Filter by Keyword:

182 Results

Poster
Mon 1:00 Implicit Normalizing Flows
Cheng Lu, Jianfei Chen, Chongxuan Li, Qiuhao Wang, Jun Zhu
Poster
Mon 1:00 Tomographic Auto-Encoder: Unsupervised Bayesian Recovery of Corrupted Data
Francesco Tonolini, Pablo Garcia Moreno, Andreas Damianou, Roderick Murray-Smith
Poster
Mon 1:00 Improve Object Detection with Feature-based Knowledge Distillation: Towards Accurate and Efficient Detectors
Linfeng Zhang, Kaisheng Ma
Poster
Mon 1:00 Wasserstein Embedding for Graph Learning
Soheil Kolouri, Navid Naderializadeh, Gustavo K Rohde, Heiko Hoffmann
Poster
Mon 1:00 The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Patches in Deep Convolutional Kernels Methods
Louis THIRY, Michael Arbel, Eugene Belilovsky, Edouard Oyallon
Poster
Mon 1:00 Uncertainty Estimation and Calibration with Finite-State Probabilistic RNNs
Cheng Wang, Carolin Lawrence, Mathias Niepert
Poster
Mon 1:00 Trusted Multi-View Classification
Zongbo Han, Changqing Zhang, Huazhu FU, Joey T Zhou
Poster
Mon 1:00 Is Label Smoothing Truly Incompatible with Knowledge Distillation: An Empirical Study
Zhiqiang Shen, Zhiqiang Shen, Dejia Xu, Zitian Chen, Kwang-Ting Cheng, Marios Savvides
Poster
Mon 1:00 SaliencyMix: A Saliency Guided Data Augmentation Strategy for Better Regularization
A F M Shahab Uddin, Mst. Sirazam Monira, Wheemyung Shin, TaeChoong Chung, Sung-Ho Bae
Poster
Mon 1:00 Training with Quantization Noise for Extreme Model Compression
Pierre Stock, Angela Fan, Benjamin Graham, Edouard Grave, Rémi Gribonval, Hervé Jégou, Armand Joulin
Poster
Mon 1:00 WaNet - Imperceptible Warping-based Backdoor Attack
Tuan Anh Nguyen, Anh T Tran
Poster
Mon 1:00 Domain Generalization with MixStyle
Kaiyang Zhou, Yongxin Yang, Yu Qiao, Tao Xiang
Poster
Mon 1:00 Meta-GMVAE: Mixture of Gaussian VAE for Unsupervised Meta-Learning
Dong Bok Lee, Dongchan Min, Seanie Lee, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Mon 1:00 On the Transfer of Disentangled Representations in Realistic Settings
Andrea Dittadi, Frederik Träuble, Francesco Locatello, Manuel Wuthrich, Vaibhav Agrawal, Ole Winther, Stefan Bauer, Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Mon 1:00 LEAF: A Learnable Frontend for Audio Classification
Neil Zeghidour, Olivier Teboul, Félix de Chaumont Quitry, Marco Tagliasacchi
Oral
Mon 3:15 Free Lunch for Few-shot Learning: Distribution Calibration
Shuo Yang, Lu Liu, Min Xu
Poster
Mon 9:00 Gradient Projection Memory for Continual Learning
Gobinda Saha, Isha Garg, Kaushik Roy
Poster
Mon 9:00 Single-Photon Image Classification
Thomas Fischbacher, Luciano Sbaiz
Poster
Mon 9:00 What Can You Learn From Your Muscles? Learning Visual Representation from Human Interactions
Kiana Ehsani, Daniel Gordon, Thomas H Nguyen, Roozbeh Mottaghi, Ali Farhadi
Poster
Mon 9:00 Learning Hyperbolic Representations of Topological Features
Panagiotis Kyriakis, Iordanis Fostiropoulos, Paul Bogdan
Poster
Mon 9:00 Predicting Classification Accuracy When Adding New Unobserved Classes
Yuli Slavutsky, Yuval Benjamini
Poster
Mon 9:00 WrapNet: Neural Net Inference with Ultra-Low-Precision Arithmetic
Renkun Ni, Hong-Min Chu, Oscar Castaneda, Ping-yeh Chiang, Christoph Studer, Tom Goldstein
Poster
Mon 9:00 Understanding the failure modes of out-of-distribution generalization
Vaishnavh Nagarajan, Anders J Andreassen, Behnam Neyshabur
Poster
Mon 9:00 Seq2Tens: An Efficient Representation of Sequences by Low-Rank Tensor Projections
Csaba Toth, Patric Bonnier, Harald Oberhauser
Poster
Mon 9:00 Overparameterisation and worst-case generalisation: friend or foe?
Aditya Krishna Menon, Ankit Singh Rawat, Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Mon 9:00 Multi-Time Attention Networks for Irregularly Sampled Time Series
Satya Narayan Shukla, Benjamin M Marlin
Poster
Mon 9:00 Disentangling 3D Prototypical Networks for Few-Shot Concept Learning
Mihir Prabhudesai, Shamit Lal, Darshan Patil, Hsiao-Yu Tung, Adam Harley, Katerina Fragkiadaki
Poster
Mon 9:00 The Risks of Invariant Risk Minimization
Elan Rosenfeld, Pradeep K Ravikumar, Andrej Risteski
Poster
Mon 9:00 What Should Not Be Contrastive in Contrastive Learning
Tete Xiao, Xiaolong Wang, Alexei Efros, trevor darrell
Poster
Mon 9:00 LambdaNetworks: Modeling long-range Interactions without Attention
Irwan Bello
Poster
Mon 9:00 Intrinsic-Extrinsic Convolution and Pooling for Learning on 3D Protein Structures
Pedro Hermosilla Casajus, Marco Schäfer, Matej Lang, Gloria Fackelmann, Pere-Pau Vázquez, Barbora Kozlikova, Michael Krone, Tobias Ritschel, Timo Ropinski
Poster
Mon 9:00 A statistical theory of cold posteriors in deep neural networks
Laurence Aitchison
Poster
Mon 9:00 PAC Confidence Predictions for Deep Neural Network Classifiers
Sangdon Park, Shuo Li, Insup Lee, Osbert Bastani
Poster
Mon 9:00 Parameter Efficient Multimodal Transformers for Video Representation Learning
Sangho Lee, Youngjae Yu, Gunhee Kim, Thomas Breuel, Jan Kautz, Yale Song
Poster
Mon 9:00 Uncertainty Sets for Image Classifiers using Conformal Prediction
Anastasios Angelopoulos, Stephen Bates, Michael Jordan, Jitendra Malik
Poster
Mon 9:00 Representation learning for improved interpretability and classification accuracy of clinical factors from EEG
Garrett Honke, Irina Higgins, Nina Thigpen, Vladimir Miskovic, Katie Link, Sunny Duan, Pramod Gupta, Julia Klawohn, Greg Hajcak
Poster
Mon 9:00 Structured Prediction as Translation between Augmented Natural Languages
Giovanni Paolini, Ben Athiwaratkun, Jason Krone, Jie Ma, Alessandro Achille, RISHITA ANUBHAI, Cicero Nogueira dos Santos, Bing Xiang, Stefano Soatto
Poster
Mon 9:00 Unsupervised Meta-Learning through Latent-Space Interpolation in Generative Models
Siavash Khodadadeh, Sharare Zehtabian, Saeed Vahidian, Weijia Wang, Bill Lin, Ladislau Boloni
Poster
Mon 9:00 LiftPool: Bidirectional ConvNet Pooling
Jiaojiao Zhao, Cees G Snoek
Oral
Mon 11:15 Gradient Projection Memory for Continual Learning
Gobinda Saha, Isha Garg, Kaushik Roy
Oral
Mon 11:30 Growing Efficient Deep Networks by Structured Continuous Sparsification
Xin Yuan, Pedro Savarese, Michael Maire
Spotlight
Mon 12:15 On the Theory of Implicit Deep Learning: Global Convergence with Implicit Layers
Kenji Kawaguchi
Spotlight
Mon 13:20 Uncertainty Sets for Image Classifiers using Conformal Prediction
Anastasios Angelopoulos, Stephen Bates, Michael Jordan, Jitendra Malik
Poster
Mon 17:00 PseudoSeg: Designing Pseudo Labels for Semantic Segmentation
Yuliang Zou, Zizhao Zhang, Han Zhang, Chun-Liang Li, Xiao Bian, Jia-Bin Huang, Tomas Pfister
Poster
Mon 17:00 Sequential Density Ratio Estimation for Simultaneous Optimization of Speed and Accuracy
Akinori Ebihara, Taiki Miyagawa, Kazuyuki Sakurai, Hitoshi Imaoka
Poster
Mon 17:00 Random Feature Attention
Hao Peng, Nikolaos Pappas, Dani Yogatama, Roy Schwartz, Noah Smith, Lingpeng Kong
Poster
Mon 17:00 Semi-supervised Keypoint Localization
Olga Moskvyak, Frederic Maire, Feras Dayoub, Mahsa Baktashmotlagh
Poster
Mon 17:00 Layer-adaptive Sparsity for the Magnitude-based Pruning
Jaeho Lee, Sejun Park, Sangwoo Mo, Sungsoo Ahn, Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Mon 17:00 Why resampling outperforms reweighting for correcting sampling bias with stochastic gradients
Jing An, Lexing Ying, Yuhua Zhu
Poster
Mon 17:00 The Deep Bootstrap Framework: Good Online Learners are Good Offline Generalizers
Preetum Nakkiran, Behnam Neyshabur, Hanie Sedghi
Poster
Mon 17:00 SOLAR: Sparse Orthogonal Learned and Random Embeddings
Tharun Kumar Reddy Medini, Beidi Chen, Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Mon 17:00 Selective Classification Can Magnify Disparities Across Groups
Erik Jones, Shiori Sagawa, Pang Wei Koh, Ananya Kumar, Percy Liang
Poster
Mon 17:00 Model Patching: Closing the Subgroup Performance Gap with Data Augmentation
Karan Goel, Albert Gu, Yixuan Li, Christopher Re
Poster
Mon 17:00 Explaining the Efficacy of Counterfactually Augmented Data
Divyansh Kaushik, Amrith Setlur, Eduard H Hovy, Zachary Lipton
Poster
Mon 17:00 MoPro: Webly Supervised Learning with Momentum Prototypes
Junnan Li, Caiming Xiong, Steven Hoi
Poster
Mon 17:00 Deep Partition Aggregation: Provable Defenses against General Poisoning Attacks
Alexander Levine, Soheil Feizi
Spotlight
Mon 19:45 Structured Prediction as Translation between Augmented Natural Languages
Giovanni Paolini, Ben Athiwaratkun, Jason Krone, Jie Ma, Alessandro Achille, RISHITA ANUBHAI, Cicero Nogueira dos Santos, Bing Xiang, Stefano Soatto
Spotlight
Mon 21:56 Meta-GMVAE: Mixture of Gaussian VAE for Unsupervised Meta-Learning
Dong Bok Lee, Dongchan Min, Seanie Lee, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Tue 1:00 Deep Repulsive Clustering of Ordered Data Based on Order-Identity Decomposition
Seon-Ho Lee, Chang-Su Kim
Poster
Tue 1:00 Accurate Learning of Graph Representations with Graph Multiset Pooling
Jinheon Baek, Minki Kang, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Tue 1:00 Contemplating Real-World Object Classification
Ali Borji
Poster
Tue 1:00 Policy-Driven Attack: Learning to Query for Hard-label Black-box Adversarial Examples
Ziang Yan, Yiwen Guo, Jian Liang, Changshui Zhang
Poster
Tue 1:00 A Universal Representation Transformer Layer for Few-Shot Image Classification
Lu Liu, William Hamilton, Guodong Long, Jing Jiang, Hugo Larochelle
Poster
Tue 1:00 Learning Better Structured Representations Using Low-rank Adaptive Label Smoothing
Asish Ghoshal, Xilun Chen, Sonal Gupta, Luke Zettlemoyer, Yashar Mehdad
Poster
Tue 1:00 Learning the Pareto Front with Hypernetworks
Aviv Navon, Aviv Shamsian, Ethan Fetaya, Gal Chechik
Poster
Tue 1:00 Calibration tests beyond classification
David Widmann, Fredrik Lindsten, Dave Zachariah
Poster
Tue 1:00 Lossless Compression of Structured Convolutional Models via Lifting
Gustav Sourek, Filip Zelezny, Ondrej Kuzelka
Poster
Tue 1:00 On Self-Supervised Image Representations for GAN Evaluation
Stanislav Morozov, Andrey Voynov, Artem Babenko
Poster
Tue 9:00 Learning Parametrised Graph Shift Operators
George Dasoulas, Johannes Lutzeyer, Michalis Vazirgiannis
Poster
Tue 9:00 Representation Learning via Invariant Causal Mechanisms
Jovana Mitrovic, Brian McWilliams, Jacob C Walker, Lars Buesing, Charles Blundell
Poster
Tue 9:00 Uncertainty-aware Active Learning for Optimal Bayesian Classifier
Guang Zhao, Edward Dougherty, Byung-Jun Yoon, Francis Alexander, Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Tue 9:00 On the Dynamics of Training Attention Models
Haoye Lu, Yongyi Mao, Amiya Nayak
Poster
Tue 9:00 On the Theory of Implicit Deep Learning: Global Convergence with Implicit Layers
Kenji Kawaguchi
Poster
Tue 9:00 Tent: Fully Test-Time Adaptation by Entropy Minimization
Dequan Wang, Evan Shelhamer, Shaoteng Liu, Bruno Olshausen, trevor darrell
Poster
Tue 9:00 Supervised Contrastive Learning for Pre-trained Language Model Fine-tuning
Beliz Gunel, Jingfei Du, Alexis Conneau, Veselin Stoyanov
Poster
Tue 9:00 The geometry of integration in text classification RNNs
Kyle Aitken, Vinay Ramasesh, Ankush Garg, Yuan Cao, David Sussillo, Niru Maheswaranathan
Poster
Tue 9:00 Unsupervised Representation Learning for Time Series with Temporal Neighborhood Coding
Sana Tonekaboni, Danny Eytan, Anna Goldenberg
Poster
Tue 9:00 Shape or Texture: Understanding Discriminative Features in CNNs
Md Amirul Islam, Matthew Kowal, Patrick Esser, Sen Jia, Björn Ommer, Kosta Derpanis, Neil Bruce
Spotlight
Tue 13:38 Long-tail learning via logit adjustment
Aditya Krishna Menon, Sadeep Jayasumana, Ankit Singh Rawat, Himanshu Jain, Andreas Veit, Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue 17:00 A Discriminative Gaussian Mixture Model with Sparsity
Hideaki Hayashi, Seiichi Uchida
Poster
Tue 17:00 Why Are Convolutional Nets More Sample-Efficient than Fully-Connected Nets?
Zhiyuan Li, Yi Zhang, Sanjeev Arora
Poster
Tue 17:00 A unifying view on implicit bias in training linear neural networks
Chulhee Yun, Shankar Krishnan, Hossein Mobahi
Poster
Tue 17:00 Usable Information and Evolution of Optimal Representations During Training
Michael Kleinman, Alessandro Achille, Daksh Idnani, Jonathan Kao
Poster
Tue 17:00 Can a Fruit Fly Learn Word Embeddings?
Yuchen Liang, Chaitanya Ryali, Benjamin Hoover, Leopold Grinberg, Saket Navlakha, Mohammed J Zaki, Dmitry Krotov
Poster
Tue 17:00 Monotonic Kronecker-Factored Lattice
William Bakst, Nobuyuki Morioka, Erez Louidor
Poster
Tue 17:00 Contextual Dropout: An Efficient Sample-Dependent Dropout Module
XINJIE FAN, Shujian Zhang, Korawat Tanwisuth, Xiaoning Qian, Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Tue 17:00 Concept Learners for Few-Shot Learning
Kaidi Cao, Maria Brbic, Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed 1:00 Explainable Deep One-Class Classification
Philipp Liznerski, Lukas Ruff, Robert A Vandermeulen, Billy J Franks, Marius Kloft, Klaus R Muller
Poster
Wed 1:00 Knowledge distillation via softmax regression representation learning
Jing Yang, Brais Martinez, Adrian Bulat, Georgios Tzimiropoulos
Poster
Wed 1:00 Negative Data Augmentation
Abhishek Sinha, Kumar Ayush, Jiaming Song, Burak Uzkent, Hongxia Jin, Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed 1:00 BRECQ: Pushing the Limit of Post-Training Quantization by Block Reconstruction
