(43 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Hierarchical Subtask Discovery with Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
Adam Earle · Andrew Saxe · Benjamin Rosman
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
A Simple Neural Attentive Meta-Learner
Nikhil Mishra · Mostafa Rohaninejad · Xi Chen · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Dynamic Neural Program Embeddings for Program Repair
Ke Wang · Rishabh Singh · Zhendong Su
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Stochastic Activation Pruning for Robust Adversarial Defense
Guneet Dhillon · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · Zachary Lipton · Jeremy Bernstein · Jean Kossaifi · Aran Khanna · anima anandkumar
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Do GANs learn the distribution? Some Theory and Empirics
Sanjeev Arora · Andrej Risteski · Yi Zhang
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Learning Parametric Closed-Loop Policies for Markov Potential Games
Sergio Valcarcel Macua · Javier Zazo · Santiago Zazo
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Learning Approximate Inference Networks for Structured Prediction
Lifu Tu · Kevin Gimpel
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Fidelity-Weighted Learning
Mostafa Dehghani · Arash Mehrjou · Stephan Gouws · Jaap Kamps · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
HexaConv
Emiel Hoogeboom · Jorn Peters · Taco Cohen · Max Welling
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
On the Convergence of Adam and Beyond
Sashank Reddi · Satyen Kale · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Generalizing Across Domains via Cross-Gradient Training
Shiv Shankar · Vihari Piratla · Soumen Chakrabarti · Siddhartha Chaudhuri · Preethi Jyothi · Sunita Sarawagi
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Understanding image motion with group representations
Andrew Jaegle · Stephen Phillips · Daphne Ippolito · Kostas Daniilidis
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Matrix capsules with EM routing
Geoffrey E Hinton · Sara Sabour · Nicholas Frosst
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Global Optimality Conditions for Deep Neural Networks
Chulhee Yun · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
A PAC-Bayesian Approach to Spectrally-Normalized Margin Bounds for Neural Networks
Behnam Neyshabur · Srinadh Bhojanapalli · Nathan Srebro
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Evaluating the Robustness of Neural Networks: An Extreme Value Theory Approach
Tsui-Wei Weng · Huan Zhang · Pin-Yu Chen · Jinfeng Yi · Dong Su · Yupeng Gao · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Luca Daniel
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Sobolev GAN
Youssef Mroueh · Chun-Liang Li · Tom Sercu · Anant Raj · Yu Cheng
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Divide-and-Conquer Reinforcement Learning
Dibya Ghosh · Avi Singh · Aravind Rajeswaran · Vikash Kumar · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
i-RevNet: Deep Invertible Networks
Joern-Henrik Jacobsen · Arnold W Smeulders · Edouard Oyallon
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Multi-View Data Generation Without View Supervision
Mickael Chen · Ludovic Denoyer · thierry artieres
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Action-dependent Control Variates for Policy Optimization via Stein Identity
Hao Liu · Yihao Feng · Yi Mao · Dengyong Zhou · Jian Peng · Qiang Liu
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Ask the Right Questions: Active Question Reformulation with Reinforcement Learning
Christian Buck · Jannis Bulian · Massimiliano Ciaramita · Wojciech Gajewski · Andrea Gesmundo · Neil Houlsby · Wei Wang.
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Temporal Difference Models: Model-Free Deep RL for Model-Based Control
Vitchyr Pong · Shixiang Gu · Murtaza Dalal · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Model-Ensemble Trust-Region Policy Optimization
Thanard Kurutach · Ignasi Clavera · Yan Duan · Aviv Tamar · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Generating Wikipedia by Summarizing Long Sequences
Peter J Liu · Mohammad Saleh · Etienne Pot · Ben Goodrich · Ryan Sepassi · Lukasz Kaiser · Noam Shazeer
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Neural Language Modeling by Jointly Learning Syntax and Lexicon
Yikang Shen · Zhouhan Lin · Chin-Wei Huang · Aaron Courville
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Deep Autoencoding Gaussian Mixture Model for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection
Bo Zong · Qi Song · Martin Min · Wei Cheng · Cristian Lumezanu · Daeki Cho · Haifeng Chen
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
An efficient framework for learning sentence representations
Lajanugen Logeswaran · Honglak Lee
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Latent Space Oddity: on the Curvature of Deep Generative Models
Georgios Arvanitidis · Lars Kai Hansen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
N2N learning: Network to Network Compression via Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Anubhav Ashok · Nicholas Rhinehart · Fares Beainy · Kris M Kitani
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Variational Message Passing with Structured Inference Networks
Wu Lin · Nicolas Daniel Hubacher · Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Emergence of Linguistic Communication from Referential Games with Symbolic and Pixel Input
Angeliki Lazaridou · Karl M Hermann · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
SCAN: Learning Hierarchical Compositional Visual Concepts
Irina Higgins · Nicolas Sonnerat · Loic Matthey · Arka Pal · Christopher Burgess · Matko Bošnjak · Murray Shanahan · Matthew Botvinick · · Alexander Lerchner
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
The Role of Minimal Complexity Functions in Unsupervised Learning of Semantic Mappings
Tomer Galanti · Lior Wolf · Sagie Benaim
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Learning Sparse Latent Representations with the Deep Copula Information Bottleneck
Aleksander Wieczorek · Mario Wieser · Damian Murezzan · Volker Roth
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Learning From Noisy Singly-labeled Data
Ashish Khetan · Zachary Lipton · anima anandkumar
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Gaussian Process Behaviour in Wide Deep Neural Networks
Alexander Matthews · Jiri Hron · Mark Rowland · Richard E Turner · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Critical Points of Linear Neural Networks: Analytical Forms and Landscape Properties
Yi Zhou · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Apprentice: Using Knowledge Distillation Techniques To Improve Low-Precision Network Accuracy
Asit Mishra · Debbie Marr
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Wavelet Pooling for Convolutional Neural Networks
Travis Williams · Robert Li
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Characterizing Adversarial Subspaces Using Local Intrinsic Dimensionality
Xingjun Ma · Bo Li · Yisen Wang · Sarah Erfani · Sudanthi Wijewickrema · Grant Schoenebeck · Dawn Song · Michael E Houle · James Bailey
Poster
Tue May 01 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Learning Intrinsic Sparse Structures within Long Short-Term Memory
Wei Wen · Yuxiong He · Samyam Rajbhandari · Minjia Zhang · Wenhan Wang · Fang Liu · Bin Hu · Yiran Chen · Hai Li
Break
Tue May 1st 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch