578  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Mon Apr 30th 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
What Can Machine Learning Do? Workforce Implications
Erik Brynjolfsson
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Spectral Normalization for Generative Adversarial Networks
Takeru Miyato · Toshiki Kataoka · Masanori Koyama · Yuichi Yoshida
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
AmbientGAN: Generative models from lossy measurements
Ashish Bora · Eric Price · Alexandros Dimakis
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Progressive Growing of GANs for Improved Quality, Stability, and Variation
Tero Karras · Timo Aila · Samuli Laine · Jaakko Lehtinen
Break
Mon Apr 30th 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ East Meeting Level, rooms 13/14 & 19/20
Coffee Break
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Deep Complex Networks
Chiheb Trabelsi · Olexa Bilaniuk · Ying Zhang · Dmitriy Serdyuk · Sandeep Subramanian · Joao Felipe Santos · Soroush Mehri · Negar Rostamzadeh · Yoshua Bengio · Christopher Pal
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Universal Agent for Disentangling Environments and Tasks
Jiayuan Mao · Honghua Dong · Joseph J Lim
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Improving the Improved Training of Wasserstein GANs: A Consistency Term and Its Dual Effect
Xiang Wei · Boqing Gong · Zixia Liu · Wei Lu · Liqiang Wang
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Fraternal Dropout
Konrad Zolna · Devansh Arpit · Dendi Suhubdy · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Learning an Embedding Space for Transferable Robot Skills
Karol Hausman · Jost Tobias Springenberg · ziyu wang · Nicolas Heess · Martin Riedmiller
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Hierarchical Density Order Embeddings
Praphruetpong Athiwaratkun · Andrew G Wilson
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Model compression via distillation and quantization
Antonio Polino · Razvan Pascanu · Dan Alistarh
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Maximum a Posteriori Policy Optimisation
abbas abdolmaleki · Jost Tobias Springenberg · Nicolas Heess · Yuval Tassa · Remi Munos
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
MaskGAN: Better Text Generation via Filling in the _______
William Fedus · Ian Goodfellow · Andrew Dai
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Kronecker-factored Curvature Approximations for Recurrent Neural Networks
James Martens · Jimmy Ba · Matthew Johnson
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Scalable Private Learning with PATE
Nicolas Papernot · Shuang Song · Ilya Mironov · Ananth Raghunathan · Kunal Talwar · Ulfar Erlingsson
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Online Learning Rate Adaptation with Hypergradient Descent
Atilim Gunes Baydin · Robert Cornish · David Martínez · Mark Schmidt · Frank Wood
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Relational Neural Expectation Maximization: Unsupervised Discovery of Objects and their Interactions
Sjoerd van Steenkiste · Michael Chang · Klaus Greff · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Learning Awareness Models
Brandon Amos · Laurent Dinh · Serkan Cabi · Thomas Rothörl · Sergio Gómez Colmenarejo · Alistair M Muldal · Tom Erez · Yuval Tassa · Nando d Freitas · Misha Denil
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
On the regularization of Wasserstein GANs
Henning Petzka · Asja Fischer · Denis Lukovnikov
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Spatially Transformed Adversarial Examples
chaowei Xiao · Jun-Yan Zhu · Bo Li · Warren He · Mingyan Liu · dawn song
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Decision-Based Adversarial Attacks: Reliable Attacks Against Black-Box Machine Learning Models
Wieland Brendel · Jonas Rauber ·
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Communication Algorithms via Deep Learning
Hyeji Kim · Yihan Jiang · Ranvir B Rana · Sreeram Kannan · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Towards Image Understanding from Deep Compression Without Decoding
Róbert Torfason · Fabian Mentzer · Eirikur Agustsson · Michael Tschannen · Radu Timofte · Luc V Gool
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Unsupervised Machine Translation Using Monolingual Corpora Only
Guillaume Lample · · Ludovic Denoyer · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Boosting the Actor with Dual Critic
Bo Dai · Albert Shaw · Niao He · Lihong Li · Le Song
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
A DIRT-T Approach to Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Rui Shu · Hung H Bui · Hirokazu Narui · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
LEARNING TO SHARE: SIMULTANEOUS PARAMETER TYING AND SPARSIFICATION IN DEEP LEARNING
Dejiao Zhang · Haozhu Wang · Mario Figueiredo · Laura Balzano
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Parametrized Hierarchical Procedures for Neural Programming
Roy Fox · Richard Shin · Sanjay Krishnan · Ken Goldberg · dawn song · Ion Stoica
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Auto-Encoding Sequential Monte Carlo
Tuan Anh Le · Maximilian Igl · Tom Rainforth · Tom Jin · Frank Wood
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Syntax-Directed Variational Autoencoder for Structured Data
Hanjun Dai · Yingtao Tian · Bo Dai · Steven Skiena · Le Song
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Learn to Pay Attention
Saumya Jetley · Nicholas Lord · Namhoon Lee · Philip Torr
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
The power of deeper networks for expressing natural functions
David Rolnick · Max Tegmark
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Deep Learning for Physical Processes: Incorporating Prior Scientific Knowledge
Emmanuel d Bezenac · Arthur Pajot · gallinari patrick
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
WHAI: Weibull Hybrid Autoencoding Inference for Deep Topic Modeling
Hao Zhang · Bo Chen · Dandan Guo · Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Divide and Conquer Networks
Alex Nowak · David Folqué Garcia · Joan Bruna
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Hierarchical Representations for Efficient Architecture Search
Hanxiao Liu · Karen Simonyan · Oriol Vinyals · Chrisantha Fernando · Koray Kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
On the insufficiency of existing momentum schemes for Stochastic Optimization
Rahul Kidambi · Praneeth Netrapalli · Prateek Jain · Sham M Kakade
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Beyond Shared Hierarchies: Deep Multitask Learning through Soft Layer Ordering
Elliot Meyerson · Risto Miikkulainen
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Towards Deep Learning Models Resistant to Adversarial Attacks
Aleksander Madry · Aleksandar A Makelov · Ludwig Schmidt · Dimitris Tsipras · Adrian Vladu
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Breaking the Softmax Bottleneck: A High-Rank RNN Language Model
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · · William W Cohen
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Neural Speed Reading via Skim-RNN
Minjoon Seo · Sewon Min · Ali Farhadi · Hannaneh Hajishirzi
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
TreeQN and ATreeC: Differentiable Tree-Structured Models for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Gregory Farquhar · Tim Rocktaeschel · Maximilian Igl · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Gradient Estimators for Implicit Models
Yingzhen Li · Richard E Turner
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Rethinking the Smaller-Norm-Less-Informative Assumption in Channel Pruning of Convolution Layers
Jianbo Ye · Xin Lu · Zhe Lin · James Z Wang
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
When is a Convolutional Filter Easy to Learn?
Simon S Du · Jason D Lee · Yuandong Tian
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
MGAN: Training Generative Adversarial Nets with Multiple Generators
Quan Hoang · Tu D Nguyen · Trung Le · Dinh Phung
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Feature Incay for Representation Regularization
YUHUI YUAN · Kuiyuan Yang · Jianyuan Guo · Chao Zhang · Jingdong Wang
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Capturing Human Category Representations by Sampling in Deep Feature Spaces
Joshua Peterson · Krisha Aghi · Jordan W Suchow · Alexander Ku · Thomas L Griffiths
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
STOCHASTIC GRADIENT LANGEVIN DYNAMICS THAT EXPLOIT NEURAL NETWORK STRUCTURE
Zachary Nado · Jasper Snoek · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud · James Martens · Bowen Xu
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Towards Mixed-initiative generation of multi-channel sequential structure
Anna Huang · Sherol Chen · Mark Nelson · Douglas Eck
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Semi-Supervised Learning With GANs: Revisiting Manifold Regularization
Bruno Lecouat · Chuan-Sheng Foo · Houssam Zenati · Vijay Chandrasekhar
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Predicting Embryo Morphokinetics in Videos with Late Fusion Nets & Dynamic Decoders
Nathan Ng · Julian McAuley · Julian Gingold · Nina Desai · Zachary Lipton
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Differentiable Neural Network Architecture Search
Richard Shin · Charles Packer · Dawn Song
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Towards Specification-Directed Program Repair
Richard Shin · Illia Polosukhin · dawn song
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Local Explanation Methods for Deep Neural Networks Lack Sensitivity to Parameter Values
Julius Adebayo · Justin Gilmer · Ian Goodfellow · Been Kim
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
ShakeDrop regularization
Yoshihiro Yamada · Masakazu Iwamura · Koichi Kise
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Faster Neural Networks Straight from JPEG
Lionel Gueguen · Alexander Sergeev · Ruoqian Liu · Jason Yosinski
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Generative Modeling for Protein Structures
Namrata Anand · Possu Huang
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
Selecting the Best in GANs Family: a Post Selection Inference Framework
Yao Hung Tsai · Yi Wu · Makoto Yamada · · Ichiro Takeuchi · Kenji Fukumizu
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
Stable and Effective Trainable Greedy Decoding for Sequence to Sequence Learning
Yun Chen · Kyunghyun Cho · Samuel R. Bowman · Victor OK Li
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
A Language and Compiler View on Differentiable Programming
Fei Wang · Tiark Rompf
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Tempered Adversarial Networks
Mehdi Sajjadi · Giambattista Parascandolo · Arash Mehrjou · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Towards Provable Control for Unknown Linear Dynamical Systems
Sanjeev Arora · Elad Hazan · Holden Lee · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
LSTM Iteration Networks: An Exploration of Differentiable Path Finding
Lisa Lee · Emilio Parisotto · Devendra Singh Chaplot ·
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Exploring Deep Recurrent Models with Reinforcement Learning for Molecule Design
Daniel Neil · Marwin Segler · Laura Guasch · Mohamed Ahmed · Dean Plumbley · Matthew Sellwood · Nathan Brown
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Policy Optimization with Second-Order Advantage Information
Jiajin Li · Baoxiang Wang
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Deep Convolutional Malware Classifiers Can Learn from Raw Executables and Labels Only
Marek Krčál · Ondřej Švec · Martin Bálek · Otakar Jašek
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
TransNets for Review Generation
Rose Kanjirathinkal · William W Cohen
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Extending the Framework of Equilibrium Propagation to General Dynamics
Benjamin Scellier · Anirudh Goyal Alias Parth Goyal · Jonathan Binas · Thomas Mesnard · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
Tree-to-tree Neural Networks for Program Translation
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu ·
Break
Mon Apr 30th 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Mon Apr 30th 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Learning Causal Mechanisms
Bernhard Schoelkopf
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 03:15 -- 03:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Wasserstein Auto-Encoders
Ilya Tolstikhin · Olivier Bousquet · Sylvain Gelly · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 03:30 -- 03:45 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
On the Convergence of Adam and Beyond
Sashank Reddi · Satyen Kale · Sanjiv Kumar
Oral
Mon Apr 30th 03:45 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
On the insufficiency of existing momentum schemes for Stochastic Optimization
Rahul Kidambi · Praneeth Netrapalli · Prateek Jain · Sham M Kakade
Break
Mon Apr 30th 04:00 -- 04:30 PM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Improving GAN Training via Binarized Representation Entropy (BRE) Regularization
Yanshuai Cao · Gavin Weiguang Ding · Yik Chau Lui · Ruitong Huang
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Distributed Distributional Deterministic Policy Gradients
Gabriel Barth-maron · Matthew Hoffman · David Budden · Will Dabney · Daniel Horgan · Dhruva Tirumala Bukkapatnam · Alistair M Muldal · Nicolas Heess · Timothy Lillicrap
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Reinforcement Learning on Web Interfaces using Workflow-Guided Exploration
Evan Z Liu · Kelvin Guu · Panupong Pasupat · Tim Shi · Percy Liang
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Learning a Generative Model for Validity in Complex Discrete Structures
David Janz · Jos van der Westhuizen · Brooks Paige · Matt J Kusner · José Miguel Hernández Lobato
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
TRUNCATED HORIZON POLICY SEARCH: COMBINING REINFORCEMENT LEARNING & IMITATION LEARNING
Wen Sun · J. A Bagnell · Byron Boots
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Flipout: Efficient Pseudo-Independent Weight Perturbations on Mini-Batches
Yeming Wen · Paul Vicol · Jimmy Ba · Dustin Tran · Roger Grosse
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Lifelong Learning with Dynamically Expandable Networks
Jaehong Yoon · Eunho Yang · Jeongtae Lee · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Simulated+Unsupervised Learning With Adaptive Data Generation and Bidirectional Mappings
Kangwook Lee · Hoon Kim · Changho Suh
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
Quantitatively Evaluating GANs With Divergences Proposed for Training
Daniel Im · He Ma · Graham W Taylor · Kristin Branson
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Attacking Binarized Neural Networks
Angus Galloway · Graham W Taylor · Medhat Moussa
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Go for a Walk and Arrive at the Answer: Reasoning Over Paths in Knowledge Bases using Reinforcement Learning
Rajarshi Das · Shehzaad Dhuliawala · Manzil Zaheer · Luke Vilnis · Ishan Durugkar · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alex Smola · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Zero-Shot Visual Imitation
Deepak Pathak · Parsa Mahmoudieh · Guanghao Luo · Pulkit Agrawal · Dian Chen · Fred Shentu · Evan Shelhamer · Jitendra Malik · Alexei Efros · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Mixed Precision Training of Convolutional Neural Networks using Integer Operations
Dipankar Das · Naveen Mellempudi · Dheevatsa Mudigere · Dhiraj Kalamkar · Sasikanth Avancha · Kunal Banerjee · Srinivas Sridharan · Karthik Vaidyanathan · Bharat Kaul · Evangelos Georganas · Alexander Heinecke · Pradeep K Dubey · Jesus Corbal · Nikita Shustrov · Roma Dubtsov · Evarist Fomenko · Vadim Pirogov
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Imitation Learning from Visual Data with Multiple Intentions
Aviv Tamar · Khashayar Rohanimanesh · Yinlam Chow · Chris Vigorito · Ben Goodrich · Michael Kahane · Derik Pridmore
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Demystifying MMD GANs
Mikolaj Binkowski · Dougal Sutherland · Michael Arbel · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
A Framework for the Quantitative Evaluation of Disentangled Representations
Cian Eastwood · Chris Williams
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Decision Boundary Analysis of Adversarial Examples
Warren He · Bo Li · dawn song
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Routing Networks: Adaptive Selection of Non-Linear Functions for Multi-Task Learning
Clemens Rosenbaum · Tim Klinger · Matt Riemer
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Compositional Attention Networks for Machine Reasoning
Drew A. Hudson · Christopher D Manning
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Memory-based Parameter Adaptation
Pablo Sprechmann · Siddhant Jayakumar · Jack Rae · Alexander Pritzel · Adria P Badia · Benigno Uria · Oriol Vinyals · Demis Hassabis · Razvan Pascanu · Charles Blundell
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Semi-parametric topological memory for navigation
Nikolay Savinov · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Latent Constraints: Learning to Generate Conditionally from Unconditional Generative Models
Jesse Engel · Matthew D Hoffman · Adam Roberts
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
On the Information Bottleneck Theory of Deep Learning
Andrew Saxe · Yamini Bansal · Joel Dapello · Madhu Advani · Artemy Kolchinsky · Brendan D Tracey · David D Cox
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Sensitivity and Generalization in Neural Networks: an Empirical Study
Roman Novak · Yasaman Bahri · Daniel Abolafia · Jeffrey Pennington · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Deep Gradient Compression: Reducing the Communication Bandwidth for Distributed Training
Yujun Lin · song han · · Yu Wang · Bill Dally
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Skip Connections Eliminate Singularities
Emin Orhan · Xaq Pitkow
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Diffusion Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network: Data-Driven Traffic Forecasting
Yaguang Li · Rose Yu · Cyrus Shahabi · Yan Liu
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Simulating Action Dynamics with Neural Process Networks
Antoine Bosselut · Omer Levy · Ari Holtzman · Corin Ennis · Dieter Fox · Yejin Choi
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Twin Networks: Matching the Future for Sequence Generation
Dmitriy Serdyuk · Nan Rosemary Ke · Alessandro Sordoni · Adam Trischler · Christopher Pal · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Deep Learning as a Mixed Convex-Combinatorial Optimization Problem
Abram Friesen · Pedro Domingos
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Fast and Accurate Reading Comprehension by Combining Self-Attention and Convolution
Wei Yu · David Dohan · Thang Luong · Rui Zhao · Kai Chen · Mohammad Norouzi · Quoc V Le
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Multi-Mention Learning for Reading Comprehension with Neural Cascades
Swabha Swayamdipta · Ankur Parikh · Tom Kwiatkowski
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
A Compressed Sensing View of Unsupervised Text Embeddings, Bag-of-n-Grams, and LSTMs
Sanjeev Arora · Mikhail Khodak · Nikunj Umesh Saunshi · Kiran Vodrahalli
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Learning General Purpose Distributed Sentence Representations via Large Scale Multi-task Learning
Sandeep Subramanian · Adam Trischler · Yoshua Bengio · Christopher Pal
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Evidence Aggregation for Answer Re-Ranking in Open-Domain Question Answering
Shuohang Wang · Mo Yu · Jing Jiang · Wei Zhang · Xiaoxiao Guo · Shiyu Chang · Zhiguo Wang · Tim Klinger · Gerald Tesauro · Murray Campbell
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
The Kanerva Machine: A Generative Distributed Memory
Yan Wu · Greg Wayne · Alex Graves · Timothy Lillicrap
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Predicting Floor-Level for 911 Calls with Neural Networks and Smartphone Sensor Data
William A Falcon · Henning Schulzrinne
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Deep Active Learning for Named Entity Recognition
Yanyao Shen · Hyokun Yun · Zachary Lipton · Yakov Kronrod · anima anandkumar
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Variational Network Quantization
Jan Achterhold · Jan M Koehler · Anke Schmeink · Tim Genewein
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Neural-Guided Deductive Search for Real-Time Program Synthesis from Examples
Ashwin Vijayakumar · Abhishek Mohta · Alex Polozov · Dhruv Batra · Prateek Jain · Sumit Gulwani
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Cascade Adversarial Machine Learning Regularized with a Unified Embedding
Taesik Na · Jong Hwan Ko · Saibal Mukhopadhyay
Poster
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Training and Inference with Integers in Deep Neural Networks
Shuang Wu · Guoqi Li · Feng Chen · Luping Shi
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Winner's Curse? On Pace, Progress, and Empirical Rigor
D. Sculley · Jasper Snoek · Alex Wiltschko · Ali Rahimi
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Realistic Evaluation of Semi-Supervised Learning Algorithms
Avital Oliver · Augustus Odena · Colin Raffel · Ekin Cubuk · Ian Goodfellow
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Learning to Learn Without Labels
Luke Metz · Niru Maheswaranathan · Brian Cheung
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
MemCNN: a Framework for Developing Memory Efficient Deep Invertible Networks
Sil van de Leemput · Jonas Teuwen · Rashindra Manniesing
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Conditional Networks for Few-Shot Semantic Segmentation
Kate Rakelly · Evan Shelhamer · Trevor Darrell · Alexei Efros · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
An Optimization View on Dynamic Routing Between Capsules
Dilin Wang ·
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Gradients explode - Deep Networks are shallow - ResNet explained
Georg Philipp · · Jaime Carbonell
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Learning Invariance with Compact Transforms
Anna Thomas · Albert Gu · Tri Dao · Atri Rudra · Christopher Re
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
An interpretable LSTM neural network for autoregressive exogenous model
Tian Guo · Tao Lin · Yao Lu
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Are Efficient Deep Representations Learnable?
Maxwell Nye · Andrew Saxe
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
FigureQA: An Annotated Figure Dataset for Visual Reasoning
Samira Ebrahimi Kahou · Vincent Michalski · Adam Atkinson · Ákos Kádár · Adam Trischler · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
Learning via social awareness: improving sketch representations with facial feedback
Natasha Jaques · Jesse Engel · David Ha · · Rosalind Picard · Douglas Eck
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
HoME: a Household Multimodal Environment
Simon Brodeur · · Ankesh Anand · Florian Golemo · Luca Celotti · Florian Strub · Jean Rouat · Hugo Larochelle · Aaron Courville
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Negative eigenvalues of the Hessian in deep neural networks
Guillaume Alain · Nicolas Le Roux · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
GILBO: One Metric to Measure Them All
Alexander Alemi · Ian Fischer
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
GitGraph - from Computational Subgraphs to Smaller Architecture Search Spaces
Kamil Bennani-Smires · Claudiu Cristian Musat · Andreea Hossmann · Michael Baeriswyl
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Combating Adversarial Attacks Using Sparse Representations
Soorya Gopalakrishnan · Zhinus Marzi · Upamanyu Madhow · Ramtin Pedarsani
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Bayesian Incremental Learning for Deep Neural Networks
Maxim Kochurov · Timur Garipov · Dmitrii Podoprikhin · Dmitry Molchanov · Arsenii Ashukha · Dmitry Vetrov
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Can Deep Reinforcement Learning solve Erdos-Selfridge-Spencer Games?
Maithra Raghu · Alex Irpan · Jacob Andreas · Robert Kleinberg · Quoc V Le · Jon Kleinberg
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Predict Responsibly: Increasing Fairness by Learning to Defer
David Madras · Richard Zemel ·
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Resilient Backpropagation (Rprop) for Batch-learning in TensorFlow
Ciprian Florescu · Christian Igel
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Semiparametric Reinforcement Learning
Mika Jain · Mika Jain
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Learning Deep Models: Critical Points and Local Openness
Maher Nouiehed · Meisam Razaviyayn
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
Pelee: A Real-Time Object Detection System on Mobile Devices
Jun Wang · · Shuang Ao ·
Workshop
Mon Apr 30th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #26
ComboGAN: Unrestricted Scalability for Image Domain Translation
Asha Anoosheh · Eirikur Agustsson ·
Break
Mon Apr 30th 06:30 -- 07:30 PM @ Ballroom ABC
Welcome Reception
Invited Talk
Tue May 1st 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Augmenting Clinical Intellgence with Machine Intelligence
Suchi Saria
Oral
Tue May 1st 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Learning to Represent Programs with Graphs
Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt · Mahmoud Khademi
Oral
Tue May 1st 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Neural Sketch Learning for Conditional Program Generation
Vijayaraghavan Murali · Letao Qi · Swarat Chaudhuri · Chris Jermaine
Oral
Tue May 1st 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Characterizing Adversarial Subspaces Using Local Intrinsic Dimensionality
Xingjun Ma · Bo Li · Yisen Wang · Sarah Erfani · Sudanthi Wijewickrema · Grant Schoenebeck · dawn song · Michael E Houle · James Bailey
Oral
Tue May 1st 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Certifying Some Distributional Robustness with Principled Adversarial Training
Aman Sinha · Hong Namkoong · John Duchi
Break
Tue May 1st 10:45 -- 11:00 AM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Hierarchical Subtask Discovery with Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
Adam Earle · Andrew Saxe · Benjamin Rosman
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
A Simple Neural Attentive Meta-Learner
Nikhil Mishra · Mostafa Rohaninejad · Xi Chen · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Dynamic Neural Program Embeddings for Program Repair
Ke Wang · Rishabh Singh · Zhendong Su
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Stochastic Activation Pruning for Robust Adversarial Defense
Guneet S Dhillon · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · Zachary Lipton · Jeremy Bernstein · Jean Kossaifi · Aran Khanna · anima anandkumar
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Do GANs learn the distribution? Some Theory and Empirics
Sanjeev Arora · Andrej Risteski · Yi Zhang
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Learning Parametric Closed-Loop Policies for Markov Potential Games
Sergio Valcarcel Macua · Javier Zazo · Santiago Zazo
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Learning Approximate Inference Networks for Structured Prediction
Lifu Tu · Kevin Gimpel
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Fidelity-Weighted Learning
Mostafa Dehghani · Arash Mehrjou · Stephan Gouws · Jaap Kamps · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
HexaConv
Emiel Hoogeboom · Jorn Peters · Taco Cohen · Max Welling
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
On the Convergence of Adam and Beyond
Sashank Reddi · Satyen Kale · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Generalizing Across Domains via Cross-Gradient Training
Shiv Shankar · Vihari Piratla · Soumen Chakrabarti · Siddhartha Chaudhuri · Preethi Jyothi · Sunita Sarawagi
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Understanding image motion with group representations
Andrew Jaegle · Stephen Phillips · Daphne Ippolito · Kostas Daniilidis
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Matrix capsules with EM routing
Geoffrey E Hinton · Sara Sabour · Nicholas Frosst
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Global Optimality Conditions for Deep Neural Networks
Chulhee Yun · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
A PAC-Bayesian Approach to Spectrally-Normalized Margin Bounds for Neural Networks
Behnam Neyshabur · Srinadh Bhojanapalli · Nathan Srebro
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Evaluating the Robustness of Neural Networks: An Extreme Value Theory Approach
Tsui-Wei Weng · Huan Zhang · Pin-Yu Chen · Jinfeng Yi · Dong Su · Yupeng Gao · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Luca Daniel
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Sobolev GAN
Youssef Mroueh · Chun-Liang Li · Tom Sercu · Anant Raj · Yu Cheng
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Divide-and-Conquer Reinforcement Learning
Dibya Ghosh · Avi Singh · Aravind Rajeswaran · Vikash Kumar · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
i-RevNet: Deep Invertible Networks
Joern-Henrik Jacobsen · Arnold W Smeulders · Edouard Oyallon
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Multi-View Data Generation Without View Supervision
Mickael Chen · Ludovic Denoyer · thierry artieres
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Action-dependent Control Variates for Policy Optimization via Stein Identity
Hao Liu · Yihao Feng · Yi Mao · Dengyong Zhou · Jian Peng ·
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Ask the Right Questions: Active Question Reformulation with Reinforcement Learning
Christian Buck · Jannis Bulian · Massimiliano Ciaramita · Wojciech Gajewski · Andrea Gesmundo · Neil Houlsby · Wei Wang.
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Temporal Difference Models: Model-Free Deep RL for Model-Based Control
Vitchyr Pong · Shixiang Gu · Murtaza Dalal · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Model-Ensemble Trust-Region Policy Optimization
Thanard Kurutach · Ignasi Clavera · Yan Duan · Aviv Tamar · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Generating Wikipedia by Summarizing Long Sequences
Peter J Liu · Mohammad Saleh · Etienne Pot · Ben Goodrich · Ryan Sepassi · Lukasz Kaiser · Noam Shazeer
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Neural Language Modeling by Jointly Learning Syntax and Lexicon
Yikang Shen · Zhouhan Lin · Chin-Wei Huang · Aaron Courville
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Deep Autoencoding Gaussian Mixture Model for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection
Bo Zong · Qi Song · Martin Min · Wei Cheng · Cristian Lumezanu · Daeki Cho · Haifeng Chen
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
An efficient framework for learning sentence representations
Lajanugen Logeswaran · Honglak Lee
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Latent Space Oddity: on the Curvature of Deep Generative Models
Georgios Arvanitidis · Lars K Hansen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
N2N learning: Network to Network Compression via Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Anubhav Ashok · Nicholas Rhinehart · Fares Beainy · Kris M Kitani
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Variational Message Passing with Structured Inference Networks
Wu Lin · Nicolas Daniel Hubacher · Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Emergence of Linguistic Communication from Referential Games with Symbolic and Pixel Input
Angeliki Lazaridou · Karl M Hermann · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
SCAN: Learning Hierarchical Compositional Visual Concepts
Irina Higgins · Nicolas Sonnerat · Loic Matthey · Arka Pal · Christopher P Burgess · Matko Bošnjak · Murray Shanahan · Matthew Botvinick · · Alexander Lerchner
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
The Role of Minimal Complexity Functions in Unsupervised Learning of Semantic Mappings
Tomer Galanti · Lior Wolf · Sagie Benaim
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Learning Sparse Latent Representations with the Deep Copula Information Bottleneck
Aleksander Wieczorek · Mario Wieser · Damian Murezzan · Volker Roth
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Learning From Noisy Singly-labeled Data
Ashish Khetan · Zachary Lipton · anima anandkumar
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Gaussian Process Behaviour in Wide Deep Neural Networks
Alexander Matthews · Jiri Hron · Mark Rowland · Richard E Turner · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Critical Points of Linear Neural Networks: Analytical Forms and Landscape Properties
Yi Zhou · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Apprentice: Using Knowledge Distillation Techniques To Improve Low-Precision Network Accuracy
Asit Mishra · Debbie Marr
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Wavelet Pooling for Convolutional Neural Networks
Travis Williams · Robert Li
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Characterizing Adversarial Subspaces Using Local Intrinsic Dimensionality
Xingjun Ma · Bo Li · Yisen Wang · Sarah Erfani · Sudanthi Wijewickrema · Grant Schoenebeck · dawn song · Michael E Houle · James Bailey
Poster
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Learning Intrinsic Sparse Structures within Long Short-Term Memory
Wei Wen · Yuxiong He · Samyam Rajbhandari · Minjia Zhang · Wenhan Wang · Fang Liu · Bin Hu · Yiran Chen · Hai Li
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Investigating Human Priors for Playing Video Games
Rachit Dubey · Pulkit Agrawal · Deepak Pathak · Alexei Efros · Thomas L Griffiths
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
An Evaluation of Fisher Approximations Beyond Kronecker Factorization
César Laurent · Thomas George · Xavier Bouthillier · Nicolas Ballas · Pascal Vincent
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
ChatPainter: Improving Text to Image Generation using Dialogue
Shikhar Sharma · Dendi Suhubdy · Vincent Michalski · Samira Ebrahimi Kahou · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Meta-Learning for Batch Mode Active Learning
Sachin Ravi · Hugo Larochelle
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Learning and Memorization
Satrajit Chatterjee
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Spatially Parallel Convolutions
Peter Jin · Boris Ginsburg · Kurt Keutzer
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Fast and Accurate Text Classification: Skimming, Rereading and Early Stopping
Keyi Yu · Yang Liu · Alex Schwing · Jian Peng
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Analysis of Cosmic Microwave Background with Deep Learning
Siyu He · Siamak Ravanbakhsh · Shirley Ho
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Monotonic models for real-time dynamic malware detection
Alexander Chistyakov · · Aleksandr Shevelev ·
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Nonlinear Acceleration of CNNs
Damien Scieur · Edouard Oyallon · Alexandre d'Aspremont · Francis Bach
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Decoupling Dynamics and Reward for Transfer Learning
Harsh Satija · Amy Zhang · Joelle Pineau
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Uncertainty Estimation via Stochastic Batch Normalization
Andrei Atanov · Arsenii Ashukha · Dmitry Molchanov · Kirill Neklyudov · Dmitry P. Vetrov
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
Learning Efficient Tensor Representations with Ring Structure Networks
Qibin Zhao · Masashi Sugiyama · Longhao Yuan · Andrzej Cichocki
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
To Prune, or Not to Prune: Exploring the Efficacy of Pruning for Model Compression
Michael Zhu · Suyog Gupta
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
On the Limitation of Local Intrinsic Dimensionality for Characterizing the Subspaces of Adversarial Examples
Pei-Hsuan Lu · Pin-Yu Chen · Chia-Mu Yu
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Hockey-Stick GAN
Edgar Minasyan · John Whaley
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Fast Node Embeddings: Learning Ego-Centric Representations
Tiago Pimentel · Adriano Veloso · Nivio Ziviani
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Synthesizing Audio with GANs
Chris Donahue · Julian McAuley · Miller Puckette
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Multi-Agent Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Jiaming Song · Hongyu Ren · Dorsa Sadigh · Stefano Ermon
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
LEARNING AND ANALYZING VECTOR ENCODING OF SYMBOLIC REPRESENTATION
· · Paul Smolensky · Rishabh Singh
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
SGD on Random Mixtures: Private Machine Learning under Data Breach Threats
Kangwook Lee · Kyungmin Lee · Hoon Kim · Changho Suh · Kannan Ramchandran
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Neuron as an Agent
Shohei Ohsawa · Kei Akuzawa · Tatsuya Matsushima · Gustavo Bezerra · Yusuke Iwasawa · Hiroshi Kajino · · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Weightless: Lossy weight encoding for deep neural network compression
Brandon Reagen · Udit Gupta · Robert Adolf · Michael Mitzenmacher · Alexander Rush · Alexander Rush · Gu-Yeon Wei
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
A Dataset To Evaluate The Representations Learned By Video Prediction Models
Ryan Szeto · Simon Stent · German Ros · Jason J Corso
Workshop
Tue May 1st 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
Empirical Analysis of the Hessian of Over-Parametrized Neural Networks
Levent Sagun · Utku Evci · Veli Ugur Guney · Yann Dauphin · Leon Bottou
Break
Tue May 1st 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Tue May 1st 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Visual Learning With Unlabeled Video and Look-Around Policies
Kristen Grauman
Oral
Tue May 1st 03:15 -- 03:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Boosting Dilated Convolutional Networks with Mixed Tensor Decompositions
Nadav Cohen · Ronen Tamari · Amnon Shashua
Oral
Tue May 1st 03:30 -- 03:45 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Spherical CNNs
Taco Cohen · Mario Geiger · Jonas Koehler · Max Welling
Oral
Tue May 1st 03:45 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Zero-Shot Visual Imitation
Deepak Pathak · Parsa Mahmoudieh · Guanghao Luo · Pulkit Agrawal · Dian Chen · Fred Shentu · Evan Shelhamer · Jitendra Malik · Alexei Efros · Trevor Darrell
Oral
Tue May 1st 04:00 -- 04:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Multi-Scale Dense Networks for Resource Efficient Image Classification
Gao Huang · Danlu Chen · Tianhong Li · Felix Wu · Laurens van der Maaten · Kilian Q Weinberger
Break
Tue May 1st 04:15 -- 04:30 PM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
FearNet: Brain-Inspired Model for Incremental Learning
Ronald Kemker · Christopher Kanan
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Variational Inference of Disentangled Latent Concepts from Unlabeled Observations
Abhishek Kumar · Prasanna Sattigeri · Avinash Balakrishnan
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Meta-Learning for Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Classification
Mengye Ren · Eleni Triantafillou · Sachin Ravi · Jake Snell · Kevin Swersky · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Hugo Larochelle · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Neural Sketch Learning for Conditional Program Generation
Vijayaraghavan Murali · Letao Qi · Swarat Chaudhuri · Chris Jermaine
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Deep Neural Networks as Gaussian Processes
Jaehoon Lee · Yasaman Bahri · Roman Novak · Samuel S Schoenholz · Jeffrey Pennington · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Initialization matters: Orthogonal Predictive State Recurrent Neural Networks
Krzysztof Choromanski · Carlton Downey · Byron Boots
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Expressive power of recurrent neural networks
Valentin Khrulkov · Alexander Novikov · Ivan Oseledets
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Defense-GAN: Protecting Classifiers Against Adversarial Attacks Using Generative Models
Pouya Samangouei · Maya Kabkab · Rama Chellappa
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
Variance Reduction for Policy Gradient with Action-Dependent Factorized Baselines
Cathy Wu · Aravind Rajeswaran · Yan Duan · Vikash Kumar · Alexandre M Bayen · Sham M Kakade · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Certified Defenses against Adversarial Examples
Aditi Raghunathan · Jacob Steinhardt · Percy Liang
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Semantic Interpolation in Implicit Models
Yannic Kilcher · Aurelien Lucchi · Thomas Hofmann
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Leave no Trace: Learning to Reset for Safe and Autonomous Reinforcement Learning
Benjamin Eysenbach · Shixiang Gu · Julian Ibarz · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Learning One-hidden-layer Neural Networks with Landscape Design
Rong Ge · Jason Lee · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Thermometer Encoding: One Hot Way To Resist Adversarial Examples
Jacob Buckman · Aurko Roy · Colin Raffel · Ian Goodfellow
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Training GANs with Optimism
Constantinos C Daskalakis · Andrew Ilyas · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Haoyang Zeng
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Hierarchical and Interpretable Skill Acquisition in Multi-task Reinforcement Learning
Tianmin Shu · Caiming Xiong · richard socher
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
The Reactor: A fast and sample-efficient Actor-Critic agent for Reinforcement Learning
Audrunas Gruslys · Will Dabney · Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Bilal Piot · Marc G Bellemare · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Distributed Prioritized Experience Replay
Daniel Horgan · John Quan · David Budden · Gabriel Barth-maron · Matteo Hessel · Hado van Hasselt · David Silver
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Adversarial Dropout Regularization
Kuniaki Saito · Yoshitaka Ushiku · Tatsuya Harada · Kate Saenko
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Countering Adversarial Images using Input Transformations
Chuan Guo · Mayank Rana · Moustapha Cisse · Laurens van der Maaten
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Generating Natural Adversarial Examples
Zhengli Zhao · Dheeru Dua · Sameer Singh
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Spherical CNNs
Taco Cohen · Mario Geiger · Jonas Koehler · Max Welling
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Intrinsic Motivation and Automatic Curricula via Asymmetric Self-Play
Sainbayar Sukhbaatar · Zeming Lin · Ilya Kostrikov · Gabriel Synnaeve · Arthur Szlam · Rob Fergus
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Beyond Word Importance: Contextual Decomposition to Extract Interactions from LSTMs
William Murdoch · Peter J Liu · Bin Yu
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Unsupervised Neural Machine Translation
Mikel Artetxe · Gorka Labaka · Eneko Agirre · Kyunghyun Cho
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Smooth Loss Functions for Deep Top-k Classification
Leonard Berrada · Andrew Zisserman · M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Synthetic and Natural Noise Both Break Neural Machine Translation
Yonatan Belinkov · Yonatan Bisk
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Can Neural Networks Understand Logical Entailment?
Richard Evans · David Saxton · David Amos · Pushmeet Kohli · Edward Grefenstette
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Mastering the Dungeon: Grounded Language Learning by Mechanical Turker Descent
Zhilin Yang · Saizheng Zhang · Jack Urbanek · Will Feng · Alexander Miller · Arthur Szlam · Douwe Kiela · Jason Weston
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Many Paths to Equilibrium: GANs Do Not Need to Decrease a Divergence At Every Step
William Fedus · Mihaela Rosca · Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Andrew Dai · Shakir Mohamed · Ian Goodfellow
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Learning Latent Permutations with Gumbel-Sinkhorn Networks
gonzalo mena · David Belanger · Scott Linderman · Jasper Snoek
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Can recurrent neural networks warp time?
Corentin Tallec · Yann Ollivier
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Learning Differentially Private Recurrent Language Models
H. Brendan McMahan · Daniel Ramage · Kunal Talwar · Li Zhang
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Deep Gaussian Embedding of Graphs: Unsupervised Inductive Learning via Ranking
Aleksandar Bojchevski · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
SEARNN: Training RNNs with global-local losses
Rémi Leblond · Jean-Baptiste Alayrac · Anton Osokin · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Learning to Teach
Yang Fan · Fei Tian · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Active Learning for Convolutional Neural Networks: A Core-Set Approach
Ozan Sener · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Sparse Persistent RNNs: Squeezing Large Recurrent Networks On-Chip
Feiwen Zhu · Jeff Pool · Michael Andersch · Jeremy Appleyard · Fung Xie
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
WRPN: Wide Reduced-Precision Networks
Asit Mishra · Eriko Nurvitadhi · Jeffrey J Cook · Debbie Marr
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Deep Voice 3: Scaling Text-to-Speech with Convolutional Sequence Learning
Wei Ping · Kainan Peng · Andrew Gibiansky · Sercan Arik · Ajay Kannan · SHARAN NARANG · Jonathan Raiman · John Miller
Poster
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Spectral Normalization for Generative Adversarial Networks
Takeru Miyato · Toshiki Kataoka · Masanori Koyama · Yuichi Yoshida
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Universal Successor Representations for Transfer Reinforcement Learning
Chen Ma · Junfeng Wen ·
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
A Proximal Block Coordinate Descent Algorithm for Deep Neural Network Training
Tsz Kit Lau · Jinshan Zeng · Baoyuan Wu · Yuan Yao
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Jointly Learning "What" and "How" from Instructions and Goal-States
Dzmitry Bahdanau · Felix Hill · Jan Leike · Edward Hughes · Pushmeet Kohli · Edward Grefenstette
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Deep learning mutation prediction enables early stage lung cancer detection in liquid biopsy
Steven T. Kothen-Hill · Asaf Zviran · Rafael Schulman · Sunil Deochand · Federico Gaiti · Dillon Maloney · Kevin Huang · Willey Liao · Nicolas Robine · Nathaniel Omans · Dan Landau
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Evaluating visual "common sense" using fine-grained classification and captioning tasks
Raghav Goyal · Farzaneh Mahdisoltani · Guillaume Berger · Waseem Gharbieh · Ingo Bax · Roland Memisevic
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Deep Neural Maps
Mehran Pesteie · Purang Abolmaesumi · Robert Rohling
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Comparing Fixed and Adaptive Computation Time for Recurrent Neural Networks
Daniel Fojo · Víctor Campos · Xavier Giro-i-Nieto
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Compression by the signs: distributed learning is a two-way street
Jeremy Bernstein · Yu-Xiang Wang · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · anima anandkumar
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Rethinking Style and Content Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Rui Shu · Shengjia Zhao · Mykel J Kochenderfer
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Clustering Meets Implicit Generative Models
Francesco Locatello · Damien Vincent · Ilya Tolstikhin · Gunnar Rätsch · · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Minimally Redundant Laplacian Eigenmaps
David Pfau · Christopher P Burgess
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Neural Program Search: Solving Programming Tasks from Description and Examples
Illia Polosukhin ·
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
ReinforceWalk: Learning to Walk in Graph with Monte Carlo Tree Search
· Jianshu Chen · Po-Sen Huang · Yuqing Guo · Jianfeng Gao
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
Adversarial Spheres
Justin Gilmer · Luke Metz · Fartash Faghri · Samuel S Schoenholz · · Martin Wattenberg · Ian Goodfellow
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Attacking the Madry Defense Model with $L_1$-based Adversarial Examples
Yash Sharma · Pin-Yu Chen
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Stable Distribution Alignment Using the Dual of the Adversarial Distance
Ben Usman · Kate Saenko · Brian Kulis
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
A Flexible Approach to Automated RNN Architecture Generation
Martin Schrimpf · Stephen Merity · James Bradbury · richard socher
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Variance-based Gradient Compression for Efficient Distributed Deep Learning
Yusuke Tsuzuku · Hiroto Imachi · Takuya Akiba
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
A differentiable BLEU loss. Analysis and first results
noe casas · Marta R. Costa-jussà · Jose A.R Fonollosa
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Kronecker Recurrent Units
Cijo Jose · Moustapha Cisse · Francois Fleuret
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Expert-based reward function training: the novel method to train sequence generators
Joji Toyama · Yusuke Iwasawa · Kotaro Nakayama · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
The loss surface and expressivity of deep convolutional neural networks
Quynh Nguyen · Matthias Hein
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Learning with MAML
Rinu Boney · Alexander Ilin
Workshop
Tue May 1st 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Stacked Filters Stationary Flow For Hardware-Oriented Acceleration Of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Yuechao Gao · Nianhong Liu · Zhang Sheng
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
From Generative Models to Generative Agents
Koray Kavukcuoglu
Oral
Wed May 2nd 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Training and Inference with Integers in Deep Neural Networks
Shuang Wu · Guoqi Li · Feng Chen · Luping Shi
Oral
Wed May 2nd 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Ask the Right Questions: Active Question Reformulation with Reinforcement Learning
Christian Buck · Jannis Bulian · Massimiliano Ciaramita · Wojciech Gajewski · Andrea Gesmundo · Neil Houlsby · Wei Wang.
Oral
Wed May 2nd 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Emergence of Linguistic Communication from Referential Games with Symbolic and Pixel Input
Angeliki Lazaridou · Karl M Hermann · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Break
Wed May 2nd 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Combining Symbolic Expressions and Black-box Function Evaluations in Neural Programs
Forough Arabshahi · Sameer Singh · anima anandkumar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Debiasing Evidence Approximations: On Importance-weighted Autoencoders and Jackknife Variational Inference
Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Measuring the Intrinsic Dimension of Objective Landscapes
Chunyuan Li · Heerad Farkhoor · Ruoqian Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement
Azalia Mirhoseini · Anna Goldie · Hieu Pham · Benoit Steiner · Quoc V Le · Jeff Dean
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Synthesizing realistic neural population activity patterns using Generative Adversarial Networks
Manuel Molano-Mazon · Arno Onken · Eugenio Piasini · Stefano Panzeri
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
FastGCN: Fast Learning with Graph Convolutional Networks via Importance Sampling
Jie Chen · Tengfei Ma · Cao Xiao
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Certifying Some Distributional Robustness with Principled Adversarial Training
Aman Sinha · Hong Namkoong · John Duchi
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Learning Robust Rewards with Adverserial Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Justin Fu · Katie Luo · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
META LEARNING SHARED HIERARCHIES
Kevin Frans · Jonathan Ho · · Pieter Abbeel · John Schulman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Boundary Seeking GANs
R Devon Hjelm · Athul P Jacob · Adam Trischler · Tong Che · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
GANITE: Estimation of Individualized Treatment Effects using Generative Adversarial Nets
Jinsung Yoon · James Jordan · Mihaela v Schaar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Ensemble Adversarial Training: Attacks and Defenses
Florian Tramer · Alexey Kurakin · Nicolas Papernot · Ian Goodfellow · Dan Boneh · Patrick McDaniel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
CausalGAN: Learning Causal Implicit Generative Models with Adversarial Training
Murat Kocaoglu · Christopher Snyder · Alexandros Dimakis · Sriram Vishwanath
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Policy Optimization by Genetic Distillation
Tanmay Gangwani · Jian Peng
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Stochastic Variational Video Prediction
Mohammad Babaeizadeh · Chelsea Finn · Dumitru Erhan · Roy H Campbell · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
PixelDefend: Leveraging Generative Models to Understand and Defend against Adversarial Examples
Yang Song · Taesup Kim · Sebastian Nowozin · Stefano Ermon · Nate Kushman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Modular Continual Learning in a Unified Visual Environment
Kevin Feigelis · Blue Sheffer · Daniel L Yamins
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Trust-PCL: An Off-Policy Trust Region Method for Continuous Control
Ofir Nachum · Mohammad Norouzi · Kelvin Xu · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Continuous Adaptation via Meta-Learning in Nonstationary and Competitive Environments
Maruan Al-Shedivat · Trapit Bansal · Yuri Burda · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
mixup: Beyond Empirical Risk Minimization
Hongyi Zhang · Moustapha Cisse · Yann N Dauphin · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Meta-Learning and Universality: Deep Representations and Gradient Descent can Approximate any Learning Algorithm
Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Few-shot Autoregressive Density Estimation: Towards Learning to Learn Distributions
Scott Reed · Yutian Chen · Thomas Paine · Aaron v den · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo J Rezende · Oriol Vinyals · Nando d Freitas
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Interpretable Counting for Visual Question Answering
Alexander Trott · Caiming Xiong ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Improving the Universality and Learnability of Neural Programmer-Interpreters with Combinator Abstraction
Da Xiao · Jo-Yu Liao · Xingyuan Yuan
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Variational Continual Learning
Viet Cuong Nguyen · Yingzhen Li · Thang Bui · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Loss-aware Weight Quantization of Deep Networks
LU HOU · James Kwok
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Memory Architectures in Recurrent Neural Network Language Models
Dani Yogatama · yishu miao · Gábor Melis · Wang Ling · Adhiguna Kuncoro · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Monotonic Chunkwise Attention
Chung-Cheng Chiu · Colin Raffel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
On the State of the Art of Evaluation in Neural Language Models
Gábor Melis · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Fix your classifier: the marginal value of training the last weight layer
Elad Hoffer · Itay Hubara · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
VoiceLoop: Voice Fitting and Synthesis via a Phonological Loop
Yaniv Taigman · Lior Wolf · Adam Polyak · Eliya Nachmani
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Learning Sparse Neural Networks through L_0 Regularization
Christos Louizos · Max Welling · Diederik Kingma
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
A Scalable Laplace Approximation for Neural Networks
Hippolyt Ritter · Aleksandar Botev · David Barber
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Training Confidence-calibrated Classifiers for Detecting Out-of-Distribution Samples
Kimin Lee · Honglak Lee · Kibok Lee · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Identifying Analogies Across Domains
Yedid Hoshen · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Unsupervised Representation Learning by Predicting Image Rotations
Spyros Gidaris · Praveer Singh · Nikos Komodakis
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
On the importance of single directions for generalization
Ari Morcos · David GT Barrett · Neil C Rabinowitz · Matthew Botvinick
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Bi-Directional Block Self-Attention for Fast and Memory-Efficient Sequence Modeling
Tao Shen · Tianyi Zhou · Guodong Long · · Chengqi Zhang
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Alternating Multi-bit Quantization for Recurrent Neural Networks
Chen Xu · Jianqiang Yao · Zhouchen Lin · Baigui Sun · Yuanbin Cao · Zhirong Wang · Hongbin Zha
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
SGD Learns Over-parameterized Networks that Provably Generalize on Linearly Separable Data
Alon Brutzkus · Amir Globerson · Eran Malach · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Boosting Dilated Convolutional Networks with Mixed Tensor Decompositions
Nadav Cohen · Ronen Tamari · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Word translation without parallel data
Guillaume Lample · · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · · Hervé Jégou
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Learning Invariances for Policy Generalization
Remi Combes · · Harm Seijen
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Practical Hyperparameter Optimization
Stefan Falkner · ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Concept Learning with Energy-Based Models
Igor Mordatch
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Adapting to Continuously Shifting Domains
Andreea Bobu · Eric Tzeng · Judy Hoffman · Trevor Darrell
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
AUTOMATED DESIGN USING NEURAL NETWORKS AND GRADIENT DESCENT
oliver hennigh
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Learning Longer-term Dependencies in RNNs with Auxiliary Losses
Trieu Trinh · Andrew Dai · Thang Luong · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Depth separation and weight-width trade-offs for sigmoidal neural networks
Amit Jayant Deshpande · Navin Goyal ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Analyzing and Exploiting NARX Recurrent Neural Networks for Long-Term Dependencies
Robert DiPietro · Christian Rupprecht · Nassir Navab · Gregory Hager
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
THE EFFECTIVENESS OF A TWO-LAYER NEURAL NETWORK FOR RECOMMENDATIONS
Oleg Rybakov · Vijai Mohan · · Scott LeGrand · Rejith Joseph · Kiuk Chung · Siddharth Singh · Qian You · Eric Nalisnick · Leo Dirac · Runfei Luo
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Coupled Ensembles of Neural Networks
Anuvabh Dutt · Denis Pellerin · Georges Quénot
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
SpectralWords: Spectral Embeddings Approach to Word Similarity Task for Large Vocabularies
Ivan Lobov
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Diversity-Driven Exploration Strategy for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Zhang-Wei Hong · Tzu-Yun Shann · Shih-Yang Su · Yi-Hsiang Chang · Chun-Yi Lee
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
Understanding the Loss Surface of Single-Layered Neural Networks for Binary Classification
Shiyu Liang · Ruoyu Sun · Yixuan Li ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
Distributional Adversarial Networks
Chengtao Li · David Alvarez-Melis · Keyulu Xu · Stefanie Jegelka · Suvrit Sra
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Multiple Source Domain Adaptation with Adversarial Learning
Han Zhao · Shanghang Zhang · Guanhang Wu · · José Moura · Geoff Gordon
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Black-box Attacks on Deep Neural Networks via Gradient Estimation
Arjun Nitin Bhagoji · Warren He · Bo Li ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Decoding Decoders: Finding Optimal Representation Spaces for Unsupervised Similarity Tasks
Vitalii Zhelezniak · Dan Busbridge · April Shen · Samuel Smith · Nils Y Hammerla
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
IamNN: Iterative and Adaptive Mobile Neural Network for efficient image classification
Sam Leroux · Pavlo Molchanov · Pieter Simoens · Bart Dhoedt · Thomas Breuel · Jan Kautz
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Isolating Sources of Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Tian Qi Chen · Xuechen Li · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
No Spurious Local Minima in a Two Hidden Unit ReLU Network
Chenwei Wu · jiajun luo · Jason D Lee
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
COLD FUSION: TRAINING SEQ2SEQ MODELS TOGETHER WITH LANGUAGE MODELS
Anuroop Sriram · Heewoo Jun · Sanjeev Satheesh · Adam Coates
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Covariant Compositional Networks For Learning Graphs
Risi Kondor · Truong Son Hy · · Brandon Anderson · Shubhendu Trivedi
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Challenges in Disentangling Independent Factors of Variation
Attila Szabo · Qiyang Hu · Tiziano Portenier · Matthias Zwicker · Paolo Favaro
Break
Wed May 2nd 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Deep Learning with Ensembles of Neocortical Microcircuits
Blake Richards
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 03:15 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Fireside Chat with Daphne Koller
Daphne Koller
Break
Wed May 2nd 04:00 -- 04:30 PM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Few-Shot Learning with Graph Neural Networks
Victor Garcia Satorras · Joan Bruna
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Temporally Efficient Deep Learning with Spikes
Peter OConnor · Efstratios Gavves · Matthias Reisser · Max Welling
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Stochastic gradient descent performs variational inference, converges to limit cycles for deep networks
