Filter by Keyword:

164 Results

Poster
Mon 1:00 A Good Image Generator Is What You Need for High-Resolution Video Synthesis
Yu Tian, Jian Ren, Menglei Chai, Kyle Olszewski, Xi Peng, Dimitris Metaxas, Sergey Tulyakov
Poster
Mon 1:00 Predicting Infectiousness for Proactive Contact Tracing
Yoshua Bengio, Prateek Gupta, Tegan Maharaj, Nasim Rahaman, Martin Weiss, Tristan Deleu, Eilif B Muller, Meng Qu, victor schmidt, Pierre-luc St-charles, hannah alsdurf, Olexa Bilaniuk, david buckeridge, Gaétan Marceau Caron, pierre carrier, Joumana Ghosn, satya gagne, Chris J Pal, Irina Rish, Bernhard Schoelkopf, abhinav sharma, Jian Tang, Andrew Williams
Poster
Mon 1:00 Rapid Neural Architecture Search by Learning to Generate Graphs from Datasets
Hayeon Lee, Eunyoung Hyung, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Mon 1:00 Batch Reinforcement Learning Through Continuation Method
Yijie Guo, Shengyu Feng, Nicolas Le Roux, Ed H. Chi, Honglak Lee, Minmin Chen
Spotlight
Mon 4:30 The Intrinsic Dimension of Images and Its Impact on Learning
Phil Pope, Chen Zhu, Ahmed Abdelkader, Micah Goldblum, Tom Goldstein
Oral
Mon 5:00 Geometry-aware Instance-reweighted Adversarial Training
Jingfeng Zhang, Jianing ZHU, Gang Niu, Bo Han, Masashi Sugiyama, Mohan Kankanhalli
Oral
Mon 5:15 Do 2D GANs Know 3D Shape? Unsupervised 3D Shape Reconstruction from 2D Image GANs
Xingang Pan, Bo DAI, Ziwei Liu, Chen Change Loy, Ping Luo
Spotlight
Mon 5:45 Contrastive Divergence Learning is a Time Reversal Adversarial Game
Omer Yair, Tomer Michaeli
Mon 6:00 WiML@ICLR 2021 Virtual Panel
Invited Talk
Mon 8:00 Moving beyond the fairness rhetoric in machine learning
Timnit Gebru
Poster
Mon 9:00 Unsupervised Meta-Learning through Latent-Space Interpolation in Generative Models
Siavash Khodadadeh, Sharare Zehtabian, Saeed Vahidian, Weijia Wang, Bill Lin, Ladislau Boloni
Poster
Mon 9:00 Intrinsic-Extrinsic Convolution and Pooling for Learning on 3D Protein Structures
Pedro Hermosilla Casajus, Marco Schäfer, Matej Lang, Gloria Fackelmann, Pere-Pau Vázquez, Barbora Kozlikova, Michael Krone, Tobias Ritschel, Timo Ropinski
Poster
Mon 9:00 Using latent space regression to analyze and leverage compositionality in GANs
Lucy Chai, Jonas Wulff, Phillip Isola
Poster
Mon 9:00 Shapley explainability on the data manifold
Christopher Frye, Damien De Mijolla, Tom Begley, Laurence Cowton, Megan Stanley, Ilya Feige
Poster
Mon 9:00 Training GANs with Stronger Augmentations via Contrastive Discriminator
Jongheon Jeong, Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Mon 9:00 On the Impossibility of Global Convergence in Multi-Loss Optimization
Alistair Letcher
Poster
Mon 9:00 Grounding Physical Concepts of Objects and Events Through Dynamic Visual Reasoning
Zhenfang Chen, Jiayuan Mao, Jiajun Wu, Kwan-Yee K Wong, Joshua B Tenenbaum, Chuang Gan
Poster
Mon 9:00 InfoBERT: Improving Robustness of Language Models from An Information Theoretic Perspective
Boxin Wang, Shuohang Wang, Yu Cheng, Zhe Gan, Ruoxi Jia, Bo Li, Jingjing Liu
