Workshop

Self-Supervision for Reinforcement Learning

Ankesh Anand, Bogdan Mazoure, Amy Zhang, Thang Doan, Khurram Javed, R Devon Hjelm, Martha White

Abstract:

Reinforcement learning entails letting an agent learn through interaction with an environment. The formalism is powerful in it’s generality, and presents us with a hard open-ended problem: how can we design agents that learn efficiently, and generalize well, given only sensory information and a scalar reward signal? The goal of this workshop is to explore the role of self-supervised learning within reinforcement learning agents, to make progress towards this goal.

Chat is not available.

Timezone: »

Schedule

Fri 5:45 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
Introduction and opening remarks
Fri 6:00 a.m. - 6:20 a.m.
Invited talk 1 (Invited talk)   
Irina Higgins
Fri 6:20 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 1 (Q&A)
Irina Higgins
Fri 6:30 a.m. - 6:50 a.m.
Invited talk 2 (Invited talk)   
Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Fri 6:50 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 2 (Q&A)
Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Fri 7:00 a.m. - 7:20 a.m.
Contributed talk 1 ( oral ) (Contributed talk)   
Ahmed Touati
Fri 7:20 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
Q&A - Contributed talk 1 (Q&A)
Ahmed Touati
Fri 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
 link »

Please join us in GatherTown for our poster session.

Fri 8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
Contributed talk 2 (oral) (Contributed talk)   
Annie Chen
Fri 8:50 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Q&A - Contributed talk 2 (Q&A)
Annie Chen
Fri 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Lunch and MindMatch (MindMatch)
Fri 10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Invited talk 3 (Invited talk)
Yael Niv
Fri 10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 3 (Q&A)
Yael Niv
Fri 11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Invited talk 4 (Invited talk)   
Elise van der Pol
Fri 11:20 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 4 (Q&A)
Elise van der Pol
Fri 11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Contributed talk 3 (spotlight) (Contributed talk (spotlight))   
Philip Ball
Fri 11:45 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Q&A - Contributed talk 3 (Q&A)
Philip Ball
Fri 11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Contributed talk 4 (spotlight) (Contributed talk)
Denis Yarats
Fri 12:05 p.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Q&A - Contributed talk 4 (Q&A)
Denis Yarats
Fri 12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Contributed talk 5 (spotlight) (Contributed talk (spotlight))   
Huck Yang
Fri 12:25 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Q&A - Contributed talk 5 (Q&A)
Huck Yang
Fri 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 link »

Please join us in GatherTown for the poster session.

Fri 1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Invited talk 5 (Invited talk)
John Langford
Fri 1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 5 (Q&A)
John Langford
Fri 2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Invited talk 6 (Invited talk)   
Danijar Hafner
Fri 2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Q&A - Invited talk 6 (Q&A)
Danijar Hafner
Fri 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Panel discussion (Panel)
Fri 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Socials (Break)