88   Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #1
Soft Q-Learning with Mutual-Information Regularization
Jordi Grau-Moya · Felix Leibfried · Peter Vrancx
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #2
Near-Optimal Representation Learning for Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Ofir Nachum · Shixiang Gu · Honglak Lee · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #3
Visceral Machines: Risk-Aversion in Reinforcement Learning with Intrinsic Physiological Rewards
Daniel McDuff · Ashish Kapoor
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #4
Knowledge Flow: Improve Upon Your Teachers
Iou-Jen Liu · Jian Peng · Alex Schwing
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #5
Meta-learning with differentiable closed-form solvers
Luca Bertinetto · Joao F. Henriques · Philip Torr · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #6
Plan Online, Learn Offline: Efficient Learning and Exploration via Model-Based Control
Kendall Lowrey · Aravind Rajeswaran · Sham M Kakade · Emanuel Todorov · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #7
Probabilistic Planning with Sequential Monte Carlo methods
Alexandre Piche · Valentin Thomas · Cyril Ibrahim · Yoshua Bengio · Christopher Pal
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #8
Directed-Info GAIL: Learning Hierarchical Policies from Unsegmented Demonstrations using Directed Information
Mohit Sharma · Arjun Sharma · Nicholas Rhinehart · Kris M Kitani
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #9
Combinatorial Attacks on Binarized Neural Networks
Elias Khalil · Amrita Gupta · Bistra Dilkina
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #10
Neural Logic Machines
Honghua Dong · Jiayuan Mao · Tian Lin · Chong Wang · Lihong Li · Dengyong Zhou
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #11
Variational Discriminator Bottleneck: Improving Imitation Learning, Inverse RL, and GANs by Constraining Information Flow
Xue Bin Peng · Angjoo Kanazawa · Samuel Toyer · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #12
Two-Timescale Networks for Nonlinear Value Function Approximation
Wesley Chung · Somjit Nath · Ajin Joseph · Martha White
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #13
KnockoffGAN: Generating Knockoffs for Feature Selection using Generative Adversarial Networks
James Jordon · Jinsung Yoon · Mihaela Schaar
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #14
Woulda, Coulda, Shoulda: Counterfactually-Guided Policy Search
Lars Buesing · Theophane Weber · Yori Zwols · Nicolas Heess · Sebastien Racaniere · Arthur Guez · Jean-Baptiste Lespiau
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #15
Competitive experience replay
Hao Liu · Alexander Trott · richard socher · Caiming Xiong
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #17
Multi-step Retriever-Reader Interaction for Scalable Open-domain Question Answering
Rajarshi Das · Shehzaad Dhuliawala · Manzil Zaheer · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #18
Neural Program Repair by Jointly Learning to Localize and Repair
Marko Vasic · Aditya Kanade · Petros Maniatis · David Bieber · Rishabh Singh
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #19
FFJORD: Free-Form Continuous Dynamics for Scalable Reversible Generative Models
Will Grathwohl · Ricky T. Q. Chen · Jesse Bettencourt · Ilya Sutskever · David Duvenaud
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #20
Reasoning About Physical Interactions with Object-Oriented Prediction and Planning
Michael Janner · Sergey Levine · William Freeman · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Chelsea Finn · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #21
M^3RL: Mind-aware Multi-agent Management Reinforcement Learning
Tianmin Shu · Yuandong Tian
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #22
Learning Actionable Representations with Goal Conditioned Policies
Dibya Ghosh · Abhishek Gupta · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #23
Neural Graph Evolution: Automatic Robot Design
Tingwu Wang · Yuhao Zhou · Sanja Fidler · Jimmy Ba
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #24
Algorithmic Framework for Model-based Deep Reinforcement Learning with Theoretical Guarantees
Yuping Luo · Huazhe Xu · Yuanzhi Li · Yuandong Tian · Trevor Darrell · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #25
Episodic Curiosity through Reachability
Nikolay Savinov · Anton Raichuk · Damien Vincent · Raphaël Marinier · Marc Pollefeys · Timothy Lillicrap · Sylvain Gelly
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #26
A new dog learns old tricks: RL finds classic optimization algorithms
Weiwei Kong · Christopher Liaw · Aranyak Mehta · D. Sivakumar
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #27
Optimal Completion Distillation for Sequence Learning
Sara Sabour · William Chan · Mohammad Norouzi
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #28
Hierarchical Visuomotor Control of Humanoids
Josh Merel · Arun Ahuja · Vu Pham · Saran Tunyasuvunakool · SIQI LIU · Dhruva Tirumala Bukkapatnam · Nicolas Heess · Greg Wayne
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #29
Meta-Learning For Stochastic Gradient MCMC
Wenbo Gong · Yingzhen Li · José Miguel Hernández Lobato
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #30
Environment Probing Interaction Policies
Wenxuan Zhou · Lerrel Pinto · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #31
Relational Forward Models for Multi-Agent Learning
Andrea Tacchetti · Francis Song · Pedro Mediano · Vinicius Zambaldi · János Kramár · Neil C Rabinowitz · Thore Graepel · Matthew Botvinick · Peter Battaglia
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #32
Deterministic Variational Inference for Robust Bayesian Neural Networks
Anqi Wu · Sebastian Nowozin · Ted Meeds · Richard E Turner · José Miguel Hernández Lobato · Alexander Gaunt
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #33
Emergent Coordination Through Competition
SIQI LIU · Guy Lever · Josh Merel · Saran Tunyasuvunakool · Nicolas Heess · Thore Graepel
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #34
Variance Reduction for Reinforcement Learning in Input-Driven Environments
Hongzi Mao · Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan · Malte Schwarzkopf · Mohammad Alizadeh
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #35
A comprehensive, application-oriented study of catastrophic forgetting in DNNs
Benedikt Pfülb · Alexander Gepperth
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #36
Information asymmetry in KL-regularized RL
Alexandre Galashov · Siddhant Jayakumar · Leonard Hasenclever · Dhruva Tirumala Bukkapatnam · Jonathan Schwarz · Guillaume Desjardins · Wojciech M Czarnecki · Yee Whye Teh · Razvan Pascanu · Nicolas Heess
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #37
Modeling the Long Term Future in Model-Based Reinforcement Learning
Nan Rosemary Ke · Amanpreet Singh · Ahmed Touati · Anirudh Goyal Alias Parth Goyal · Yoshua Bengio · Devi Parikh · Dhruv Batra
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #38
Synthetic Datasets for Neural Program Synthesis
Richard Shin · Neel Kant · Kavi Gupta · Christopher Bender · Brandon Trabucco · Rishabh Singh · Dawn Song
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #39
Unsupervised Learning via Meta-Learning
Kyle Hsu · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #40
Learning to Navigate the Web
Izzeddin Gur · Ulrich Rueckert · Aleksandra Faust · Dilek Hakkani-Tur
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #41
Marginal Policy Gradients: A Unified Family of Estimators for Bounded Action Spaces with Applications
Carson Eisenach · Haichuan Yang · Ji Liu · Han Liu
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #42
Sample Efficient Adaptive Text-to-Speech
Yutian Chen · Yannis M Assael · Brendan Shillingford · David Budden · Scott Reed · Heiga Zen · Quan Wang · Luis C. Cobo · Andrew Trask · Ben Laurie · Caglar Gulcehre · Aaron van den Oord · Oriol Vinyals · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #43
CEM-RL: Combining evolutionary and gradient-based methods for policy search
Aloïs Pourchot · Olivier Sigaud
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #44
An Empirical Study of Example Forgetting during Deep Neural Network Learning
Mariya Toneva · Alessandro Sordoni · Remi Combes · Adam Trischler · Yoshua Bengio · Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #45
Learning Multi-Level Hierarchies with Hindsight
Andrew Levy · George D Konidaris · Robert Platt · Kate Saenko
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #46
Reward Constrained Policy Optimization
Chen Tessler · Daniel J Mankowitz · Shie Mannor
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #47
Learning when to Communicate at Scale in Multiagent Cooperative and Competitive Tasks
Amanpreet Singh · Tushar Jain · Sainbayar Sukhbaatar
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #48
Supervised Policy Update for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Quan Vuong · Yiming Zhang · Keith Ross
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #49
Towards Metamerism via Foveated Style Transfer
Arturo Deza · Aditya Jonnalagadda · Miguel Eckstein
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #50
Deep Online Learning Via Meta-Learning: Continual Adaptation for Model-Based RL
Anusha Nagabandi · Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #51
Probabilistic Recursive Reasoning for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Ying Wen · Yaodong Yang · Rui Luo · Jun Wang · Wei Pan
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #52
Analysing Mathematical Reasoning Abilities of Neural Models
David Saxton · Edward Grefenstette · Felix Hill · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #53
Execution-Guided Neural Program Synthesis
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu · Dawn Song
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #54
Learning deep representations by mutual information estimation and maximization
R Devon Hjelm · Alex Fedorov · Samuel Lavoie-Marchildon · Karan Grewal · Philip Bachman · Adam Trischler · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #55
Meta-Learning Probabilistic Inference for Prediction
Jonathan Gordon · John Bronskill · Matthias Bauer · Sebastian Nowozin · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #56
Solving the Rubik's Cube with Approximate Policy Iteration
Stephen McAleer · Forest Agostinelli · Alexander K Shmakov · Pierre Baldi
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #57
Universal Successor Features Approximators
Diana Borsa · Andre Barreto · John Quan · Daniel J Mankowitz · Hado van Hasselt · Remi Munos · David Silver · Tom Schaul
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #58
Information-Directed Exploration for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Nikolay Nikolov · Johannes Kirschner · Felix Berkenkamp · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #59
Learning Exploration Policies for Navigation
Tao Chen · Saurabh Gupta · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #60
Hindsight policy gradients
Paulo Rauber · Avinash Ummadisingu · Filipe Mutz · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #61
