147  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Thu May 3rd 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Reproducibility, Reusability, and Robustness in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Joelle Pineau
Oral
Thu May 3rd 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Learning Deep Mean Field Games for Modeling Large Population Behavior
Jiachen Yang · Xiaojing Ye · Rakshit Trivedi · huan xu · Hongyuan Zha
Oral
Thu May 3rd 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Variance Reduction for Policy Gradient with Action-Dependent Factorized Baselines
Cathy Wu · Aravind Rajeswaran · Yan Duan · Vikash Kumar · Alexandre M Bayen · Sham M Kakade · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Oral
Thu May 3rd 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Exhibition Hall A
Continuous Adaptation via Meta-Learning in Nonstationary and Competitive Environments
Maruan Al-Shedivat · Trapit Bansal · Yuri Burda · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch · Pieter Abbeel
Break
Thu May 3rd 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ Ballroom ABC
Coffee Break
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Kernel Implicit Variational Inference
Jiaxin Shi · Shengyang Sun · Jun Zhu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
Generative networks as inverse problems with Scattering transforms
Tomas Angles · Stéphane Mallat
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Deep Bayesian Bandits Showdown: An Empirical Comparison of Bayesian Deep Networks for Thompson Sampling
Carlos Riquelme · George Tucker · Jasper Snoek
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
Large Scale Optimal Transport and Mapping Estimation
Vivien Seguy · Bharath Bhushan Damodaran · Rémi Flamary · Nicolas Courty · Antoine Rolet · Mathieu Blondel
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
Backpropagation through the Void: Optimizing control variates for black-box gradient estimation
Will Grathwohl · Dami Choi · Yuhuai Wu · Geoffrey Roeder · David Duvenaud
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Activation Maximization Generative Adversarial Nets
Zhiming Zhou · Han Cai · Shu Rong · Yuxuan Song · Kan Ren · Weinan Zhang · Jun Wang · Yong Yu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Parameter Space Noise for Exploration
Matthias Plappert · Rein Houthooft · Prafulla Dhariwal · Szymon Sidor · Richard Chen · Xi Chen · Tamim Asfour · Pieter Abbeel · Marcin Andrychowicz
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
AmbientGAN: Generative models from lossy measurements
Ashish Bora · Eric Price · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
RESIDUAL LOSS PREDICTION: REINFORCEMENT LEARNING WITH NO INCREMENTAL FEEDBACK
Hal Daumé III · John Langford · Paul Mineiro · Amr Mohamed Nabil Aly Aly Sharaf
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Mitigating Adversarial Effects Through Randomization
cihang xie · Jianyu Wang · Zhishuai Zhang · Zhou Ren · Alan Yuille
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Understanding Short-Horizon Bias in Stochastic Meta-Optimization
Yuhuai Wu · Mengye Ren · Renjie Liao · Roger Grosse
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Towards Reverse-Engineering Black-Box Neural Networks
Seong Joon Oh · Max Augustin · Mario Fritz · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
The High-Dimensional Geometry of Binary Neural Networks
Alexander Anderson · Cory P Berg
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
On the Discrimination-Generalization Tradeoff in GANs
Pengchuan Zhang · Qiang Liu · Dengyong Zhou · Tao Xu · Xiaodong He
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Learning Latent Representations in Neural Networks for Clustering through Pseudo Supervision and Graph-based Activity Regularization
Ozsel Kilinc · Ismail Uysal
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Coulomb GANs: Provably Optimal Nash Equilibria via Potential Fields
Thomas Unterthiner · Bernhard Nessler · Calvin Seward · Günter Klambauer · Martin Heusel · Hubert Ramsauer · Sepp Hochreiter
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Learning to Multi-Task by Active Sampling
Sahil Sharma · Ashutosh Kumar Jha · Parikshit Hegde · Balaraman Ravindran
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Learning from Between-class Examples for Deep Sound Recognition
Yuji Tokozume · Yoshitaka Ushiku · Tatsuya Harada
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
Emergent Complexity via Multi-Agent Competition
Trapit Bansal · Jakub Pachocki · Szymon Sidor · Ilya Sutskever · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
DORA The Explorer: Directed Outreaching Reinforcement Action-Selection
Lior Fox · Leshem Choshen · Yonatan Loewenstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Polar Transformer Networks
Carlos Esteves · Christine Allen-Blanchette · Xiaowei Zhou · Kostas Daniilidis
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Compositional Obverter Communication Learning from Raw Visual Input
Edward Choi · Angeliki Lazaridou · Nando d Freitas
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Auto-Conditioned Recurrent Networks for Extended Complex Human Motion Synthesis
Yi Zhou · Zimo Li · Shuangjiu Xiao · Chong He · Zeng Huang · Hao Li
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Multi-Task Learning for Document Ranking and Query Suggestion