Poster
Mon 9:00 X2T: Training an X-to-Text Typing Interface with Online Learning from User Feedback
Jensen Gao, Siddharth Reddy, Glen Berseth, Nick Hardy, Nikhilesh Natraj, Karunesh Ganguly, Anca Dragan, Sergey Levine
Spotlight
Mon 14:00 Predicting Infectiousness for Proactive Contact Tracing
Yoshua Bengio, Prateek Gupta, Tegan Maharaj, Nasim Rahaman, Martin Weiss, Tristan Deleu, Eilif B Muller, Meng Qu, victor schmidt, Pierre-luc St-charles, hannah alsdurf, Olexa Bilaniuk, david buckeridge, Gaétan Marceau Caron, pierre carrier, Joumana Ghosn, satya gagne, Chris J Pal, Irina Rish, Bernhard Schoelkopf, abhinav sharma, Jian Tang, Andrew Williams
Poster
Mon 17:00 Zero-shot Synthesis with Group-Supervised Learning
Yunhao Ge, Sami Abu-El-Haija, Gan Xin, Laurent Itti
Poster
Mon 17:00 Decentralized Attribution of Generative Models
Changhoon Kim, Yi Ren, 'YZ' Yezhou Yang
Poster
Mon 17:00 SenSeI: Sensitive Set Invariance for Enforcing Individual Fairness
Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Mon 17:00 On the geometry of generalization and memorization in deep neural networks
Cory Stephenson, Suchi Padhy, Abhinav Ganesh, Yue Hui, Hanlin Tang, SueYeon Chung
Poster
Mon 17:00 Model Patching: Closing the Subgroup Performance Gap with Data Augmentation
Karan Goel, Albert Gu, Yixuan Li, Christopher Re
Poster
Mon 17:00 On Fast Adversarial Robustness Adaptation in Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning
Ren Wang, Kaidi Xu, Sijia Liu, Pin-Yu Chen, Lily Weng, Chuang Gan, Meng Wang
Poster
Mon 17:00 Remembering for the Right Reasons: Explanations Reduce Catastrophic Forgetting
Sayna Ebrahimi, Suzanne Petryk, Akash Gokul, William Gan, Joseph E Gonzalez, Marcus Rohrbach, trevor darrell
Poster
Mon 17:00 PlasticineLab: A Soft-Body Manipulation Benchmark with Differentiable Physics
Zhiao Huang, Yuanming Hu, Tao Du, Siyuan Zhou, Hao Su, Joshua B Tenenbaum, Chuang Gan
Poster
Mon 17:00 Long Live the Lottery: The Existence of Winning Tickets in Lifelong Learning
Tianlong Chen, Zhenyu Zhang, Sijia Liu, Shiyu Chang, Zhangyang Wang
Poster
Mon 17:00 The Intrinsic Dimension of Images and Its Impact on Learning
Phil Pope, Chen Zhu, Ahmed Abdelkader, Micah Goldblum, Tom Goldstein
Poster
Mon 17:00 Learning Energy-Based Models by Diffusion Recovery Likelihood
Ruiqi Gao, Yang Song, Ben Poole, Yingnian Wu, Durk Kingma
Oral
Mon 19:00 SMiRL: Surprise Minimizing Reinforcement Learning in Unstable Environments
Glen Berseth, Daniel Geng, Coline M Devin, Nicholas Rhinehart, Chelsea Finn, Dinesh Jayaraman, Sergey Levine
Spotlight
Mon 20:58 HW-NAS-Bench: Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search Benchmark
Chaojian Li, Zhongzhi Yu, Yonggan Fu, Yongan Zhang, Yang Zhao, Haoran You, Qixuan Yu, Yue Wang, Cong Hao, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Tue 1:00 On Self-Supervised Image Representations for GAN Evaluation
Stanislav Morozov, Andrey Voynov, Artem Babenko
Poster
Tue 1:00 Do 2D GANs Know 3D Shape? Unsupervised 3D Shape Reconstruction from 2D Image GANs
Xingang Pan, Bo DAI, Ziwei Liu, Chen Change Loy, Ping Luo
Poster
Tue 1:00 Generalized Energy Based Models
Michael Arbel, Liang Zhou, Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue 1:00 Image GANs meet Differentiable Rendering for Inverse Graphics and Interpretable 3D Neural Rendering
Yuxuan Zhang, Wenzheng Chen, Huan Ling, Jun Gao, Yinan Zhang, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Poster
Tue 1:00 Refining Deep Generative Models via Discriminator Gradient Flow
Abdul Fatir Ansari, Ming Liang Ang, Harold Soh
Oral
Tue 3:00 End-to-end Adversarial Text-to-Speech
Jeff Donahue, Sander Dieleman, Mikolaj Binkowski, Erich Elsen, Karen Simonyan
Tue 5:00 Effect of demographic makeup in covid vaccine administration
Invited Talk
Tue 8:00 AI in Finance: Scope and Examples
Manuela Veloso
Poster
Tue 9:00 Statistical inference for individual fairness
Subha Maity, Songkai Xue, Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Tue 9:00 Mapping the Timescale Organization of Neural Language Models
Hsiang-Yun Sherry Chien, Jinhan Zhang, Christopher Honey
Poster
Tue 9:00 DINO: A Conditional Energy-Based GAN for Domain Translation
Konstantinos Vougioukas, Stavros Petridis, Maja Pantic
Poster
Tue 9:00 Taming GANs with Lookahead-Minmax
Tatjana Chavdarova, Matteo Pagliardini, Sebastian Stich, François Fleuret, Martin Jaggi
Poster
Tue 9:00 Rethinking Attention with Performers
Krzysztof Choromanski, Valerii Likhosherstov, David Dohan, Richard Song, Georgiana-Andreea Gane, Tamas Sarlos, Peter Hawkins, Jared Q Davis, Afroz Mohiuddin, Lukasz Kaiser, David Belanger, Lucy J Colwell, Adrian Weller
Poster
Tue 9:00 Understanding Over-parameterization in Generative Adversarial Networks
Yogesh Balaji, Mohammadmahdi Sajedi, Neha Kalibhat, Mucong Ding, Dominik Stöger, Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Soheil Feizi
Poster
Tue 9:00 Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response
Max Smith, Thomas Anthony, Michael Wellman
Poster
Tue 9:00 Towards Faster and Stabilized GAN Training for High-fidelity Few-shot Image Synthesis
Bingchen Liu, Yizhe Zhu, Kunpeng Song, Ahmed Elgammal
Poster
Tue 9:00 SMiRL: Surprise Minimizing Reinforcement Learning in Unstable Environments
Glen Berseth, Daniel Geng, Coline M Devin, Nicholas Rhinehart, Chelsea Finn, Dinesh Jayaraman, Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue 9:00 C-Learning: Horizon-Aware Cumulative Accessibility Estimation
Panteha Naderian, Gabriel Loaiza-Ganem, Harry Braviner, Anthony Caterini, Jesse C Cresswell, Tong Li, Animesh Garg
Poster
Tue 9:00 Discovering a set of policies for the worst case reward
Tom Zahavy, Andre Barreto, Daniel J Mankowitz, Shaobo Hou, Brendan ODonoghue, Iurii Kemaev, Satinder Singh
Oral
Tue 12:15 Image GANs meet Differentiable Rendering for Inverse Graphics and Interpretable 3D Neural Rendering
Yuxuan Zhang, Wenzheng Chen, Huan Ling, Jun Gao, Yinan Zhang, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Town Hall
Tue 16:00 Town Hall
Poster
Tue 17:00 Enjoy Your Editing: Controllable GANs for Image Editing via Latent Space Navigation
Peiye Zhuang, Sanmi Koyejo, Alex Schwing
Poster
Tue 17:00 Neural Mechanics: Symmetry and Broken Conservation Laws in Deep Learning Dynamics
Daniel Kunin, Javier Sagastuy-Brena, Surya Ganguli, Daniel L Yamins, Hidenori Tanaka
Poster
Tue 17:00 Individually Fair Rankings
Amanda Bower, Hamid Eftekhari, Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Tue 17:00 CopulaGNN: Towards Integrating Representational and Correlational Roles of Graphs in Graph Neural Networks
Jiaqi Ma, Bo Chang, Xuefei Zhang, Qiaozhu Mei
Poster
Tue 17:00 CcGAN: Continuous Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks for Image Generation
Xin Ding, Yongwei Wang, Zuheng Xu, William J Welch, Z. J Wang
Poster
Tue 17:00 CoDA: Contrast-enhanced and Diversity-promoting Data Augmentation for Natural Language Understanding
Yanru Qu, Dinghan Shen, Yelong Shen, Sandra Sajeev, Weizhu Chen, Jiawei Han
Poster
Tue 17:00 RMSprop converges with proper hyper-parameter
Naichen Shi, Dawei Li, Mingyi Hong, Ruoyu Sun
Poster
Tue 17:00 Generating Adversarial Computer Programs using Optimized Obfuscations
Shashank Srikant, Sijia Liu, Tamara Mitrovska, Shiyu Chang, Quanfu Fan, Gaoyuan Zhang, Una-May O'Reilly
Spotlight
Tue 20:30 Individually Fair Gradient Boosting
Alexander Vargo, Fan Zhang, Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Wed 1:00 Negative Data Augmentation
Abhishek Sinha, Kumar Ayush, Jiaming Song, Burak Uzkent, Hongxia Jin, Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed 1:00 No Cost Likelihood Manipulation at Test Time for Making Better Mistakes in Deep Networks
Shyamgopal Karthik, Ameya Prabhu, Puneet Dokania, Vineet Gandhi
Poster
Wed 1:00 Discovering Diverse Multi-Agent Strategic Behavior via Reward Randomization
Zhenggang Tang, Chao Yu, Boyuan Chen, Huazhe Xu, Xiaolong Wang, Fei Fang, Simon Du, Yu Wang, Yi Wu
Poster
Wed 1:00 Learning Task Decomposition with Ordered Memory Policy Network
Yuchen Lu, Yikang Shen, Siyuan Zhou, Aaron Courville, Joshua B Tenenbaum, Chuang Gan
Poster
Wed 1:00 Geometry-aware Instance-reweighted Adversarial Training
Jingfeng Zhang, Jianing ZHU, Gang Niu, Bo Han, Masashi Sugiyama, Mohan Kankanhalli
Oral
Wed 3:15 Rethinking Attention with Performers
Krzysztof Choromanski, Valerii Likhosherstov, David Dohan, Richard Song, Georgiana-Andreea Gane, Tamas Sarlos, Peter Hawkins, Jared Q Davis, Afroz Mohiuddin, Lukasz Kaiser, David Belanger, Lucy J Colwell, Adrian Weller
Spotlight
Wed 4:20 Influence Estimation for Generative Adversarial Networks
Naoyuki Terashita, Hiroki Ohashi, Yuichi Nonaka, Takashi Kanemaru
Poster
Wed 9:00 For self-supervised learning, Rationality implies generalization, provably
Yamini Bansal, Gal Kaplun, Boaz Barak
Poster
Wed 9:00 Chaos of Learning Beyond Zero-sum and Coordination via Game Decompositions
Yun Kuen Cheung, Yixin Tao
Poster
Wed 9:00 Creative Sketch Generation
Songwei Ge, Vedanuj Goswami, Larry Zitnick, Devi Parikh
Poster
Wed 9:00 You Only Need Adversarial Supervision for Semantic Image Synthesis
Edgar Schoenfeld, Vadim Sushko, Dan Zhang, Juergen Gall, Bernt Schiele, Anna Khoreva
Poster
Wed 9:00 A Gradient Flow Framework For Analyzing Network Pruning
Ekdeep Lubana, Robert Dick
Poster
Wed 9:00 Generative Time-series Modeling with Fourier Flows
Ahmed Alaa, Alex Chan, Mihaela van der Schaar
Oral
Wed 11:45 Evolving Reinforcement Learning Algorithms
John Co-Reyes, Yingjie Miao, Daiyi Peng, Esteban Real, Quoc V Le, Sergey Levine, Honglak Lee, Aleksandra Faust
Spotlight
Wed 13:48 A Gradient Flow Framework For Analyzing Network Pruning
Ekdeep Lubana, Robert Dick
Poster
Wed 17:00 Robust Overfitting may be mitigated by properly learned smoothening
Tianlong Chen, Zhenyu Zhang, Sijia Liu, Shiyu Chang, Zhangyang Wang
Poster
Wed 17:00 GANs Can Play Lottery Tickets Too
Xuxi Chen, Zhenyu Zhang, Yongduo Sui, Tianlong Chen
Poster
Wed 17:00 Evolving Reinforcement Learning Algorithms
John Co-Reyes, Yingjie Miao, Daiyi Peng, Esteban Real, Quoc V Le, Sergey Levine, Honglak Lee, Aleksandra Faust
Poster
Wed 17:00 A Geometric Analysis of Deep Generative Image Models and Its Applications
Binxu Wang, Carlos Ponce
Poster
Wed 17:00 Protecting DNNs from Theft using an Ensemble of Diverse Models
Sanjay Kariyappa, Atul Prakash, Moinuddin K Qureshi
Poster
Wed 17:00 Individually Fair Gradient Boosting
Alexander Vargo, Fan Zhang, Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Poster
Wed 17:00 DiffWave: A Versatile Diffusion Model for Audio Synthesis
Zhifeng Kong, Wei Ping, Jiaji Huang, Kexin Zhao, Bryan Catanzaro
Poster
Wed 17:00 Learning to Deceive Knowledge Graph Augmented Models via Targeted Perturbation
Mrigank Raman, Aaron Chan, Siddhant Agarwal, PeiFeng Wang, Hansen Wang, Sungchul Kim, Ryan Rossi, Handong Zhao, Nedim Lipka, Xiang Ren
Spotlight
Wed 19:15 GAN "Steerability" without optimization
Nurit Spingarn Eliezer, Ron Banner, Tomer Michaeli
Spotlight
Wed 19:25 Large Scale Image Completion via Co-Modulated Generative Adversarial Networks
Shengyu Zhao, Jonathan Cui, Yilun Sheng, Yue Dong, Xiao Liang, Eric Chang, Yan Xu
Oral
Wed 19:55 Deformable DETR: Deformable Transformers for End-to-End Object Detection
Xizhou Zhu, Weijie Su, Lewei Lu, Bin Li, Xiaogang Wang, Jifeng Dai
Spotlight
Wed 20:50 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Spotlight
Wed 21:15 PlasticineLab: A Soft-Body Manipulation Benchmark with Differentiable Physics
Zhiao Huang, Yuanming Hu, Tao Du, Siyuan Zhou, Hao Su, Joshua B Tenenbaum, Chuang Gan
Poster
Thu 1:00 Revisiting Hierarchical Approach for Persistent Long-Term Video Prediction
Wonkwang Lee, Whie Jung, Han Zhang, Ting Chen, Jing Yu Koh, Thomas E Huang, Hyungsuk Yoon, Honglak Lee, Seunghoon Hong
Poster
Thu 1:00 GAN "Steerability" without optimization
Nurit Spingarn Eliezer, Ron Banner, Tomer Michaeli
Poster
Thu 1:00 IOT: Instance-wise Layer Reordering for Transformer Structures
Jinhua Zhu, Lijun Wu, Yingce Xia, Shufang Xie, Tao Qin, Wengang Zhou, Houqiang Li, Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu 1:00 Contrastive Divergence Learning is a Time Reversal Adversarial Game