Yuhang Li, Ruihao Gong, Xu Tan, Yang Yang, Peng Hu, Qi Zhang, fengwei yu, Wei Wang, Shi Gu
Poster
Wed 1:00 DICE: Diversity in Deep Ensembles via Conditional Redundancy Adversarial Estimation
Alexandre Rame, MATTHIEU CORD
Poster
Wed 1:00 Auxiliary Task Update Decomposition: The Good, the Bad and the Neutral
Lucio Dery, Yann Dauphin, David Grangier
Poster
Wed 1:00 Separation and Concentration in Deep Networks
John Zarka, Florentin Guth, Stéphane Mallat
Poster
Wed 1:00 Deep Neural Network Fingerprinting by Conferrable Adversarial Examples
Nils Lukas, Yuxuan Zhang, Florian Kerschbaum
Poster
Wed 1:00 Active Contrastive Learning of Audio-Visual Video Representations
Shuang Ma, Zhaoyang Zeng, Daniel McDuff, Yale Song
Poster
Wed 1:00 High-Capacity Expert Binary Networks
Adrian Bulat, Brais Martinez, Georgios Tzimiropoulos
Poster
Wed 1:00 Differentiable Segmentation of Sequences
Erik Scharwächter, Jonathan Lennartz, Emmanuel Müller
Poster
Wed 1:00 An Image is Worth 16x16 Words: Transformers for Image Recognition at Scale
Alexey Dosovitskiy, Lucas Beyer, Alexander Kolesnikov, Dirk Weissenborn, Xiaohua Zhai, Thomas Unterthiner, Mostafa Dehghani, Matthias Minderer, Georg Heigold, Sylvain Gelly, Jakob Uszkoreit, Neil Houlsby
Poster
Wed 1:00 Self-supervised Adversarial Robustness for the Low-label, High-data Regime
Sven Gowal, Po-Sen Huang, Aaron v den, Timothy A Mann, Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Wed 1:00 No Cost Likelihood Manipulation at Test Time for Making Better Mistakes in Deep Networks
Shyamgopal Karthik, Ameya Prabhu, Puneet Dokania, Vineet Gandhi
Poster
Wed 1:00 Graph Edit Networks
Benjamin Paassen, Daniele Grattarola, Daniele Zambon, Cesare Alippi, Barbara E Hammer
Poster
Wed 1:00 Reweighting Augmented Samples by Minimizing the Maximal Expected Loss
Mingyang Yi, LU HOU, Lifeng Shang, Xin Jiang, Qun Liu, Zhi-Ming Ma
Poster
Wed 1:00 A Panda? No, It's a Sloth: Slowdown Attacks on Adaptive Multi-Exit Neural Network Inference
Sanghyun Hong, Yigitcan Kaya, Ionut-Vlad Modoranu, Tudor Dumitras
Poster
Wed 1:00 Simple Spectral Graph Convolution
Hao Zhu, Piotr Koniusz
Oral
Wed 3:00 An Image is Worth 16x16 Words: Transformers for Image Recognition at Scale
Alexey Dosovitskiy, Lucas Beyer, Alexander Kolesnikov, Dirk Weissenborn, Xiaohua Zhai, Thomas Unterthiner, Mostafa Dehghani, Matthias Minderer, Georg Heigold, Sylvain Gelly, Jakob Uszkoreit, Neil Houlsby
Spotlight
Wed 4:40 Deep Neural Network Fingerprinting by Conferrable Adversarial Examples
Nils Lukas, Yuxuan Zhang, Florian Kerschbaum
Spotlight
Wed 5:25 Tent: Fully Test-Time Adaptation by Entropy Minimization
Dequan Wang, Evan Shelhamer, Shaoteng Liu, Bruno Olshausen, trevor darrell
Spotlight
Wed 5:45 Implicit Normalizing Flows
Cheng Lu, Jianfei Chen, Chongxuan Li, Qiuhao Wang, Jun Zhu
Poster
Wed 9:00 Growing Efficient Deep Networks by Structured Continuous Sparsification
Xin Yuan, Pedro Savarese, Michael Maire
Poster
Wed 9:00 For self-supervised learning, Rationality implies generalization, provably
Yamini Bansal, Gal Kaplun, Boaz Barak
Poster
Wed 9:00 Evaluation of Neural Architectures Trained With Square Loss vs Cross-Entropy in Classification Tasks
Like Hui, Misha Belkin
Poster
Wed 9:00 Anchor & Transform: Learning Sparse Embeddings for Large Vocabularies
Paul Pu Liang, Manzil Zaheer, Yuan Wang, Amr Ahmed
Poster
Wed 9:00 Graph Information Bottleneck for Subgraph Recognition
Junchi Yu, Tingyang Xu, Yu Rong, Yatao Bian, Junzhou Huang, Ran He
Poster
Wed 9:00 Provably robust classification of adversarial examples with detection
Fatemeh Sheikholeslami, Ali Lotfi, Zico Kolter
Poster
Wed 9:00 Witches' Brew: Industrial Scale Data Poisoning via Gradient Matching
Jonas Geiping, Liam H Fowl, Ronny Huang, Wojciech Czaja, Gavin Taylor, Michael Moeller, Tom Goldstein
Poster
Wed 9:00 Exploring the Uncertainty Properties of Neural Networks’ Implicit Priors in the Infinite-Width Limit
Ben Adlam, Jaehoon Lee, Lechao Xiao, Jeffrey Pennington, Jasper Snoek
Poster
Wed 9:00 Unbiased Teacher for Semi-Supervised Object Detection
Yen-Cheng Liu, Chih-Yao Ma, Zijian He, Chia-Wen Kuo, Kan Chen, Peizhao Zhang, Bichen Wu, Zsolt Kira, Peter Vajda
Poster
Wed 9:00 Long-tail learning via logit adjustment
Aditya Krishna Menon, Sadeep Jayasumana, Ankit Singh Rawat, Himanshu Jain, Andreas Veit, Sanjiv Kumar
Spotlight
Wed 12:38 Sequential Density Ratio Estimation for Simultaneous Optimization of Speed and Accuracy
Akinori Ebihara, Taiki Miyagawa, Kazuyuki Sakurai, Hitoshi Imaoka
Spotlight
Wed 12:48 LambdaNetworks: Modeling long-range Interactions without Attention
Irwan Bello
Poster
Wed 17:00 Protecting DNNs from Theft using an Ensemble of Diverse Models
Sanjay Kariyappa, Atul Prakash, Moinuddin K Qureshi
Poster
Wed 17:00 Efficient Conformal Prediction via Cascaded Inference with Expanded Admission
Adam Fisch, Tal Schuster, Tommi Jaakkola, Regina Barzilay
Poster
Wed 17:00 Learning and Evaluating Representations for Deep One-Class Classification
Kihyuk Sohn, Chun-Liang Li, Jinsung Yoon, Minho Jin, Tomas Pfister
Poster
Wed 17:00 Beyond Categorical Label Representations for Image Classification
Boyuan Chen, Yu Li, Sunand Raghupathi, Hod Lipson
Poster
Wed 17:00 Learning with Feature-Dependent Label Noise: A Progressive Approach
Yikai Zhang, Songzhu Zheng, Pengxiang Wu, Mayank Goswami, Chao Chen
Poster
Wed 17:00 Adaptive Universal Generalized PageRank Graph Neural Network
Eli Chien, Jianhao Peng, Pan Li, Olgica Milenkovic
Poster
Wed 17:00 BERTology Meets Biology: Interpreting Attention in Protein Language Models
Jesse Vig, Ali Madani, Lav R Varshney, Caiming Xiong, Richard Socher, Nazneen Rajani
Spotlight
Wed 20:50 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 1:00 Repurposing Pretrained Models for Robust Out-of-domain Few-Shot Learning
Namyeong Kwon, Hwidong Na, Gabriel Huang, Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Thu 1:00 Loss Function Discovery for Object Detection via Convergence-Simulation Driven Search
Peidong Liu, Gengwei Zhang, Bochao Wang, Hang Xu, Xiaodan Liang, Yong Jiang, Zhenguo Li
Poster
Thu 1:00 Incremental few-shot learning via vector quantization in deep embedded space
Kuilin Chen, Chi-Guhn Lee
Poster
Thu 1:00 Collective Robustness Certificates: Exploiting Interdependence in Graph Neural Networks
Jan Schuchardt, Aleksandar Bojchevski, Johannes Klicpera, Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Thu 1:00 AdamP: Slowing Down the Slowdown for Momentum Optimizers on Scale-invariant Weights