Pratik A Chaudhari · Stefano Soatto
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Understanding Deep Neural Networks with Rectified Linear Units
Raman Arora · Amitabh Basu · Poorya Mianjy · Anirbit Mukherjee
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
On Unifying Deep Generative Models
Zhiting Hu · · · Eric P Xing
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Neumann Optimizer: A Practical Optimization Algorithm for Deep Neural Networks
Shankar Krishnan · Ying Xiao · Rif A. Saurous
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Wasserstein Auto-Encoders
Ilya Tolstikhin · Olivier Bousquet · Sylvain Gelly · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Guide Actor-Critic for Continuous Control
Voot Tangkaratt · · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
TD or not TD: Analyzing the Role of Temporal Differencing in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Artemij Amiranashvili · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Vladlen Koltun · Thomas Brox
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Neural Map: Structured Memory for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Emilio Parisotto ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Eigenoption Discovery through the Deep Successor Representation
Marlos C. Machado · Clemens Rosenbaum · Xiaoxiao Guo · Miao Liu · Gerald Tesauro · Murray Campbell
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Progressive Growing of GANs for Improved Quality, Stability, and Variation
Tero Karras · Timo Aila · Samuli Laine · Jaakko Lehtinen
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Learning a neural response metric for retinal prosthesis
Nishal Shah · Sasidhar Madugula · E.J. Chichilnisky · Yoram Singer · Jonathon Shlens
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Self-ensembling for visual domain adaptation
Geoff W French · Michal Mackiewicz · Mark Fisher
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
PixelNN: Example-based Image Synthesis
Aayush Bansal · Yaser Sheikh · Deva Ramanan
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Emergent Communication through Negotiation
Kris Cao · Angeliki Lazaridou · Marc Lanctot · Joel Z Leibo · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Emergent Communication in a Multi-Modal, Multi-Step Referential Game
Katrina Evtimova · Andrew Drozdov · Douwe Kiela · Kyunghyun Cho
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Stabilizing Adversarial Nets with Prediction Methods
Abhay Kumar Yadav · Sohil Shah · Zheng Xu · David Jacobs · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Learning to Represent Programs with Graphs
Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt · Mahmoud Khademi
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
cGANs with Projection Discriminator
Takeru Miyato · Masanori Koyama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Generative Models of Visually Grounded Imagination
Shanmukha Ramakrishna Vedantam · Ian Fischer · Jonathan Huang · Kevin P Murphy
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Emergent Translation in Multi-Agent Communication
Yunjae Lee · Kyunghyun Cho · Jason Weston · Douwe Kiela
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Minimal-Entropy Correlation Alignment for Unsupervised Deep Domain Adaptation
Pietro Morerio · Jacopo Cavazza · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
An image representation based convolutional network for DNA classification
Bojian Yin · Marleen Balvert · Davide Zambrano · Alexander Schoenhuth · Sander Bohte
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Overcoming Catastrophic Interference using Conceptor-Aided Backpropagation
Xu He · Herbert Jaeger
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Deep Sensing: Active Sensing using Multi-directional Recurrent Neural Networks
Jinsung Yoon · William R Zame · Mihaela v Schaar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Non-Autoregressive Neural Machine Translation
Jiatao Gu · James Bradbury · Caiming Xiong · Victor OK Li ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Compressing Word Embeddings via Deep Compositional Code Learning
Raphael Shu · Hideki Nakayama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Emergence of grid-like representations by training recurrent neural networks to perform spatial localization
Christopher Cueva · Xue-Xin Wei
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
FusionNet: Fusing via Fully-aware Attention with Application to Machine Comprehension
Hsin-Yuan Huang · Chenguang Zhu · · Weizhu Chen
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Depthwise Separable Convolutions for Neural Machine Translation
Lukasz Kaiser · Aidan Gomez · Francois Chollet
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Parallelizing Linear Recurrent Neural Nets Over Sequence Length
Eric Martin · Christopher Cundy
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Large scale distributed neural network training through online distillation
Rohan Anil · Gabriel Pereyra · Alexandre Tachard Passos · Robert Ormandi · George Dahl · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Viterbi-based Pruning for Sparse Matrix with Fixed and High Index Compression Ratio
Dongsoo Lee · Daehyun Ahn · Taesu Kim · Pierce I Chuang · Jae-Joon Kim
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
DCN+: Mixed Objective And Deep Residual Coattention for Question Answering
Caiming Xiong · richard socher · Victor Zhong
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Enhancing The Reliability of Out-of-distribution Image Detection in Neural Networks
R. Srikant · Shiyu Liang · Yixuan Li
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Residual Connections Encourage Iterative Inference
Stanislaw Jastrzebski · Devansh Arpit · Nicolas Ballas · Vikas Verma · Tong Che · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Towards Synthesizing Complex Programs From Input-Output Examples
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu · dawn song
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Don't Decay the Learning Rate, Increase the Batch Size
Samuel Smith · Pieter-Jan Kindermans · Chris Ying · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Minimax Curriculum Learning: Machine Teaching with Desirable Difficulties and Scheduled Diversity
Tianyi Zhou · Jeff Bilmes
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Multi-Scale Dense Networks for Resource Efficient Image Classification
Gao Huang · Danlu Chen · Tianhong Li · Felix Wu · Laurens van der Maaten · Kilian Q Weinberger
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
A Deep Reinforced Model for Abstractive Summarization
Romain Paulus · Caiming Xiong · richard socher
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #43
Unbiased Online Recurrent Optimization
Corentin Tallec · Yann Ollivier
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
DiCE: The Infinitely Differentiable Monte-Carlo Estimator
Jakob Foerster · Gregory Farquhar · Maruan Al-Shedivat · Tim Rocktaeschel · Eric P Xing ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Easing non-convex optimization with neural networks
David Lopez-Paz · Levent Sagun
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
In reinforcement learning, all objective functions are not equal
Romain Laroche ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Weighted Geodesic Distance Following Fermat's Principle
Facundo Sapienza · Pablo Groisman · Matthieu Jonckheere
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Wasserstein Auto-Encoders: Latent Dimensionality and Random Encoders
Paul Rubenstein · Bernhard Schoelkopf · Ilya Tolstikhin
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Learning Disentangled Representations with Wasserstein Auto-Encoders
Paul Rubenstein · Bernhard Schoelkopf · Ilya Tolstikhin
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Time-Dependent Representation for Neural Event Sequence Prediction
Yang Li · Nan Du · Samy Bengio
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Feature-Based Metrics for Exploring the Latent Space of Generative Models
Samuli Laine
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Convolutional Sequence Modeling Revisited
Shaojie Bai · Zico Kolter · Vladlen Koltun
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Scalable Estimation via LSH Samplers (LSS)
Ryan Spring · Anshumali Shrivastava
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Searching for Activation Functions
Prajit Ramachandran · Barret Zoph · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Efficient Entropy For Policy Gradient with Multi-Dimensional Action Space
Yiming Zhang · Quan Vuong · Kenny Song · Xiao-Yue Gong · Keith Ross
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
NAM - Unsupervised Cross-Domain Image Mapping without Cycles or GANs
Yedid Hoshen · Lior Wolf
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
3D-Scene-GAN: Three-dimensional Scene Reconstruction with Generative Adversarial Networks
Chong Yu · Yun Wang
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Ensemble Robustness and Generalization of Stochastic Deep Learning Algorithms
Tom Zahavy · Bingyi Kang · Alexander Sivak · Jiashi Feng · huan xu · Shie Mannor
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Learning How Not to Act in Text-based Games
Matan Haroush · · Daniel Mankowitz ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Iterative GANs for Rotating Visual Objects
Ysbrand Galama · Thomas Mensink
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Training Shallow and Thin Networks for Acceleration via Knowledge Distillation with Conditional Adversarial Networks
Zheng Xu · Yen-Chang Hsu · Jiawei Huang
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
LSH-SAMPLING BREAKS THE COMPUTATIONAL CHICKEN-AND-EGG LOOP IN ADAPTIVE STOCHASTIC GRADIENT ESTIMATION
Beidi Chen · Yingchen Xu · Anshumali Shrivastava
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Graph Partition Neural Networks for Semi-Supervised Classification
Renjie Liao · Marc Brockschmidt · Danny Tarlow · Alexander Gaunt · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Aspect-based Question Generation
Wenpeng Hu · Bing Liu · Jinwen Ma · Dongyan Zhao · Rui Yan
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
DNA-GAN: Learning Disentangled Representations from Multi-Attribute Images
Taihong Xiao · Jiapeng Hong · Jinwen Ma
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Beyond Finite Layer Neural Networks: Bridging Deep Architectures and Numerical Differential Equations
Yiping Lu · Aoxiao Zhong · Quanzheng Li · Bin Dong
Workshop
Wed May 2nd through Apr 30th @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Additive Margin Softmax for Face Verification
Feng Wang · Weiyang Liu · Hanjun Dai · Haijun Liu · Jian Cheng
Invited Talk
Thu May 3rd 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Reproducibility, Reusability, and Robustness in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Joelle Pineau
Oral
Thu May 3rd 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Learning Deep Mean Field Games for Modeling Large Population Behavior
Jiachen Yang · Xiaojing Ye · Rakshit Trivedi · huan xu · Hongyuan Zha
Oral
Thu May 3rd 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Variance Reduction for Policy Gradient with Action-Dependent Factorized Baselines
Cathy Wu · Aravind Rajeswaran · Yan Duan · Vikash Kumar · Alexandre M Bayen · Sham M Kakade · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Oral
Thu May 3rd 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Continuous Adaptation via Meta-Learning in Nonstationary and Competitive Environments
Maruan Al-Shedivat · Trapit Bansal · Yuri Burda · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Break
Thu May 3rd 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Kernel Implicit Variational Inference
Jiaxin Shi · Shengyang Sun · Jun Zhu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Generative networks as inverse problems with Scattering transforms
Tomas Angles · Stéphane Mallat
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Deep Bayesian Bandits Showdown: An Empirical Comparison of Bayesian Deep Networks for Thompson Sampling
Carlos Riquelme · George Tucker · Jasper Snoek
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Large Scale Optimal Transport and Mapping Estimation
Vivien Seguy · Bharath Bhushan Damodaran · Rémi Flamary · Nicolas Courty · Antoine Rolet · Mathieu Blondel
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Backpropagation through the Void: Optimizing control variates for black-box gradient estimation
Will Grathwohl · Dami Choi · Yuhuai Wu · Geoffrey Roeder · David Duvenaud
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Activation Maximization Generative Adversarial Nets
Zhiming Zhou · Han Cai · Shu Rong · Yuxuan Song · Kan Ren · Weinan Zhang · Jun Wang · Yong Yu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Parameter Space Noise for Exploration
Matthias Plappert · Rein Houthooft · Prafulla Dhariwal · Szymon Sidor · Richard Chen · Xi Chen · Tamim Asfour · Pieter Abbeel · Marcin Andrychowicz
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
AmbientGAN: Generative models from lossy measurements
Ashish Bora · Eric Price · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
RESIDUAL LOSS PREDICTION: REINFORCEMENT LEARNING WITH NO INCREMENTAL FEEDBACK
Hal Daumé III · John Langford · Paul Mineiro · Amr Mohamed Nabil Aly Aly Sharaf
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Mitigating Adversarial Effects Through Randomization
cihang xie · Jianyu Wang · Zhishuai Zhang · Zhou Ren · Alan Yuille
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Understanding Short-Horizon Bias in Stochastic Meta-Optimization
Yuhuai Wu · Mengye Ren · Renjie Liao · Roger Grosse
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Towards Reverse-Engineering Black-Box Neural Networks
Seong Joon Oh · Max Augustin · Mario Fritz · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
The High-Dimensional Geometry of Binary Neural Networks
Alexander Anderson · Cory P Berg
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
On the Discrimination-Generalization Tradeoff in GANs
Pengchuan Zhang · Qiang Liu · Dengyong Zhou · Tao Xu · Xiaodong He
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Learning Latent Representations in Neural Networks for Clustering through Pseudo Supervision and Graph-based Activity Regularization
Ozsel Kilinc · Ismail Uysal
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Coulomb GANs: Provably Optimal Nash Equilibria via Potential Fields
Thomas Unterthiner · Bernhard Nessler · Calvin Seward · Günter Klambauer · Martin Heusel · Hubert Ramsauer · Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Learning to Multi-Task by Active Sampling
Sahil Sharma · Ashutosh Kumar Jha · Parikshit Hegde · Balaraman Ravindran
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Learning from Between-class Examples for Deep Sound Recognition
Yuji Tokozume · Yoshitaka Ushiku · Tatsuya Harada
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Emergent Complexity via Multi-Agent Competition
Trapit Bansal · Jakub Pachocki · Szymon Sidor · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
DORA The Explorer: Directed Outreaching Reinforcement Action-Selection
Lior Fox · Leshem Choshen · Yonatan Loewenstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Polar Transformer Networks
Carlos Esteves · Christine Allen-Blanchette · Xiaowei Zhou · Kostas Daniilidis
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Compositional Obverter Communication Learning from Raw Visual Input
Edward Choi · Angeliki Lazaridou · Nando d Freitas
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Auto-Conditioned Recurrent Networks for Extended Complex Human Motion Synthesis
Yi Zhou · Zimo Li · Shuangjiu Xiao · Chong He · Zeng Huang · Hao Li
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Multi-Task Learning for Document Ranking and Query Suggestion
Wasi Ahmad · Kai-Wei Chang · Hongning Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Adaptive Quantization of Neural Networks
Soroosh Khoram · Jing Li
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Interactive Grounded Language Acquisition and Generalization in a 2D World
Haonan Yu · Haichao Zhang · Wei Xu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Hyperparameter optimization: a spectral approach
Elad Hazan · Adam Klivans · Yang Yuan
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Deep Learning with Logged Bandit Feedback
Thorsten Joachims · Adith Swaminathan · Maarten de Rijke
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Generalizing Hamiltonian Monte Carlo with Neural Networks
Daniel Levy · Matthew D Hoffman · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Detecting Statistical Interactions from Neural Network Weights
Michael Tsang · Dehua Cheng · Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Robustness of Classifiers to Universal Perturbations: A Geometric Perspective
Seyed Mohsen Moosavi Dezfooli · Alhussein Fawzi · Omar Fawzi · Pascal Frossard ·
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Adaptive Dropout with Rademacher Complexity Regularization
Ke Zhai · Huan Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Mixed Precision Training
Paulius Micikevicius · SHARAN NARANG · Jonah Alben · Gregory Diamos · Erich K Elsen · David Garcia · Boris Ginsburg · Michael Houston · Oleksii Kuchaiev · Ganesh Venkatesh · Hao Wu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
SpectralNet: Spectral Clustering using Deep Neural Networks
Uri Shaham · Kelly Stanton · Henry (Fangyi) Li · Ronen Basri · Boaz Nadler · Yuval Kluger
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Deep Rewiring: Training very sparse deep networks
Guillaume Bellec · David Kappel · Wolfgang Maass · Robert Legenstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
A Neural Representation of Sketch Drawings
David Ha · Douglas Eck
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Leveraging Grammar and Reinforcement Learning for Neural Program Synthesis
Rudy Bunel · Matthew Hausknecht · Jacob Devlin · Rishabh Singh · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
All-but-the-Top: Simple and Effective Postprocessing for Word Representations
Jiaqi Mu · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Graph Attention Networks
Petar Veličković · Guillem Cucurull Preixens · Arantxa Casanova Paga · Adriana Romero · Pietro Liò · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Towards better understanding of gradient-based attribution methods for Deep Neural Networks
Marco Ancona · Enea Ceolini · Cengiz Öztireli · Markus Gross
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Critical Percolation as a Framework to Analyze the Training of Deep Networks
Zohar Ringel · Rodrigo Andrade de Bem
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Learning to Count Objects in Natural Images for Visual Question Answering
Yan Zhang · Jonathon Hare · Adam Prugel-Bennett
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Exponentially vanishing sub-optimal local minima in multilayer neural networks
Daniel Soudry · Elad Hoffer
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
The Mirage of Action-Dependent Baselines in Reinforcement Learning
George Tucker · Surya Bhupatiraju · Shixiang Gu · Richard E Turner · Zoubin Ghahramani · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Gradient-based Optimization of Neural Network Architecture
Will Grathwohl · Elliot Creager · Seyed Ghasemipour · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Building Generalizable Agents with a Realistic and Rich 3D Environment
Yi Wu · Yuxin Wu · Georgia Gkioxari · Yuandong Tian
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Adaptive Path-Integral Approach for Representation Learning and Planning
Jung-Su Ha · Young-Jin Park · Hyeok-Joo Chae · Soon-Seo Park · Han-Lim Choi
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Benefits of Depth for Long-Term Memory of Recurrent Networks
Yoav Levine · Or Sharir · Amnon Shashua
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Accelerating Neural Architecture Search using Performance Prediction
Bowen Baker · Otkrist Gupta · Ramesh Raskar · Nikhil Naik
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Faster Discovery of Neural Architectures by Searching for Paths in a Large Model
Hieu Pham · Melody Y. Guan · Barret Zoph · Quoc V Le · Jeff Dean
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
DLVM: A modern compiler infrastructure for deep learning systems
Richard Wei · Lane Schwartz · Vikram Adve
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Reconstructing evolutionary trajectories of mutations in cancer
Yulia Rubanova · Ruian Shi · Roujia Li · Jeff Wintersinger · Amit Deshwar · Nil Sahin · Quaid Morris
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
DeepNCM: Deep Nearest Class Mean Classifiers
Samantha Guerriero · Barbara Caputo · Thomas Mensink
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Causal Discovery Using Proxy Variables
Mateo Rojas-Carulla · · David Lopez-Paz
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
PixelSNAIL: An Improved Autoregressive Generative Model
Xi Chen · Nikhil Mishra · Mostafa Rohaninejad · Pieter Abbeel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
PPP-Net: Platform-aware Progressive Search for Pareto-optimal Neural Architectures
Jin-Dong Dong · An-Chieh Cheng · Da-Cheng Juan · wei wei · Min Sun
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Intriguing Properties of Adversarial Examples
Ekin Cubuk · Barret Zoph · Samuel S Schoenholz · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Efficient Recurrent Neural Networks using Structured Matrices in FPGAs
Zhe Li · Shuo Wang · Caiwen Ding · Qinru Qiu · Yanzhi Wang · Yun Liang
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Censoring Representations with Multiple-Adversaries over Random Subspaces
Yusuke Iwasawa · Kotaro Nakayama · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Systematic Weight Pruning of DNNs using Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Tianyun Zhang · · Yipeng Zhang · Yanzhi Wang · Makan Fardad
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Spectral Capsule Networks
Mohammad Taha Bahadori
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
One-Shot Imitation from Observing Humans via Domain-Adaptive Meta-Learning
Tianhe Yu · Chelsea Finn · Annie Xie · Sudeep Dasari · Tianhao Zhang · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Towards Variational Generation of Small Graphs
Martin Simonovsky · Nikos Komodakis
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Rotational Unit of Memory
Rumen R Dangovski · Li Jing · Marin Soljacic
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Autoregressive Generative Adversarial Networks
Yasin YAZICI · Kim-Hui Yap · Stefan Winkler
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Regret Minimization for Partially Observable Deep Reinforcement Learning
Peter Jin · Sergey Levine · Kurt Keutzer
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
PDE-Net: Learning PDEs from Data
Zichao Long · Yiping Lu · Xianzhong Ma · Bin Dong
Break
Thu May 3rd 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Thu May 3rd 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
A Neural Network Model That Can Reason
Christopher D Manning
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:15 -- 03:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Synthetic and Natural Noise Both Break Neural Machine Translation
Yonatan Belinkov · Yonatan Bisk
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:30 -- 03:45 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Beyond Word Importance: Contextual Decomposition to Extract Interactions from LSTMs
William Murdoch · Peter J Liu · Bin Yu
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:45 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Breaking the Softmax Bottleneck: A High-Rank RNN Language Model