Omer Yair, Tomer Michaeli
Poster
Thu 1:00 Learning What To Do by Simulating the Past
David Lindner, Rohin Shah, Pieter Abbeel, Anca Dragan
Poster
Thu 1:00 Influence Estimation for Generative Adversarial Networks
Naoyuki Terashita, Hiroki Ohashi, Yuichi Nonaka, Takashi Kanemaru
Poster
Thu 1:00 Deformable DETR: Deformable Transformers for End-to-End Object Detection
Xizhou Zhu, Weijie Su, Lewei Lu, Bin Li, Xiaogang Wang, Jifeng Dai
Poster
Thu 1:00 Go with the flow: Adaptive control for Neural ODEs
Mathieu Chalvidal, Matthew Ricci, Rufin VanRullen, Thomas Serre
Poster
Thu 1:00 Learnable Embedding sizes for Recommender Systems
Siyi Liu, Chen Gao, Yihong Chen, Depeng Jin, Yong Li
Spotlight
Thu 3:45 Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response
Max Smith, Thomas Anthony, Michael Wellman
Spotlight
Thu 3:55 Discovering a set of policies for the worst case reward
Tom Zahavy, Andre Barreto, Daniel J Mankowitz, Shaobo Hou, Brendan ODonoghue, Iurii Kemaev, Satinder Singh
Spotlight
Thu 4:55 On Self-Supervised Image Representations for GAN Evaluation
Stanislav Morozov, Andrey Voynov, Artem Babenko
Poster
Thu 9:00 Improving Zero-Shot Voice Style Transfer via Disentangled Representation Learning
Siyang Yuan, Pengyu Cheng, Ruiyi Zhang, Weituo Hao, Zhe Gan, Lawrence Carin
Poster
Thu 9:00 Noise or Signal: The Role of Image Backgrounds in Object Recognition
Kai Xiao, Logan Engstrom, Andrew Ilyas, Aleksander Madry
Poster
Thu 9:00 Learning to Set Waypoints for Audio-Visual Navigation
Changan Chen, Sagnik Majumder, Ziad Al-Halah, Ruohan Gao, Santhosh Kumar Ramakrishnan, Kristen Grauman
Poster
Thu 9:00 Private Post-GAN Boosting
Marcel Neunhoeffer, Steven Wu, Cynthia Dwork
Poster
Thu 9:00 End-to-end Adversarial Text-to-Speech
Jeff Donahue, Sander Dieleman, Mikolaj Binkowski, Erich Elsen, Karen Simonyan
Thu 9:00 Bad hypothesis contest
Poster
Thu 9:00 Adversarial score matching and improved sampling for image generation
Alexia Jolicoeur-Martineau, Rémi Piché-Taillefer, Ioannis Mitliagkas, Remi Combes
Oral
Thu 11:15 SenSeI: Sensitive Set Invariance for Enforcing Individual Fairness
Mikhail Yurochkin, Yuekai Sun
Oral
Thu 13:00 DiffWave: A Versatile Diffusion Model for Audio Synthesis
Zhifeng Kong, Wei Ping, Jiaji Huang, Kexin Zhao, Bryan Catanzaro
Poster
Thu 17:00 Neural representation and generation for RNA secondary structures
Zichao Yan, Will Hamilton, Mathieu Blanchette
Poster
Thu 17:00 MARS: Markov Molecular Sampling for Multi-objective Drug Discovery
Yutong Xie, Chence Shi, Hao Zhou, Yuwei Yang, Weinan Zhang Zhang, Yong Yu, Lei Li
Poster
Thu 17:00 HW-NAS-Bench: Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search Benchmark
Chaojian Li, Zhongzhi Yu, Yonggan Fu, Yongan Zhang, Yang Zhao, Haoran You, Qixuan Yu, Yue Wang, Cong Hao, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 17:00 BiPointNet: Binary Neural Network for Point Clouds
Haotong Qin, Zhongang Cai, Mingyuan Zhang, Yifu Ding, Haiyu Zhao, Shuai Yi, Xianglong Liu, Hao Su