Wasi Ahmad · Kai-Wei Chang · Hongning Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Adaptive Quantization of Neural Networks
Soroosh Khoram · Jing Li
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Interactive Grounded Language Acquisition and Generalization in a 2D World
Haonan Yu · Haichao Zhang · Wei Xu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Hyperparameter optimization: a spectral approach
Elad Hazan · Adam Klivans · Yang Yuan
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Deep Learning with Logged Bandit Feedback
Thorsten Joachims · Adith Swaminathan · Maarten de Rijke
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Generalizing Hamiltonian Monte Carlo with Neural Networks
Daniel Levy · Matthew D Hoffman · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Detecting Statistical Interactions from Neural Network Weights
Michael Tsang · Dehua Cheng · Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Robustness of Classifiers to Universal Perturbations: A Geometric Perspective
Seyed Mohsen Moosavi Dezfooli · Alhussein Fawzi · Omar Fawzi · Pascal Frossard ·
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Adaptive Dropout with Rademacher Complexity Regularization
Ke Zhai · Huan Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Mixed Precision Training
Paulius Micikevicius · SHARAN NARANG · Jonah Alben · Gregory Diamos · Erich K Elsen · David Garcia · Boris Ginsburg · Michael Houston · Oleksii Kuchaiev · Ganesh Venkatesh · Hao Wu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
SpectralNet: Spectral Clustering using Deep Neural Networks
Uri Shaham · Kelly Stanton · Henry (Fangyi) Li · Ronen Basri · Boaz Nadler · Yuval Kluger
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Deep Rewiring: Training very sparse deep networks
Guillaume Bellec · David Kappel · Wolfgang Maass · Robert Legenstein
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
A Neural Representation of Sketch Drawings
David Ha · Douglas Eck
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Leveraging Grammar and Reinforcement Learning for Neural Program Synthesis
Rudy Bunel · Matthew Hausknecht · Jacob Devlin · Rishabh Singh · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
All-but-the-Top: Simple and Effective Postprocessing for Word Representations
Jiaqi Mu · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Graph Attention Networks
Petar Veličković · Guillem Cucurull Preixens · Arantxa Casanova Paga · Adriana Romero · Pietro Liò · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Towards better understanding of gradient-based attribution methods for Deep Neural Networks
Marco Ancona · Enea Ceolini · Cengiz Öztireli · Markus Gross
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Critical Percolation as a Framework to Analyze the Training of Deep Networks
Zohar Ringel · Rodrigo Andrade de Bem
Poster
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
Learning to Count Objects in Natural Images for Visual Question Answering
Yan Zhang · Jonathon Hare · Adam Prugel-Bennett
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Exponentially vanishing sub-optimal local minima in multilayer neural networks
Daniel Soudry · Elad Hoffer
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
The Mirage of Action-Dependent Baselines in Reinforcement Learning
George Tucker · Surya Bhupatiraju · Shixiang Gu · Richard E Turner · Zoubin Ghahramani · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Gradient-based Optimization of Neural Network Architecture
Will Grathwohl · Elliot Creager · Seyed Ghasemipour · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Building Generalizable Agents with a Realistic and Rich 3D Environment
Yi Wu · Yuxin Wu · Georgia Gkioxari · Yuandong Tian
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Adaptive Path-Integral Approach for Representation Learning and Planning
Jung-Su Ha · Young-Jin Park · Hyeok-Joo Chae · Soon-Seo Park · Han-Lim Choi
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Benefits of Depth for Long-Term Memory of Recurrent Networks
Yoav Levine · Or Sharir · Amnon Shashua
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Accelerating Neural Architecture Search using Performance Prediction
Bowen Baker · Otkrist Gupta · Ramesh Raskar · Nikhil Naik
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Faster Discovery of Neural Architectures by Searching for Paths in a Large Model
Hieu Pham · Melody Y. Guan · Barret Zoph · Quoc V Le · Jeff Dean
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
DLVM: A modern compiler infrastructure for deep learning systems
Richard Wei · Lane Schwartz · Vikram Adve
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Reconstructing evolutionary trajectories of mutations in cancer
Yulia Rubanova · Ruian Shi · Roujia Li · Jeff Wintersinger · Amit Deshwar · Nil Sahin · Quaid Morris
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
DeepNCM: Deep Nearest Class Mean Classifiers
Samantha Guerriero · Barbara Caputo · Thomas Mensink
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Causal Discovery Using Proxy Variables
Mateo Rojas-Carulla · · David Lopez-Paz
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
PixelSNAIL: An Improved Autoregressive Generative Model
Xi Chen · Nikhil Mishra · Mostafa Rohaninejad · Pieter Abbeel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
PPP-Net: Platform-aware Progressive Search for Pareto-optimal Neural Architectures
Jin-Dong Dong · An-Chieh Cheng · Da-Cheng Juan · wei wei · Min Sun
