Filter by Keyword:

41 Results

Poster
Mon 1:00 Batch Reinforcement Learning Through Continuation Method
Yijie Guo, Shengyu Feng, Nicolas Le Roux, Ed H. Chi, Honglak Lee, Minmin Chen
Poster
Mon 1:00 SALD: Sign Agnostic Learning with Derivatives
Matan Atzmon, Yaron Lipman
Poster
Mon 1:00 Gauge Equivariant Mesh CNNs: Anisotropic convolutions on geometric graphs
Pim De Haan, Maurice Weiler, Taco Cohen, Max Welling
Oral
Mon 4:15 A Distributional Approach to Controlled Text Generation
Muhammad Khalifa, Hady Elsahar, Marc Dymetman
Oral
Mon 5:00 Geometry-aware Instance-reweighted Adversarial Training
Jingfeng Zhang, Jianing ZHU, Gang Niu, Bo Han, Masashi Sugiyama, Mohan Kankanhalli
Poster
Mon 9:00 Disentangling 3D Prototypical Networks for Few-Shot Concept Learning
Mihir Prabhudesai, Shamit Lal, Darshan Patil, Hsiao-Yu Tung, Adam Harley, Katerina Fragkiadaki
Poster
Mon 9:00 NeMo: Neural Mesh Models of Contrastive Features for Robust 3D Pose Estimation
Angtian Wang, Adam Kortylewski, Alan Yuille
Spotlight
Mon 11:45 Geometry-Aware Gradient Algorithms for Neural Architecture Search
Liam Li, Misha Khodak, Nina Balcan, Ameet Talwalkar
Spotlight
Mon 12:25 Sharpness-aware Minimization for Efficiently Improving Generalization
Pierre Foret, Ariel Kleiner, Hossein Mobahi, Behnam Neyshabur
Spotlight
Mon 13:40 Gradient Vaccine: Investigating and Improving Multi-task Optimization in Massively Multilingual Models
Zirui Wang, Yulia Tsvetkov, Orhan Firat, Yuan Cao
Poster
Mon 17:00 Benefit of deep learning with non-convex noisy gradient descent: Provable excess risk bound and superiority to kernel methods
Taiji Suzuki, Akiyama Shunta
Poster
Mon 17:00 Proximal Gradient Descent-Ascent: Variable Convergence under KŁ Geometry
Ziyi Chen, Yi Zhou, Tengyu Xu, Yingbin Liang
Poster
Mon 17:00 On the geometry of generalization and memorization in deep neural networks
Cory Stephenson, Suchi Padhy, Abhinav Ganesh, Yue Hui, Hanlin Tang, SueYeon Chung
Invited Talk
Tue 0:00 Geometric Deep Learning: the Erlangen Programme of ML
Michael Bronstein
Poster
Tue 1:00 Probing BERT in Hyperbolic Spaces
Boli Chen, Yao Fu, Guangwei Xu, Pengjun Xie, Chuanqi Tan, Mosha Chen, Liping Jing
Poster
Tue 1:00 A Distributional Approach to Controlled Text Generation
Muhammad Khalifa, Hady Elsahar, Marc Dymetman
Poster
Tue 1:00 Conformation-Guided Molecular Representation with Hamiltonian Neural Networks
Ziyao Li, Shuwen Yang, Guojie Song, Lingsheng Cai
Poster
Tue 1:00 Image GANs meet Differentiable Rendering for Inverse Graphics and Interpretable 3D Neural Rendering
Yuxuan Zhang, Wenzheng Chen, Huan Ling, Jun Gao, Yinan Zhang, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Poster
Tue 1:00 Hyperbolic Neural Networks++
Ryohei Shimizu, YUSUKE Mukuta, Tatsuya Harada
Spotlight
Tue 3:45 Gauge Equivariant Mesh CNNs: Anisotropic convolutions on geometric graphs
Pim De Haan, Maurice Weiler, Taco Cohen, Max Welling
Poster
Tue 9:00 The geometry of integration in text classification RNNs
Kyle Aitken, Vinay Ramasesh, Ankush Garg, Yuan Cao, David Sussillo, Niru Maheswaranathan
Oral
Tue 12:15 Image GANs meet Differentiable Rendering for Inverse Graphics and Interpretable 3D Neural Rendering
Yuxuan Zhang, Wenzheng Chen, Huan Ling, Jun Gao, Yinan Zhang, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Poster
Tue 17:00 Unsupervised Discovery of 3D Physical Objects
Yilun Du, Kevin A Smith, Tomer Ullman, Joshua B Tenenbaum, Jiajun Wu
Poster
Tue 17:00 Neural Mechanics: Symmetry and Broken Conservation Laws in Deep Learning Dynamics
Daniel Kunin, Javier Sagastuy-Brena, Surya Ganguli, Daniel L Yamins, Hidenori Tanaka
Poster
Wed 1:00 Geometry-aware Instance-reweighted Adversarial Training
Jingfeng Zhang, Jianing ZHU, Gang Niu, Bo Han, Masashi Sugiyama, Mohan Kankanhalli
Poster
Wed 1:00 Deep Learning meets Projective Clustering
Alaa Maalouf, Harry Lang, Daniela Rus, Dan Feldman
Spotlight
Wed 5:15 Benefit of deep learning with non-convex noisy gradient descent: Provable excess risk bound and superiority to kernel methods
Taiji Suzuki, Akiyama Shunta
Poster
Wed 9:00 Sharpness-aware Minimization for Efficiently Improving Generalization
Pierre Foret, Ariel Kleiner, Hossein Mobahi, Behnam Neyshabur
Poster
Wed 9:00 Geometry-Aware Gradient Algorithms for Neural Architecture Search
Liam Li, Misha Khodak, Nina Balcan, Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Wed 9:00 Variational State-Space Models for Localisation and Dense 3D Mapping in 6 DoF
Atanas Mirchev, Baris Kayalibay, Patrick van der Smagt, Justin Bayer
Poster
Wed 17:00 Efficient Wasserstein Natural Gradients for Reinforcement Learning
Ted Moskovitz, Michael Arbel, Ferenc Huszar, Arthur Gretton
Poster
Wed 17:00 Learning Manifold Patch-Based Representations of Man-Made Shapes
Dmitriy Smirnov, Mikhail Bessmeltsev, Justin Solomon
Poster
Wed 17:00 A Geometric Analysis of Deep Generative Image Models and Its Applications
Binxu Wang, Carlos Ponce
Poster
Thu 1:00 Adaptive Extra-Gradient Methods for Min-Max Optimization and Games
Kimon ANTONAKOPOULOS, E. Belmega, Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Thu 9:00 End-to-End Egospheric Spatial Memory
Daniel Lenton, Stephen James, Ronald Clark, Andrew Davison
Poster
Thu 9:00 Learning to Set Waypoints for Audio-Visual Navigation
Changan Chen, Sagnik Majumder, Ziad Al-Halah, Ruohan Gao, Santhosh Kumar Ramakrishnan, Kristen Grauman
Poster
Thu 9:00 Heating up decision boundaries: isocapacitory saturation, adversarial scenarios and generalization bounds
Bogdan Georgiev, Lukas Franken, Mayukh Mukherjee
Poster
Thu 9:00 Gradient Vaccine: Investigating and Improving Multi-task Optimization in Massively Multilingual Models
Zirui Wang, Yulia Tsvetkov, Orhan Firat, Yuan Cao
Workshop
Fri 5:00 Geometric and Topological Representation Learning
Guy Wolf, Xiuyuan Cheng, Smita Krishnaswamy, Jure Leskovec, Bastian Rieck, Soledad Villar
Workshop
Fri 10:30 Gal Mishne: Visualizing the PHATE of deep neural networks
Gal Mishne
Workshop
Fri 15:00 Geometry Encoding for Numerical Simulations
Amir Maleki, Jan F Heyse, Rishi Ranade, Haiyang He, Priya Kasimbeg, Jay Pathak