43   Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Combining Symbolic Expressions and Black-box Function Evaluations in Neural Programs
Forough Arabshahi · Sameer Singh · anima anandkumar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Debiasing Evidence Approximations: On Importance-weighted Autoencoders and Jackknife Variational Inference
Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Measuring the Intrinsic Dimension of Objective Landscapes
Chunyuan Li · Heerad Farkhoor · Ruoqian Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement
Azalia Mirhoseini · Anna Goldie · Hieu Pham · Benoit Steiner · Quoc V Le · Jeff Dean
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Synthesizing realistic neural population activity patterns using Generative Adversarial Networks
Manuel Molano-Mazon · Arno Onken · Eugenio Piasini · Stefano Panzeri
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
FastGCN: Fast Learning with Graph Convolutional Networks via Importance Sampling
Jie Chen · Tengfei Ma · Cao Xiao
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Certifying Some Distributional Robustness with Principled Adversarial Training
Aman Sinha · Hong Namkoong · John Duchi
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Learning Robust Rewards with Adverserial Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Justin Fu · Katie Luo · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
META LEARNING SHARED HIERARCHIES
Kevin Frans · Jonathan Ho · · Pieter Abbeel · John Schulman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Boundary Seeking GANs
R Devon Hjelm · Athul P Jacob · Adam Trischler · Tong Che · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
GANITE: Estimation of Individualized Treatment Effects using Generative Adversarial Nets
Jinsung Yoon · James Jordan · Mihaela v Schaar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Ensemble Adversarial Training: Attacks and Defenses
Florian Tramer · Alexey Kurakin · Nicolas Papernot · Ian Goodfellow · Dan Boneh · Patrick McDaniel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
CausalGAN: Learning Causal Implicit Generative Models with Adversarial Training
Murat Kocaoglu · Christopher Snyder · Alexandros Dimakis · Sriram Vishwanath
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Policy Optimization by Genetic Distillation
Tanmay Gangwani · Jian Peng
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Stochastic Variational Video Prediction
Mohammad Babaeizadeh · Chelsea Finn · Dumitru Erhan · Roy H Campbell · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
PixelDefend: Leveraging Generative Models to Understand and Defend against Adversarial Examples
Yang Song · Taesup Kim · Sebastian Nowozin · Stefano Ermon · Nate Kushman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Modular Continual Learning in a Unified Visual Environment
Kevin Feigelis · Blue Sheffer · Daniel L Yamins
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Trust-PCL: An Off-Policy Trust Region Method for Continuous Control
Ofir Nachum · Mohammad Norouzi · Kelvin Xu · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Continuous Adaptation via Meta-Learning in Nonstationary and Competitive Environments
Maruan Al-Shedivat · Trapit Bansal · Yuri Burda · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
mixup: Beyond Empirical Risk Minimization
Hongyi Zhang · Moustapha Cisse · Yann N Dauphin · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Meta-Learning and Universality: Deep Representations and Gradient Descent can Approximate any Learning Algorithm
Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Few-shot Autoregressive Density Estimation: Towards Learning to Learn Distributions
Scott Reed · Yutian Chen · Thomas Paine · Aaron v den · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo J Rezende · Oriol Vinyals · Nando d Freitas
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Interpretable Counting for Visual Question Answering
Alexander Trott · Caiming Xiong ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Improving the Universality and Learnability of Neural Programmer-Interpreters with Combinator Abstraction
Da Xiao · Jo-Yu Liao · Xingyuan Yuan
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Variational Continual Learning
Viet Cuong Nguyen · Yingzhen Li · Thang Bui · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Loss-aware Weight Quantization of Deep Networks
LU HOU · James Kwok
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Memory Architectures in Recurrent Neural Network Language Models
Dani Yogatama · yishu miao · Gábor Melis · Wang Ling · Adhiguna Kuncoro · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Monotonic Chunkwise Attention
Chung-Cheng Chiu · Colin Raffel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
On the State of the Art of Evaluation in Neural Language Models
Gábor Melis · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Fix your classifier: the marginal value of training the last weight layer
Elad Hoffer · Itay Hubara · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
VoiceLoop: Voice Fitting and Synthesis via a Phonological Loop
Yaniv Taigman · Lior Wolf · Adam Polyak · Eliya Nachmani
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Learning Sparse Neural Networks through L_0 Regularization
Christos Louizos · Max Welling · Diederik Kingma
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
A Scalable Laplace Approximation for Neural Networks
Hippolyt Ritter · Aleksandar Botev · David Barber
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Training Confidence-calibrated Classifiers for Detecting Out-of-Distribution Samples
Kimin Lee · Honglak Lee · Kibok Lee · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Identifying Analogies Across Domains
Yedid Hoshen · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Unsupervised Representation Learning by Predicting Image Rotations
Spyros Gidaris · Praveer Singh · Nikos Komodakis
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
On the importance of single directions for generalization
Ari Morcos · David GT Barrett · Neil C Rabinowitz · Matthew Botvinick
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Bi-Directional Block Self-Attention for Fast and Memory-Efficient Sequence Modeling
Tao Shen · Tianyi Zhou · Guodong Long · · Chengqi Zhang
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Alternating Multi-bit Quantization for Recurrent Neural Networks
Chen Xu · Jianqiang Yao · Zhouchen Lin · Baigui Sun · Yuanbin Cao · Zhirong Wang · Hongbin Zha
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
SGD Learns Over-parameterized Networks that Provably Generalize on Linearly Separable Data
Alon Brutzkus · Amir Globerson · Eran Malach · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Boosting Dilated Convolutional Networks with Mixed Tensor Decompositions
Nadav Cohen · Ronen Tamari · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Word translation without parallel data
Guillaume Lample · · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · · Hervé Jégou
Break
Wed May 2nd 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch