue Wang, Derek Wong, Liam Ding, Lidia Chao, Zhaopeng Tu
Poster
Thu 9:00 Conditionally Adaptive Multi-Task Learning: Improving Transfer Learning in NLP Using Fewer Parameters & Less Data
Jonathan Pilault, Amine EL hattami, Chris J Pal
Poster
Thu 9:00 Initialization and Regularization of Factorized Neural Layers
Misha Khodak, Neil Tenenholtz, Lester Mackey, Nicolo Fusi
Poster
Thu 17:00 Factorizing Declarative and Procedural Knowledge in Structured, Dynamical Environments
Anirudh Goyal, Alex Lamb, Phanideep Gampa, Philippe Beaudoin, Charles Blundell, Sergey Levine, Yoshua Bengio, Mike Mozer
Poster
Thu 17:00 Isotropy in the Contextual Embedding Space: Clusters and Manifolds
Xingyu Cai, Jiaji Huang, Yuchen Bian, Kenneth Church
Poster
Thu 17:00 Neural Pruning via Growing Regularization
Huan Wang, Can Qin, Yulun Zhang, Yun Fu
Poster
Thu 17:00 Nonseparable Symplectic Neural Networks
Shiying Xiong, Yunjin Tong, Xingzhe He, Shuqi Yang, Cheng Yang, Bo Zhu
Poster
Thu 17:00 CT-Net: Channel Tensorization Network for Video Classification
Kunchang Li, xianhang li, Yali Wang, Jun Wang, Yu Qiao
Poster
Thu 17:00 Cross-Attentional Audio-Visual Fusion for Weakly-Supervised Action Localization
Juntae Lee, Mihir Jain, Hyoungwoo Park, Sungrack Yun
Poster
Thu 17:00 HW-NAS-Bench: Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search Benchmark
Chaojian Li, Zhongzhi Yu, Yonggan Fu, Yongan Zhang, Yang Zhao, Haoran You, Qixuan Yu, Yue Wang, Cong Hao, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 17:00 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 17:00 Contrastive Syn-to-Real Generalization
Wuyang Chen, Zhiding Yu, Shalini De Mello, Sifei Liu, Jose M. Alvarez, Zhangyang Wang, Anima Anandkumar
Spotlight
Thu 20:15 Random Feature Attention
Hao Peng, Nikolaos Pappas, Dani Yogatama, Roy Schwartz, Noah Smith, Lingpeng Kong
Workshop
Fri 3:05 Model Selection's Disparate Impact in Real-World Deep Learning Applications
Jessica Forde, A. Feder Cooper
Workshop
Fri 3:30 Neural Compression: From Information Theory to Applications
Stephan Mandt, Robert Bamler, Yingzhen Li, Christopher Schroers, Yang Yang, Max Welling, Taco Cohen
Workshop
Fri 7:00 2nd Workshop on Practical ML for Developing Countries: Learning Under Limited/low Resource Scenarios
Esube Bekele, Waheeda Saib, Timnit Gebru, Meareg Hailemariam, Vukosi Marivate, Judy Gichoya
Workshop
Fri 7:00 Interpretable Recommender System With Heterogeneous Information: A Geometric Deep Learning Perspective
Yan Leng
Workshop
Fri 7:45 Coffee break and short paper presentations and discussion.
Hernán Lira, Björn Lütjens, Mark Veillette, Dava Newman, Konstantin Klemmer, Sudipan Saha, Matthias Kahl, Lin Xu, Xiaoxiang Zhu, Hiske Overweg, Ioannis N. Athanasiadis, Nayat Sánchez-Pi, Luis Martí
Fri 9:00 Starting/Transitioning your career in ML during a pandemic
Workshop
Fri 10:54 TenSEAL: A Library for Encrypted Tensor Operations Using Homomorphic Encryption
Ayoub Benaissa
Workshop
Fri 11:00 Jack Gallant, UC Berkeley: Neuroscience and AI/ML: Examples from studies of navigation and attention
gallant, Alexander Huth
Workshop
Fri 11:40 Spotlight 8: Yunhao Ge, Graph Autoencoder for Graph Compression and Representation Learning
Fri 14:00 ML and Language (#2)
Workshop
TenSEAL: A Library for Encrypted Tensor Operations Using Homomorphic Encryption
Ayoub Benaissa