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · · William W Cohen
Break
Thu May 3rd 04:00 -- 04:30 PM @ East Meeting Level rooms 13/14 & 19/20
Coffee Break
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Variational image compression with a scale hyperprior
Johannes Ballé · David Minnen · Saurabh Singh · Sung Jin Hwang · Nick Johnston
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
NerveNet: Learning Structured Policy with Graph Neural Networks
Tingwu Wang · Renjie Liao · Jimmy Ba · Sanja Fidler
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Proximal Backpropagation
Thomas Frerix · Thomas Möllenhoff · Michael Moeller · Daniel Cremers
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
On the Expressive Power of Overlapping Architectures of Deep Learning
Or Sharir · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
The Implicit Bias of Gradient Descent on Separable Data
Daniel Soudry · Elad Hoffer · Mor Shpigel Nacson · Nathan Srebro
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Multi-level Residual Networks from Dynamical Systems View
Bo Chang · Lili Meng · Eldad Haber · Frederick Tung · David Begert
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Learning Deep Mean Field Games for Modeling Large Population Behavior
Jiachen Yang · Xiaojing Ye · Rakshit Trivedi · huan xu · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
TRAINING GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS VIA PRIMAL-DUAL SUBGRADIENT METHODS: A LAGRANGIAN PERSPECTIVE ON GAN
Xu Chen · Jiang Wang · Hao Ge
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
Implicit Causal Models for Genome-wide Association Studies
Dustin Tran · David Blei
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Unsupervised Cipher Cracking Using Discrete GANs
Aidan Gomez · Sicong(Sheldon) Huang · Ivan Zhang · Bryan M Li · Muhammad Osama · Lukasz Kaiser
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Semantically Decomposing the Latent Spaces of Generative Adversarial Networks
Chris Donahue · Zachary Lipton · Akshay Balsubramani · Julian McAuley
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Not-So-Random Features
Brian Bullins · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
A Bayesian Perspective on Generalization and Stochastic Gradient Descent
Samuel Smith · Quoc V Le
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Memorization Precedes Generation: Learning Unsupervised GANs with Memory Networks
Youngjin Kim · Minjung Kim · Gunhee Kim
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Reinforcement Learning Algorithm Selection
Romain Laroche · Raphaël Féraud
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Improving GANs Using Optimal Transport
Tim Salimans · Han Zhang · Alec Radford · Dimitris Metaxas
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Efficient Sparse-Winograd Convolutional Neural Networks
Xingyu Liu · Jeff Pool · song han · Bill Dally
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Progressive Reinforcement Learning with Distillation for Multi-Skilled Motion Control
Glen Berseth · Cheng Xie · Paul Cernek · Michiel van de Panne
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
An Online Learning Approach to Generative Adversarial Networks
Paulina Grnarova · Kfir Y Levy · Aurelien Lucchi · Thomas Hofmann · Andreas Krause
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Espresso: Efficient Forward Propagation for Binary Deep Neural Networks
Fabrizio Pedersoli · George Tzanetakis · Andrea Tagliasacchi
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Learning Wasserstein Embeddings
Nicolas Courty · Rémi Flamary · Mélanie Ducoffe
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Towards Neural Phrase-based Machine Translation
Po-Sen Huang · Chong Wang · Sitao Huang · Dengyong Zhou · Li Deng
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Noisy Networks For Exploration
Meire Fortunato · Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Bilal Piot · Jacob Menick · Matteo Hessel · Ian Osband · Alex Graves · Volodymyr Mnih · Remi Munos · Demis Hassabis · Olivier Pietquin · Charles Blundell · Shane Legg
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Unsupervised Learning of Goal Spaces for Intrinsically Motivated Goal Exploration
Alexandre Péré · Sébastien Forestier · Olivier Sigaud · Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Deep Learning and Quantum Entanglement: Fundamental Connections with Implications to Network Design
Yoav Levine · David Yakira · Nadav Cohen · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Training wide residual networks for deployment using a single bit for each weight
Mark D. McDonnell
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Skip RNN: Learning to Skip State Updates in Recurrent Neural Networks
Víctor Campos · Brendan Jou · Xavier Giro-i-Nieto · Jordi Torres · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Recasting Gradient-Based Meta-Learning as Hierarchical Bayes
Erin Grant · Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine · Trevor Darrell · Thomas L Griffiths
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Learning Discrete Weights Using the Local Reparameterization Trick
Oran Shayer · Dan Levi · Ethan Fetaya
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Regularizing and Optimizing LSTM Language Models
Stephen Merity · Nitish Shirish Keskar · richard socher
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Active Neural Localization
Devendra Singh Chaplot · Emilio Parisotto ·
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Memory Augmented Control Networks
Arbaaz Khan · Clark Zhang · Nikolay Atanasov · Konstantinos Karydis · Vijay Kumar · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Learning how to explain neural networks: PatternNet and PatternAttribution
Pieter-Jan Kindermans · Kristof T Schütt · Maximilian Alber · Klaus R Muller · Dumitru Erhan · Been Kim · Sven Dähne
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
A New Method of Region Embedding for Text Classification
Chao Qiao · Bo Huang · Guocheng Niu · daren li · daxiang dong · wei he · Dianhai Yu · hua wu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Distributed Fine-tuning of Language Models on Private Data
Vadim Popov · Mikhail Kudinov · Irina Piontkovskaya · Petr Vytovtov · Alex Nevidomsky
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Automatically Inferring Data Quality for Spatiotemporal Forecasting
Sungyong Seo · Arash Mohegh · George Ban-Weiss · Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Empirical Risk Landscape Analysis for Understanding Deep Neural Networks
Pan Zhou · Jiashi Feng · Pan Zhou
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Decoupling the Layers in Residual Networks
Ricky Fok · Aijun An · Zana Rashidi · Xiaogang Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Learning to cluster in order to transfer across domains and tasks
Yen-Chang Hsu · Zhaoyang Lv · Zsolt Kira
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Natural Language Inference over Interaction Space
Yichen Gong · Heng Luo · Jian Zhang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Consequentialist conditional cooperation in social dilemmas with imperfect information
Alex Peysakhovich · Adam Lerer
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
SMASH: One-Shot Model Architecture Search through HyperNetworks
Andrew Brock · Theo Lim · James Ritchie · Nick Weston
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Inference in probabilistic graphical models by Graph Neural Networks
KiJung Yoon · Renjie Liao · Yuwen Xiong · Lisa Zhang · Ethan Fetaya · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel · Xaq Pitkow
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Reward Estimation for Variance Reduction in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Joshua Romoff · Alexandre Piche · Peter Henderson · Vincent Francois-Lavet · Joelle Pineau
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Online variance-reducing optimization
Nicolas Le Roux · Reza Babanezhad Harikandeh · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Extending Robust Adversarial Reinforcement Learning Considering Adaptation and Diversity
Hiroaki Shioya · Yusuke Iwasawa · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Leveraging Constraint Logic Programming for Neural Guided Program Synthesis
Lisa Zhang · Gregory Rosenblatt · Ethan Fetaya · Renjie Liao · William Byrd · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Simple and efficient architecture search for Convolutional Neural Networks
Thomas Elsken · Jan Metzen · Frank Hutter
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Adversarial Policy Gradient for Alternating Markov Games
Chao Gao · Martin Mueller · Ryan Hayward
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Meta-Learning a Dynamical Language Model
Thomas Wolf · Julien Chaumond · Victor Sanh
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
A moth brain learns to read MNIST
Charles Delahunt · Nathan Kutz
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Learning Representations and Generative Models for 3D Point Clouds
Panagiotis Achlioptas · Olga Diamanti · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Leonidas Guibas
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Designing Efficient Neural Attention Systems Towards Achieving Human-level Sharp Vision
Abdul Rahman Abdul Ghani · Nishanth Koganti · Alfredo Solano · Yusuke Iwasawa · Kotaro Nakayama · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Finding Flatter Minima with SGD
Devansh Arpit
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
eCommerceGAN: A Generative Adversarial Network for e-commerce
Ashutosh Kumar · Arijit Biswas · Subhajit Sanyal
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
SufiSent - Universal Sentence Representations Using Suffix Encodings
Siddhartha Brahma
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Regularization Neural Networks via Constrained Virtual Movement Field
Zhendong Zhang · Cheolkon Jung
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Neural network parameter regression for lattice quantum chromodynamics simulations in nuclear and particle physics
Phiala Shanahan · Daniel Trewartha · William Detmold
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Shifting Mean Activation Towards Zero with Bipolar Activation Functions
Lars Eidnes · Arild Nøkland
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Learning to Organize Knowledge with N-Gram Machines
Fan Yang · Jiazhong Nie · William W Cohen · Ni Lao
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
An Experimental Study of Neural Networks for Variable Graphs
Xavier Bresson · Thomas Laurent
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Reinforcement Learning from Imperfect Demonstrations
Yang Gao · · Ji Lin · Fisher Yu · Sergey Levine · Trevor Darrell
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Adaptive Memory Networks
Daniel Li · Asim Kadav
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Parametric Adversarial Divergences are Good Task Losses for Generative Modeling
Gabriel Huang · Hugo Berard · Ahmed Touati · Gauthier Gidel · Pascal Vincent · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Learning to Infer
Joseph Marino · Yisong Yue · Stephan Mandt
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
3D-FilterMap: A Compact Architecture for Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Yingzhen Yang · Jianchao Yang · Ning Xu · Wei Han · Nebojsa Jojic · Thomas Huang
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
GeoSeq2Seq: Information Geometric Sequence-to-Sequence Networks
Alessandro Bay · Biswa Sengupta
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #26
Learning Rich Image Representation with Deep Layer Aggregation
Fisher Yu · Dequan Wang · Evan Shelhamer · Trevor Darrell
Break
Thu May 3rd 06:30 -- 08:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall B
Banquet