Poster
Thu 17:00 Group Equivariant Generative Adversarial Networks
Neel Dey, Antong Chen, Soheil Ghafurian
Poster
Thu 17:00 Auto Seg-Loss: Searching Metric Surrogates for Semantic Segmentation
Hao Li, Chenxin Tao, Xizhou Zhu, Xiaogang Wang, Gao Huang, Jifeng Dai
Poster
Thu 17:00 $i$-Mix: A Domain-Agnostic Strategy for Contrastive Representation Learning
Kibok Lee, Yian Zhu, Kihyuk Sohn, Chun-Liang Li, Jinwoo Shin, Honglak Lee
Poster
Thu 17:00 A Design Space Study for LISTA and Beyond
Tianjian Meng, Xiaohan Chen, Yifan Jiang, Zhangyang Wang
Poster
Thu 17:00 Large Scale Image Completion via Co-Modulated Generative Adversarial Networks
Shengyu Zhao, Jonathan Cui, Yilun Sheng, Yue Dong, Xiao Liang, Eric Chang, Yan Xu
Poster
Thu 17:00 Learning Energy-Based Generative Models via Coarse-to-Fine Expanding and Sampling
Yang Zhao, Jianwen Xie, Ping Li
Poster
Thu 17:00 Linear Convergent Decentralized Optimization with Compression
Xiaorui Liu, Yao Li, Rongrong Wang, Jiliang Tang, Ming Yan
Poster
Thu 17:00 CPT: Efficient Deep Neural Network Training via Cyclic Precision
Yonggan Fu, Han Guo, Meng Li, Xin Yang, Yining Ding, Vikas Chandra, Yingyan Lin
Poster
Thu 17:00 GAN2GAN: Generative Noise Learning for Blind Denoising with Single Noisy Images
Sungmin Cha, Taeeon Park, Byeongjoon Kim, Jongduk Baek, Taesup Moon
Spotlight
Thu 19:55 RMSprop converges with proper hyper-parameter
Naichen Shi, Dawei Li, Mingyi Hong, Ruoyu Sun
Spotlight
Thu 20:05 A Good Image Generator Is What You Need for High-Resolution Video Synthesis
Yu Tian, Jian Ren, Menglei Chai, Kyle Olszewski, Xi Peng, Dimitris Metaxas, Sergey Tulyakov
Spotlight
Thu 21:18 MARS: Markov Molecular Sampling for Multi-objective Drug Discovery
Yutong Xie, Chence Shi, Hao Zhou, Yuwei Yang, Weinan Zhang Zhang, Yong Yu, Lei Li
Workshop
Fri 2:30 Science and Engineering of Deep Learning
Levent Sagun, Caglar Gulcehre, Adriana Romero, Negar Rostamzadeh, Stefano Sarao Mannelli, Lenka Zdeborova, Samy Bengio
Workshop
Fri 3:30 Neural Compression: From Information Theory to Applications
Stephan Mandt, Robert Bamler, Yingzhen Li, Christopher Schroers, Yang Yang, Max Welling, Taco Cohen
Workshop
Fri 5:00 Welcome from the Organisers
Workshop
Fri 5:15 Beyond Static Papers: Rethinking How We Share Scientific Understanding in ML
Krishna Murthy Jatavallabhula, Bhairav Mehta, Tegan Maharaj, Amy Tabb, Khimya Khetarpal, Aditya Kusupati, Anna Rogers, Sara Hooker, Breandan Considine, Devi Parikh, Derek Nowrouzezahrai, Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Fri 5:30 Mini-Panel: Working towards DL as a methodological tool
Adyasha Maharana, Pushmeet Kohli, Joelle Pineau, nafissa yakubova, Michela Paganini
Workshop
Fri 5:50 Opening remarks (+ Intro for Yann)
Workshop
Fri 6:00 Opening comments and welcome by the organizers
Nayat Sánchez-Pi, Luis Martí
Workshop
Fri 6:00 AIMOCC -- AI: Modeling Oceans and Climate Change
Luis Martí, Nayat Sánchez-Pi
Workshop
Fri 6:30 How Can Findings About The Brain Improve AI Systems?
Shinji Nishimoto, Leila Wehbe, Alexander Huth, Javier Turek, Nicole Beckage, Vy Vo, Mariya Toneva, Hsiang-Yun Chien, Shailee Jain, Richard Antonello
Workshop
Fri 6:30 Break & Poster session 1
Workshop
Fri 7:00 Organizers Opening Remarks
Feryal Behbahani, Louis Kirsch, Khimya Khetarpal, Rose Wang, Annie Xie
Fri 7:00 Secular Trends in ML Research with Morgan Stanley and Friends
Workshop
Fri 7:10 "Can Machine Learning Revolutionize Healthcare? Synthetic Data may be the Answer" by Mihaela van der Schaar, UCLA
Mihaela van der Schaar
Workshop
Fri 7:25 Physically-Consistent Generative Adversarial Networks for Coastal Flood Visualization.
Björn Lütjens, brandon leshchinskiy, Christian Requena-Mesa, Natalia Diaz Rodriguez, Aruna Sankaranarayanan, Aaron Piña, Yarin Gal, Chedy Raissi, Alexander Lavin, Dava Newman
Workshop
Fri 7:51 Contributed Talk: Ensembles of GANs for synthetic training data generation
Gabriel Eilertsen
Workshop
Fri 7:55 ICLR 2021 Workshop on Embodied Multimodal Learning (EML)
Ruohan Gao, Andrew Owens, Dinesh Jayaraman, Yuke Zhu, Jiajun Wu, Kristen Grauman
Workshop
Fri 8:15 Boosting Classification Accuracy of Fertile Sperm Cell Images leveraging cDCGAN
Dipam Paul
Workshop
Fri 8:30 Break + Posters
Workshop
Fri 8:45 Machine Learning for Preventing and Combating Pandemics
Pengtao Xie, Xiaodan Liang, Jure Leskovec, Judy Wawira, Jeremy Weiss, Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Madalina Fiterau, Yueyu Jiang, Leo Celi, Eric P Xing
Workshop
Fri 9:04 Computationally Accelerating Protein-Ligand Docking for Neglected Tropical Diseases: a case study on Drug Repurposing for Leishmaniasis
Hassan Kane
Workshop
Fri 9:30 Break & Poster session 2
Workshop
Fri 9:51 "Towards Financial Synthetic Data" by Manuela M. Veloso, J.P.Morgan, CMU
Manuela Veloso
Workshop
Fri 11:41 Contributed Talk: Imperfect ImaGANation: Implications of GANs Exacerbating Biases on Facial Data
Alberto Olmo, Niharika Jain
Workshop
Fri 11:44 Boosting Classification Accuracy of Fertile Sperm Cell Images leveraging cDCGAN
Dipam Paul
Workshop
Fri 11:52 DeepSMOTE: Deep Learning for Imbalanced Data
Bartosz Krawczyk
Workshop
Fri 12:15 A Bayesian Optimization Approach to Estimating Expected Match Time and Organ Quality in Kidney Exchange
Naveen Durvasula
Workshop
Fri 12:20 Break + Posters
Workshop
Fri 12:30 Bishnu Sarker: Prot-A-GAN: Automatic Functional Annotation of Proteins
Bishnu Sarker
Workshop
Fri 13:30 Paper Session 2 - Paper 6
Changan Chen
Workshop
Fri 13:36 Paper Session 2 - Paper 7
Changan Chen
Workshop
Fri 14:45 Concluding Remarks by the organisers
Workshop
On Privacy and Confidentiality of Communications in Organizational Graphs
Masoumeh Shafieinejad, Huseyin Inan, Marcello Hasegawa, Robert Sim
Workshop
Fast Inference and Transfer of Compositional Task Structure for Few-shot Task Generalization
Sungryull Sohn, Hyunjae Woo, Jongwook Choi, Izzeddin Gur, Aleksandra Faust, Honglak Lee
Workshop
Federated Learning's Blessing: FedAvg has Linear Speedup
Zhaonan Qu, Kaixiang Lin, Zhaojian Li, Jiayu Zhou, Zhengyuan Zhou
Workshop
Meta Federated Learning
Omid Aramoon, Gang Qu, Pin-Yu Chen, Yuan Tian
Workshop
Membership Inference Attack on Graph Neural Networks
Iyiola Emmanuel Olatunji, Wolfgang Nejdl, Megha Khosla