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Intriguing Properties of Adversarial Examples
Ekin Cubuk · Barret Zoph · Samuel S Schoenholz · Quoc V Le
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Efficient Recurrent Neural Networks using Structured Matrices in FPGAs
Zhe Li · Shuo Wang · Caiwen Ding · Qinru Qiu · Yanzhi Wang · Yun Liang
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Censoring Representations with Multiple-Adversaries over Random Subspaces
Yusuke Iwasawa · Kotaro Nakayama · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Systematic Weight Pruning of DNNs using Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Tianyun Zhang · · Yipeng Zhang · Yanzhi Wang · Makan Fardad
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
Spectral Capsule Networks
Mohammad Taha Bahadori
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
One-Shot Imitation from Observing Humans via Domain-Adaptive Meta-Learning
Tianhe Yu · Chelsea Finn · Annie Xie · Sudeep Dasari · Tianhao Zhang · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Towards Variational Generation of Small Graphs
Martin Simonovsky · Nikos Komodakis
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Rotational Unit of Memory
Rumen R Dangovski · Li Jing · Marin Soljacic
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Autoregressive Generative Adversarial Networks
Yasin YAZICI · Kim-Hui Yap · Stefan Winkler
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
Regret Minimization for Partially Observable Deep Reinforcement Learning
Peter Jin · Sergey Levine · Kurt Keutzer
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
PDE-Net: Learning PDEs from Data
Zichao Long · Yiping Lu · Xianzhong Ma · Bin Dong
Break
Thu May 3rd 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ On Your Own
Lunch
Invited Talk
Thu May 3rd 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
A Neural Network Model That Can Reason
Christopher D Manning
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:15 -- 03:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Synthetic and Natural Noise Both Break Neural Machine Translation
Yonatan Belinkov · Yonatan Bisk
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:30 -- 03:45 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Beyond Word Importance: Contextual Decomposition to Extract Interactions from LSTMs
William Murdoch · Peter J Liu · Bin Yu
Oral
Thu May 3rd 03:45 -- 04:00 PM @ Exhibition Hall A
Breaking the Softmax Bottleneck: A High-Rank RNN Language Model
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · · William W Cohen
Break
Thu May 3rd 04:00 -- 04:30 PM @ East Meeting Level rooms 13/14 & 19/20
Coffee Break
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #1
Variational image compression with a scale hyperprior
Johannes Ballé · David Minnen · Saurabh Singh · Sung Jin Hwang · Nick Johnston
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #2
NerveNet: Learning Structured Policy with Graph Neural Networks
Tingwu Wang · Renjie Liao · Jimmy Ba · Sanja Fidler
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #3
Proximal Backpropagation
Thomas Frerix · Thomas Möllenhoff · Michael Moeller · Daniel Cremers
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #4
On the Expressive Power of Overlapping Architectures of Deep Learning
Or Sharir · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #5
The Implicit Bias of Gradient Descent on Separable Data
Daniel Soudry · Elad Hoffer · Mor Shpigel Nacson · Nathan Srebro
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #6
Multi-level Residual Networks from Dynamical Systems View
Bo Chang · Lili Meng · Eldad Haber · Frederick Tung · David Begert
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #7
Learning Deep Mean Field Games for Modeling Large Population Behavior
Jiachen Yang · Xiaojing Ye · Rakshit Trivedi · huan xu · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #8
TRAINING GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS VIA PRIMAL-DUAL SUBGRADIENT METHODS: A LAGRANGIAN PERSPECTIVE ON GAN
Xu Chen · Jiang Wang · Hao Ge
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #9
Implicit Causal Models for Genome-wide Association Studies
Dustin Tran · David Blei
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #10
Unsupervised Cipher Cracking Using Discrete GANs
Aidan Gomez · Sicong(Sheldon) Huang · Ivan Zhang · Bryan M Li · Muhammad Osama · Lukasz Kaiser
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #11
Semantically Decomposing the Latent Spaces of Generative Adversarial Networks
Chris Donahue · Zachary Lipton · Akshay Balsubramani · Julian McAuley
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #12
Not-So-Random Features
Brian Bullins · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #13
A Bayesian Perspective on Generalization and Stochastic Gradient Descent
Samuel Smith · Quoc V Le
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #14
Memorization Precedes Generation: Learning Unsupervised GANs with Memory Networks
Youngjin Kim · Minjung Kim · Gunhee Kim
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #15
Reinforcement Learning Algorithm Selection
Romain Laroche · Raphaël Féraud
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #16
Improving GANs Using Optimal Transport
Tim Salimans · Han Zhang · Alec Radford · Dimitris Metaxas
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #17
