141  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
From Generative Models to Generative Agents
Koray Kavukcuoglu
Oral
Wed May 2nd 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Training and Inference with Integers in Deep Neural Networks
Shuang Wu · Guoqi Li · Feng Chen · Luping Shi
Oral
Wed May 2nd 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Ask the Right Questions: Active Question Reformulation with Reinforcement Learning
Christian Buck · Jannis Bulian · Massimiliano Ciaramita · Wojciech Gajewski · Andrea Gesmundo · Neil Houlsby · Wei Wang.
Oral
Wed May 2nd 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Emergence of Linguistic Communication from Referential Games with Symbolic and Pixel Input
Angeliki Lazaridou · Karl M Hermann · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Break
Wed May 2nd 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Combining Symbolic Expressions and Black-box Function Evaluations in Neural Programs
Forough Arabshahi · Sameer Singh · anima anandkumar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Debiasing Evidence Approximations: On Importance-weighted Autoencoders and Jackknife Variational Inference
Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Measuring the Intrinsic Dimension of Objective Landscapes
Chunyuan Li · Heerad Farkhoor · Ruoqian Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
A Hierarchical Model for Device Placement
Azalia Mirhoseini · Anna Goldie · Hieu Pham · Benoit Steiner · Quoc V Le · Jeff Dean
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Synthesizing realistic neural population activity patterns using Generative Adversarial Networks
Manuel Molano-Mazon · Arno Onken · Eugenio Piasini · Stefano Panzeri
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
FastGCN: Fast Learning with Graph Convolutional Networks via Importance Sampling
Jie Chen · Tengfei Ma · Cao Xiao
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Certifying Some Distributional Robustness with Principled Adversarial Training
Aman Sinha · Hong Namkoong · John Duchi
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Learning Robust Rewards with Adverserial Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Justin Fu · Katie Luo · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
META LEARNING SHARED HIERARCHIES
Kevin Frans · Jonathan Ho · · Pieter Abbeel · John Schulman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Boundary Seeking GANs
R Devon Hjelm · Athul P Jacob · Adam Trischler · Tong Che · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
GANITE: Estimation of Individualized Treatment Effects using Generative Adversarial Nets
Jinsung Yoon · James Jordan · Mihaela v Schaar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Ensemble Adversarial Training: Attacks and Defenses
Florian Tramer · Alexey Kurakin · Nicolas Papernot · Ian Goodfellow · Dan Boneh · Patrick McDaniel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
CausalGAN: Learning Causal Implicit Generative Models with Adversarial Training
Murat Kocaoglu · Christopher Snyder · Alexandros Dimakis · Sriram Vishwanath
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Policy Optimization by Genetic Distillation
Tanmay Gangwani · Jian Peng
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Stochastic Variational Video Prediction
Mohammad Babaeizadeh · Chelsea Finn · Dumitru Erhan · Roy H Campbell · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
PixelDefend: Leveraging Generative Models to Understand and Defend against Adversarial Examples
Yang Song · Taesup Kim · Sebastian Nowozin · Stefano Ermon · Nate Kushman
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Modular Continual Learning in a Unified Visual Environment
Kevin Feigelis · Blue Sheffer · Daniel L Yamins
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Trust-PCL: An Off-Policy Trust Region Method for Continuous Control
Ofir Nachum · Mohammad Norouzi · Kelvin Xu · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Continuous Adaptation via Meta-Learning in Nonstationary and Competitive Environments
Maruan Al-Shedivat · Trapit Bansal · Yuri Burda · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
mixup: Beyond Empirical Risk Minimization
Hongyi Zhang · Moustapha Cisse · Yann N Dauphin · David Lopez-Paz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Meta-Learning and Universality: Deep Representations and Gradient Descent can Approximate any Learning Algorithm
Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Few-shot Autoregressive Density Estimation: Towards Learning to Learn Distributions
Scott Reed · Yutian Chen · Thomas Paine · Aaron v den · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo J Rezende · Oriol Vinyals · Nando d Freitas
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Interpretable Counting for Visual Question Answering
Alexander Trott · Caiming Xiong ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Improving the Universality and Learnability of Neural Programmer-Interpreters with Combinator Abstraction
Da Xiao · Jo-Yu Liao · Xingyuan Yuan
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Variational Continual Learning
Viet Cuong Nguyen · Yingzhen Li · Thang Bui · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Loss-aware Weight Quantization of Deep Networks
LU HOU · James Kwok
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Memory Architectures in Recurrent Neural Network Language Models
Dani Yogatama · yishu miao · Gábor Melis · Wang Ling · Adhiguna Kuncoro · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Monotonic Chunkwise Attention
Chung-Cheng Chiu · Colin Raffel
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
On the State of the Art of Evaluation in Neural Language Models
Gábor Melis · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Fix your classifier: the marginal value of training the last weight layer
Elad Hoffer · Itay Hubara · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
VoiceLoop: Voice Fitting and Synthesis via a Phonological Loop
Yaniv Taigman · Lior Wolf · Adam Polyak · Eliya Nachmani
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Learning Sparse Neural Networks through L_0 Regularization
Christos Louizos · Max Welling · Diederik Kingma
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
A Scalable Laplace Approximation for Neural Networks
Hippolyt Ritter · Aleksandar Botev · David Barber
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Training Confidence-calibrated Classifiers for Detecting Out-of-Distribution Samples
Kimin Lee · Honglak Lee · Kibok Lee · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Identifying Analogies Across Domains
Yedid Hoshen · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Unsupervised Representation Learning by Predicting Image Rotations
Spyros Gidaris · Praveer Singh · Nikos Komodakis
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
On the importance of single directions for generalization
Ari Morcos · David GT Barrett · Neil C Rabinowitz · Matthew Botvinick
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Bi-Directional Block Self-Attention for Fast and Memory-Efficient Sequence Modeling
Tao Shen · Tianyi Zhou · Guodong Long · · Chengqi Zhang
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Alternating Multi-bit Quantization for Recurrent Neural Networks
Chen Xu · Jianqiang Yao · Zhouchen Lin · Baigui Sun · Yuanbin Cao · Zhirong Wang · Hongbin Zha
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
SGD Learns Over-parameterized Networks that Provably Generalize on Linearly Separable Data
Alon Brutzkus · Amir Globerson · Eran Malach · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Boosting Dilated Convolutional Networks with Mixed Tensor Decompositions
Nadav Cohen · Ronen Tamari · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Word translation without parallel data
Guillaume Lample · · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · · Hervé Jégou
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Learning Invariances for Policy Generalization
Remi Combes · · Harm Seijen
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Practical Hyperparameter Optimization
Stefan Falkner · ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Concept Learning with Energy-Based Models
Igor Mordatch
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Adapting to Continuously Shifting Domains
Andreea Bobu · Eric Tzeng · Judy Hoffman · Trevor Darrell
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
AUTOMATED DESIGN USING NEURAL NETWORKS AND GRADIENT DESCENT
oliver hennigh
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Learning Longer-term Dependencies in RNNs with Auxiliary Losses
Trieu Trinh · Andrew Dai · Thang Luong · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Depth separation and weight-width trade-offs for sigmoidal neural networks
Amit Jayant Deshpande · Navin Goyal ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Analyzing and Exploiting NARX Recurrent Neural Networks for Long-Term Dependencies
Robert DiPietro · Christian Rupprecht · Nassir Navab · Gregory Hager
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
THE EFFECTIVENESS OF A TWO-LAYER NEURAL NETWORK FOR RECOMMENDATIONS
Oleg Rybakov · Vijai Mohan · · Scott LeGrand · Rejith Joseph · Kiuk Chung · Siddharth Singh · Qian You · Eric Nalisnick · Leo Dirac · Runfei Luo
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Coupled Ensembles of Neural Networks
Anuvabh Dutt · Denis Pellerin · Georges Quénot
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
SpectralWords: Spectral Embeddings Approach to Word Similarity Task for Large Vocabularies
Ivan Lobov
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Diversity-Driven Exploration Strategy for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Zhang-Wei Hong · Tzu-Yun Shann · Shih-Yang Su · Yi-Hsiang Chang · Chun-Yi Lee
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
Understanding the Loss Surface of Single-Layered Neural Networks for Binary Classification
Shiyu Liang · Ruoyu Sun · Yixuan Li ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
Distributional Adversarial Networks
Chengtao Li · David Alvarez-Melis · Keyulu Xu · Stefanie Jegelka · Suvrit Sra
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Multiple Source Domain Adaptation with Adversarial Learning
Han Zhao · Shanghang Zhang · Guanhang Wu · · José Moura · Geoff Gordon
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Black-box Attacks on Deep Neural Networks via Gradient Estimation
Arjun Nitin Bhagoji · Warren He · Bo Li ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Decoding Decoders: Finding Optimal Representation Spaces for Unsupervised Similarity Tasks
Vitalii Zhelezniak · Dan Busbridge · April Shen · Samuel Smith · Nils Y Hammerla
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
IamNN: Iterative and Adaptive Mobile Neural Network for efficient image classification
Sam Leroux · Pavlo Molchanov · Pieter Simoens · Bart Dhoedt · Thomas Breuel · Jan Kautz
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Isolating Sources of Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Tian Qi Chen · Xuechen Li · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
No Spurious Local Minima in a Two Hidden Unit ReLU Network
Chenwei Wu · jiajun luo · Jason D Lee
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
COLD FUSION: TRAINING SEQ2SEQ MODELS TOGETHER WITH LANGUAGE MODELS
Anuroop Sriram · Heewoo Jun · Sanjeev Satheesh · Adam Coates
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Covariant Compositional Networks For Learning Graphs
Risi Kondor · Truong Son Hy · · Brandon Anderson · Shubhendu Trivedi
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Challenges in Disentangling Independent Factors of Variation
Attila Szabo · Qiyang Hu · Tiziano Portenier · Matthias Zwicker · Paolo Favaro
Break
Wed May 2nd 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Deep Learning with Ensembles of Neocortical Microcircuits
Blake Richards
Invited Talk
Wed May 2nd 03:15 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Fireside Chat with Daphne Koller
Daphne Koller
Break
Wed May 2nd 04:00 -- 04:30 PM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Few-Shot Learning with Graph Neural Networks
Victor Garcia Satorras · Joan Bruna
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Temporally Efficient Deep Learning with Spikes
Peter OConnor · Efstratios Gavves · Matthias Reisser · Max Welling
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Stochastic gradient descent performs variational inference, converges to limit cycles for deep networks
Pratik A Chaudhari · Stefano Soatto
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Understanding Deep Neural Networks with Rectified Linear Units
Raman Arora · Amitabh Basu · Poorya Mianjy · Anirbit Mukherjee
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
On Unifying Deep Generative Models
Zhiting Hu · · · Eric P Xing
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Neumann Optimizer: A Practical Optimization Algorithm for Deep Neural Networks
Shankar Krishnan · Ying Xiao · Rif A. Saurous
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Wasserstein Auto-Encoders
Ilya Tolstikhin · Olivier Bousquet · Sylvain Gelly · Bernhard Schoelkopf
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
Guide Actor-Critic for Continuous Control
Voot Tangkaratt · · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
TD or not TD: Analyzing the Role of Temporal Differencing in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Artemij Amiranashvili · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Vladlen Koltun · Thomas Brox
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Neural Map: Structured Memory for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Emilio Parisotto ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Eigenoption Discovery through the Deep Successor Representation
Marlos C. Machado · Clemens Rosenbaum · Xiaoxiao Guo · Miao Liu · Gerald Tesauro · Murray Campbell
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Progressive Growing of GANs for Improved Quality, Stability, and Variation