ProMP: Proximal Meta-Policy Search
Jonas Rothfuss · Dennis Lee · Ignasi Clavera · Tamim Asfour · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #62
AutoLoss: Learning Discrete Schedule for Alternate Optimization
Haowen Xu · Hao Zhang · Zhiting Hu · Xiaodan Liang · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #63
Neural Probabilistic Motor Primitives for Humanoid Control
Josh Merel · Leonard Hasenclever · Alexandre Galashov · Arun Ahuja · Vu Pham · Greg Wayne · Yee Whye Teh · Nicolas Heess
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #64
How to train your MAML
Antreas Antoniou · Harrison Edwards · Amos Storkey
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #65
Adaptive Posterior Learning: few-shot learning with a surprise-based memory module
Tiago Ramalho · Marta Garnelo
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #67
The Laplacian in RL: Learning Representations with Efficient Approximations
Yifan Wu · George Tucker · Ofir Nachum
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #68
Exploration by random network distillation
Yuri Burda · Harrison Edwards · Amos Storkey · Oleg Klimov
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #69
Composing Complex Skills by Learning Transition Policies
Youngwoon Lee · Shao-Hua Sun · Sriram Somasundaram · Edward S Hu · Joseph Lim
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #70
Hierarchical RL Using an Ensemble of Proprioceptive Periodic Policies
Kenneth Marino · Abhinav Gupta · Rob Fergus · Arthur Szlam
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #71
Measuring and regularizing networks in function space
Ari S Benjamin · David Rolnick · Konrad P Kording
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #72
Learning to Schedule Communication in Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning
Daewoo Kim · Sangwoo Moon · David Earl Hostallero · Wan Ju Kang · Taeyoung Lee · Kyunghwan Son · Yung Yi
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #73
LEARNING TO PROPAGATE LABELS: TRANSDUCTIVE PROPAGATION NETWORK FOR FEW-SHOT LEARNING
Yanbin Liu · Juho Lee · Minseop Park · Saehoon Kim · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang · Yi Yang
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #74
NADPEx: An on-policy temporally consistent exploration method for deep reinforcement learning
Sirui Xie · Junning Huang · Lanxin Lei · Chunxiao Liu · Zheng Ma · Wei Zhang · Liang Lin
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #75
Policy Transfer with Strategy Optimization
Wenhao Yu · C. Liu · Greg Turk
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #76
Large-Scale Study of Curiosity-Driven Learning
Yuri Burda · Harrison Edwards · Deepak Pathak · Amos Storkey · Trevor Darrell · Alexei Efros
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #77
Diversity is All You Need: Learning Skills without a Reward Function
Benjamin Eysenbach · Abhishek Gupta · Julian Ibarz · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #78
Preferences Implicit in the State of the World
Rohin Shah · Dmitrii Krasheninnikov · Jordan Alexander · Pieter Abbeel · Anca Dragan
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #79
Learning to Learn with Conditional Class Dependencies
Xiang Jiang · Seyed Mohammad Havaei · Farshid Varno · Gabriel Chartrand · Nicolas Chapados · Stan Matwin
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #80
Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning via Advantage-Weighted Information Maximization
Takayuki Osa · Voot Tangkaratt · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #81
Efficient Lifelong Learning with A-GEM
Arslan Chaudhry · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Marcus Rohrbach · Mohamed Elhoseiny
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #82
Learning to Learn without Forgetting by Maximizing Transfer and Minimizing Interference
Matt Riemer · Juan Ignacio Cases Martin · Robert Ajemian · Miao Liu · Irina Rish · Yuhai Tu · Gerald Tesauro
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #83
Automatically Composing Representation Transformations as a Means for Generalization
Michael Chang · Abhishek Gupta · Sergey Levine · Thomas L Griffiths
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #84
Contingency-Aware Exploration in Reinforcement Learning
Jongwook Choi · Yijie Guo · Marcin Moczulski · Junhyuk Oh · Neal Wu · Mohammad Norouzi · Honglak Lee
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #85
Overcoming Catastrophic Forgetting for Continual Learning via Model Adaptation
Wenpeng Hu · Zhou Lin · Bing Liu · Chongyang Tao · Jay Tao · Jinwen Ma · Dongyan Zhao · Rui Yan
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #86
A Closer Look at Few-shot Classification
Wei-Yu Chen · Yen-Cheng Liu · Zsolt Kira · Yu-Chiang Frank Wang · Jia-Bin Huang
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #87
On Random Deep Weight-Tied Autoencoders: Exact Asymptotic Analysis, Phase Transitions, and Implications to Training
Ping Li · Phan-Minh Nguyen
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #88
Discriminator-Actor-Critic: Addressing Sample Inefficiency and Reward Bias in Adversarial Imitation Learning
Ilya Kostrikov · Kumar Agrawal · Debidatta Dwibedi · Sergey Levine · Jonathan Tompson
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #89
Opportunistic Learning: Budgeted Cost-Sensitive Learning from Data Streams
Mohammad Kachuee · Orpaz Goldstein · Kimmo Kärkkäinen · Sajad Darabi · Majid Sarrafzadeh
Poster
Wed May 8th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #90
Selfless Sequential Learning
Rahaf Aljundi · Marcus Rohrbach · Tinne Tuytelaars