Byeongho Heo, Sanghyuk Chun, Seong Joon Oh, Dongyoon Han, Sangdoo Yun, Gyuwan Kim, Youngjung Uh, Jung-Woo Ha
Poster
Thu 1:00 Hopfield Networks is All You Need
Hubert Ramsauer, Bernhard Schäfl, Johannes Lehner, Philipp Seidl, Michael Widrich, Lukas Gruber, Markus Holzleitner, Thomas Adler, David Kreil, Michael K Kopp, Günter Klambauer, Johannes Brandstetter, Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu 1:00 Counterfactual Generative Networks
Axel Sauer, Andreas Geiger
Poster
Thu 1:00 Free Lunch for Few-shot Learning: Distribution Calibration
Shuo Yang, Lu Liu, Min Xu
Spotlight
Thu 4:55 On Self-Supervised Image Representations for GAN Evaluation
Stanislav Morozov, Andrey Voynov, Artem Babenko
Poster
Thu 9:00 Multi-Class Uncertainty Calibration via Mutual Information Maximization-based Binning
Kanil Patel, William H Beluch, Bin Yang, Michael Pfeiffer, Dan Zhang
Poster
Thu 9:00 Adversarially-Trained Deep Nets Transfer Better: Illustration on Image Classification
Francisco Utrera, Evan Kravitz, N. Benjamin Erichson, Rajiv Khanna, Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Thu 9:00 Uncertainty in Gradient Boosting via Ensembles
Andrey Malinin, Liudmila Prokhorenkova, Aleksei Ustimenko
Poster
Thu 9:00 On Position Embeddings in BERT
Wang Benyou, Lifeng Shang, Christina Lioma, Xin Jiang, Hao Yang, Qun Liu, Jakob Simonsen
Poster
Thu 9:00 Dataset Meta-Learning from Kernel Ridge-Regression
Timothy Nguyen, Zhourong Chen, Jaehoon Lee
Poster
Thu 9:00 A Mathematical Exploration of Why Language Models Help Solve Downstream Tasks
Nikunj Umesh Saunshi, Sadhika Malladi, Sanjeev Arora
Poster
Thu 9:00 Bayesian Few-Shot Classification with One-vs-Each Pólya-Gamma Augmented Gaussian Processes
Jake Snell, Richard Zemel
Poster
Thu 9:00 EEC: Learning to Encode and Regenerate Images for Continual Learning
Ali Ayub, Alan Wagner
Poster
Thu 9:00 C-Learning: Learning to Achieve Goals via Recursive Classification
Benjamin Eysenbach, Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Sergey Levine
Poster
Thu 9:00 Deep Networks and the Multiple Manifold Problem
Sam Buchanan, Dar Gilboa, John Wright
Oral
Thu 11:45 Why Are Convolutional Nets More Sample-Efficient than Fully-Connected Nets?
Zhiyuan Li, Yi Zhang, Sanjeev Arora
Spotlight
Thu 13:30 A Panda? No, It's a Sloth: Slowdown Attacks on Adaptive Multi-Exit Neural Network Inference
Sanghyun Hong, Yigitcan Kaya, Ionut-Vlad Modoranu, Tudor Dumitras
Expo Talk Panel
Thu 14:00 AI Model Efficiency Toolkit talk & demo
Abhi Khobare
Poster
Thu 17:00 CT-Net: Channel Tensorization Network for Video Classification
Kunchang Li, xianhang li, Yali Wang, Jun Wang, Yu Qiao
Poster
Thu 17:00 Extreme Memorization via Scale of Initialization
Harsh Mehta, Ashok Cutkosky, Behnam Neyshabur
Poster
Thu 17:00 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 17:00 Combining Label Propagation and Simple Models out-performs Graph Neural Networks
Qian Huang, Horace He, Abhay Singh, Ser-Nam Lim, Austin Benson
Poster
Thu 17:00 In Defense of Pseudo-Labeling: An Uncertainty-Aware Pseudo-label Selection Framework for Semi-Supervised Learning
Mamshad Nayeem Rizve, Kevin Duarte, Yogesh S Rawat, Mubarak Shah
Poster
Thu 17:00 CO2: Consistent Contrast for Unsupervised Visual Representation Learning
Chen Wei, Huiyu Wang, Wei Shen, Alan Yuille
Poster
Thu 17:00 No MCMC for me: Amortized sampling for fast and stable training of energy-based models
Will Grathwohl, Jacob Kelly, Milad Hashemi, Mohammad Norouzi, Kevin Swersky, David Duvenaud
Poster
Thu 17:00 Heteroskedastic and Imbalanced Deep Learning with Adaptive Regularization
Kaidi Cao, Yining Chen, Junwei Lu, Nikos Arechiga, Adrien Gaidon, Tengyu Ma
Poster
Thu 17:00 Stochastic Security: Adversarial Defense Using Long-Run Dynamics of Energy-Based Models
Mitchell Hill, Jonathan Mitchell, Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Thu 17:00 Calibration of Neural Networks using Splines
Kartik Gupta, Amir Rahimi, Thalaiyasingam Ajanthan, Thomas Mensink, Cristian Sminchisescu, Richard Hartley
Poster
Thu 17:00 Prototypical Representation Learning for Relation Extraction
Ning Ding, Xiaobin Wang, Yao Fu, Guangwei Xu, Rui Wang, Pengjun Xie, Ying Shen, Fei Huang, Hai-Tao Zheng, Rui Zhang
Poster
Thu 17:00 How Much Over-parameterization Is Sufficient to Learn Deep ReLU Networks?
Zixiang Chen, Yuan Cao, Difan Zou, Quanquan Gu
Spotlight
Thu 20:15 Random Feature Attention
Hao Peng, Nikolaos Pappas, Dani Yogatama, Roy Schwartz, Noah Smith, Lingpeng Kong
Spotlight
Thu 20:25 Learning with Feature-Dependent Label Noise: A Progressive Approach
Yikai Zhang, Songzhu Zheng, Pengxiang Wu, Mayank Goswami, Chao Chen
Workshop
Fri 3:25 Do Input Gradients Highlight Discriminative Features?
Harshay Shah
Workshop
Fri 4:45 Oral 1: Yann Dubois et al., Lossy Compression for Lossless Prediction
Taco Cohen
Workshop
Fri 5:10 Hugo Larochelle, Google Brain Montréal, Adjunct Professor at Université de Montréal and a Canada CIFAR Chair
Hugo Larochelle
Workshop
Fri 6:10 Voice2Series: Reprogramming Acoustic Models for Time Series Classification
Huck Yang
Workshop
Fri 6:26 Submodular Mutual Information for Targeted Data Subset Selection
Suraj Kothawade
Workshop
Fri 6:30 Break & Poster session 1
Workshop
Fri 6:34 Min-Entropy Sampling Might Lead to Better Generalization in Deep Text Classification, Nimrah Shakeel
Nimrah Shakeel
Workshop
Fri 8:15 Boosting Classification Accuracy of Fertile Sperm Cell Images leveraging cDCGAN
Dipam Paul
Workshop
Fri 8:25 Invited Speaker Marine Carpuat - Weak Supervision for Cross-Lingual Semantic Analysis
Marine Carpuat
Workshop
Fri 9:30 Break & Poster session 2
Workshop
Fri 11:32 Leveraging Unlabelled Data through Semi-supervised Learning to Improve the Performance of a Marine Mammal Classification System
Mark Thomas
Workshop
Fri 11:36 Continuous Weight Balancing
Daniel J Wu
Workshop
Fri 11:40 Spotlight 8: Yunhao Ge, Graph Autoencoder for Graph Compression and Representation Learning
Workshop
Fri 11:44 Boosting Classification Accuracy of Fertile Sperm Cell Images leveraging cDCGAN
Dipam Paul
Workshop
Fri 11:48 Towards Robustness to Label Noise in Text Classification via Noise Modeling
Siddhant Garg
Workshop
PyVertical: A Vertical Federated Learning Framework for Multi-headed SplitNN
Daniele Romanini, Adam Hall, Pavlos Papadopoulos, Tom Titcombe, Abbas Ismail, Tudor Cebere, Robert Sandmann, Robin Roehm, Michael Hoeh
Workshop
Heterogeneous Zero-Shot Federated Learning with New Classes for Audio Classification
Gautham Krishna Gudur, Satheesh Perepu