Tero Karras · Timo Aila · Samuli Laine · Jaakko Lehtinen
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
Learning a neural response metric for retinal prosthesis
Nishal Shah · Sasidhar Madugula · E.J. Chichilnisky · Yoram Singer · Jonathon Shlens
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Self-ensembling for visual domain adaptation
Geoff W French · Michal Mackiewicz · Mark Fisher
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
PixelNN: Example-based Image Synthesis
Aayush Bansal · Yaser Sheikh · Deva Ramanan
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Emergent Communication through Negotiation
Kris Cao · Angeliki Lazaridou · Marc Lanctot · Joel Z Leibo · Karl Tuyls · Stephen Clark
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Emergent Communication in a Multi-Modal, Multi-Step Referential Game
Katrina Evtimova · Andrew Drozdov · Douwe Kiela · Kyunghyun Cho
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Stabilizing Adversarial Nets with Prediction Methods
Abhay Kumar Yadav · Sohil Shah · Zheng Xu · David Jacobs · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Learning to Represent Programs with Graphs
Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt · Mahmoud Khademi
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
cGANs with Projection Discriminator
Takeru Miyato · Masanori Koyama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Generative Models of Visually Grounded Imagination
Shanmukha Ramakrishna Vedantam · Ian Fischer · Jonathan Huang · Kevin P Murphy
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Emergent Translation in Multi-Agent Communication
Yunjae Lee · Kyunghyun Cho · Jason Weston · Douwe Kiela
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Minimal-Entropy Correlation Alignment for Unsupervised Deep Domain Adaptation
Pietro Morerio · Jacopo Cavazza · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
An image representation based convolutional network for DNA classification
Bojian Yin · Marleen Balvert · Davide Zambrano · Alexander Schoenhuth · Sander Bohte
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Overcoming Catastrophic Interference using Conceptor-Aided Backpropagation
Xu He · Herbert Jaeger
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Deep Sensing: Active Sensing using Multi-directional Recurrent Neural Networks
Jinsung Yoon · William R Zame · Mihaela v Schaar
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Non-Autoregressive Neural Machine Translation
Jiatao Gu · James Bradbury · Caiming Xiong · Victor OK Li ·
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Compressing Word Embeddings via Deep Compositional Code Learning
Raphael Shu · Hideki Nakayama
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Emergence of grid-like representations by training recurrent neural networks to perform spatial localization
Christopher Cueva · Xue-Xin Wei
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
FusionNet: Fusing via Fully-aware Attention with Application to Machine Comprehension
Hsin-Yuan Huang · Chenguang Zhu · · Weizhu Chen
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Depthwise Separable Convolutions for Neural Machine Translation
Lukasz Kaiser · Aidan Gomez · Francois Chollet
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Parallelizing Linear Recurrent Neural Nets Over Sequence Length
Eric Martin · Christopher Cundy
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Large scale distributed neural network training through online distillation
Rohan Anil · Gabriel Pereyra · Alexandre Tachard Passos · Robert Ormandi · George Dahl · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
Viterbi-based Pruning for Sparse Matrix with Fixed and High Index Compression Ratio
Dongsoo Lee · Daehyun Ahn · Taesu Kim · Pierce I Chuang · Jae-Joon Kim
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
DCN+: Mixed Objective And Deep Residual Coattention for Question Answering
Caiming Xiong · richard socher · Victor Zhong
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Enhancing The Reliability of Out-of-distribution Image Detection in Neural Networks
R. Srikant · Shiyu Liang · Yixuan Li
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Residual Connections Encourage Iterative Inference
Stanislaw Jastrzebski · Devansh Arpit · Nicolas Ballas · Vikas Verma · Tong Che · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Towards Synthesizing Complex Programs From Input-Output Examples
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu · dawn song
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Don't Decay the Learning Rate, Increase the Batch Size
Samuel Smith · Pieter-Jan Kindermans · Chris Ying · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Minimax Curriculum Learning: Machine Teaching with Desirable Difficulties and Scheduled Diversity
Tianyi Zhou · Jeff Bilmes
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Multi-Scale Dense Networks for Resource Efficient Image Classification
Gao Huang · Danlu Chen · Tianhong Li · Felix Wu · Laurens van der Maaten · Kilian Q Weinberger
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
A Deep Reinforced Model for Abstractive Summarization
Romain Paulus · Caiming Xiong · richard socher
Poster
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #43
Unbiased Online Recurrent Optimization
Corentin Tallec · Yann Ollivier
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
DiCE: The Infinitely Differentiable Monte-Carlo Estimator
Jakob Foerster · Gregory Farquhar · Maruan Al-Shedivat · Tim Rocktaeschel · Eric P Xing ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Easing non-convex optimization with neural networks
David Lopez-Paz · Levent Sagun
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
In reinforcement learning, all objective functions are not equal
Romain Laroche ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Weighted Geodesic Distance Following Fermat's Principle
Facundo Sapienza · Pablo Groisman · Matthieu Jonckheere
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Wasserstein Auto-Encoders: Latent Dimensionality and Random Encoders
Paul Rubenstein · Bernhard Schoelkopf · Ilya Tolstikhin
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Learning Disentangled Representations with Wasserstein Auto-Encoders
Paul Rubenstein · Bernhard Schoelkopf · Ilya Tolstikhin
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Time-Dependent Representation for Neural Event Sequence Prediction
Yang Li · Nan Du · Samy Bengio
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Feature-Based Metrics for Exploring the Latent Space of Generative Models
Samuli Laine
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
Convolutional Sequence Modeling Revisited
Shaojie Bai · Zico Kolter · Vladlen Koltun
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Scalable Estimation via LSH Samplers (LSS)
Ryan Spring · Anshumali Shrivastava
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Searching for Activation Functions
Prajit Ramachandran · Barret Zoph · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Efficient Entropy For Policy Gradient with Multi-Dimensional Action Space
Yiming Zhang · Quan Vuong · Kenny Song · Xiao-Yue Gong · Keith Ross
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
NAM - Unsupervised Cross-Domain Image Mapping without Cycles or GANs
Yedid Hoshen · Lior Wolf
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
3D-Scene-GAN: Three-dimensional Scene Reconstruction with Generative Adversarial Networks
Chong Yu · Yun Wang
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Ensemble Robustness and Generalization of Stochastic Deep Learning Algorithms
Tom Zahavy · Bingyi Kang · Alexander Sivak · Jiashi Feng · huan xu · Shie Mannor
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Learning How Not to Act in Text-based Games
Matan Haroush · · Daniel Mankowitz ·
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Iterative GANs for Rotating Visual Objects
Ysbrand Galama · Thomas Mensink
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Training Shallow and Thin Networks for Acceleration via Knowledge Distillation with Conditional Adversarial Networks
Zheng Xu · Yen-Chang Hsu · Jiawei Huang
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
LSH-SAMPLING BREAKS THE COMPUTATIONAL CHICKEN-AND-EGG LOOP IN ADAPTIVE STOCHASTIC GRADIENT ESTIMATION
Beidi Chen · Yingchen Xu · Anshumali Shrivastava
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Graph Partition Neural Networks for Semi-Supervised Classification
Renjie Liao · Marc Brockschmidt · Danny Tarlow · Alexander Gaunt · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Aspect-based Question Generation
Wenpeng Hu · Bing Liu · Jinwen Ma · Dongyan Zhao · Rui Yan
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
DNA-GAN: Learning Disentangled Representations from Multi-Attribute Images
Taihong Xiao · Jiapeng Hong · Jinwen Ma
Workshop
Wed May 2nd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Beyond Finite Layer Neural Networks: Bridging Deep Architectures and Numerical Differential Equations
Yiping Lu · Aoxiao Zhong · Quanzheng Li · Bin Dong
Workshop
Wed May 2nd through Apr 30th @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Additive Margin Softmax for Face Verification
Feng Wang · Weiyang Liu · Hanjun Dai · Haijun Liu · Jian Cheng