Efficient Sparse-Winograd Convolutional Neural Networks
Xingyu Liu · Jeff Pool · song han · Bill Dally
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #18
Progressive Reinforcement Learning with Distillation for Multi-Skilled Motion Control
Glen Berseth · Cheng Xie · Paul Cernek · Michiel van de Panne
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #19
An Online Learning Approach to Generative Adversarial Networks
Paulina Grnarova · Kfir Y Levy · Aurelien Lucchi · Thomas Hofmann · Andreas Krause
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #20
Espresso: Efficient Forward Propagation for Binary Deep Neural Networks
Fabrizio Pedersoli · George Tzanetakis · Andrea Tagliasacchi
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #21
Learning Wasserstein Embeddings
Nicolas Courty · Rémi Flamary · Mélanie Ducoffe
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #22
Towards Neural Phrase-based Machine Translation
Po-Sen Huang · Chong Wang · Sitao Huang · Dengyong Zhou · Li Deng
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #23
Noisy Networks For Exploration
Meire Fortunato · Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Bilal Piot · Jacob Menick · Matteo Hessel · Ian Osband · Alex Graves · Volodymyr Mnih · Remi Munos · Demis Hassabis · Olivier Pietquin · Charles Blundell · Shane Legg
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #24
Unsupervised Learning of Goal Spaces for Intrinsically Motivated Goal Exploration
Alexandre Péré · Sébastien Forestier · Olivier Sigaud · Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #25
Deep Learning and Quantum Entanglement: Fundamental Connections with Implications to Network Design
Yoav Levine · David Yakira · Nadav Cohen · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #26
Training wide residual networks for deployment using a single bit for each weight
Mark D. McDonnell
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #27
Skip RNN: Learning to Skip State Updates in Recurrent Neural Networks
Víctor Campos · Brendan Jou · Xavier Giro-i-Nieto · Jordi Torres · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #28
Recasting Gradient-Based Meta-Learning as Hierarchical Bayes
Erin Grant · Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine · Trevor Darrell · Thomas L Griffiths
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #29
Learning Discrete Weights Using the Local Reparameterization Trick
Oran Shayer · Dan Levi · Ethan Fetaya
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #30
Regularizing and Optimizing LSTM Language Models
Stephen Merity · Nitish Shirish Keskar · richard socher
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #31
Active Neural Localization
Devendra Singh Chaplot · Emilio Parisotto ·
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #32
Memory Augmented Control Networks
Arbaaz Khan · Clark Zhang · Nikolay Atanasov · Konstantinos Karydis · Vijay Kumar · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #33
Learning how to explain neural networks: PatternNet and PatternAttribution
Pieter-Jan Kindermans · Kristof T Schütt · Maximilian Alber · Klaus R Muller · Dumitru Erhan · Been Kim · Sven Dähne
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #34
A New Method of Region Embedding for Text Classification
Chao Qiao · Bo Huang · Guocheng Niu · daren li · daxiang dong · wei he · Dianhai Yu · hua wu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #35
Distributed Fine-tuning of Language Models on Private Data
Vadim Popov · Mikhail Kudinov · Irina Piontkovskaya · Petr Vytovtov · Alex Nevidomsky
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #36
Automatically Inferring Data Quality for Spatiotemporal Forecasting
Sungyong Seo · Arash Mohegh · George Ban-Weiss · Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #37
Empirical Risk Landscape Analysis for Understanding Deep Neural Networks
Pan Zhou · Jiashi Feng · Pan Zhou
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #38
Decoupling the Layers in Residual Networks
Ricky Fok · Aijun An · Zana Rashidi · Xiaogang Wang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #39
Learning to cluster in order to transfer across domains and tasks
Yen-Chang Hsu · Zhaoyang Lv · Zsolt Kira
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #40
Natural Language Inference over Interaction Space
Yichen Gong · Heng Luo · Jian Zhang
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #41
Consequentialist conditional cooperation in social dilemmas with imperfect information
Alex Peysakhovich · Adam Lerer
Poster
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting level; 1,2,3 #42
SMASH: One-Shot Model Architecture Search through HyperNetworks
Andrew Brock · Theo Lim · James Ritchie · Nick Weston
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #1
Inference in probabilistic graphical models by Graph Neural Networks
KiJung Yoon · Renjie Liao · Yuwen Xiong · Lisa Zhang · Ethan Fetaya · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel · Xaq Pitkow
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #2
Reward Estimation for Variance Reduction in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Joshua Romoff · Alexandre Piche · Peter Henderson · Vincent Francois-Lavet · Joelle Pineau
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #3
Online variance-reducing optimization
Nicolas Le Roux · Reza Babanezhad Harikandeh · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #4
Extending Robust Adversarial Reinforcement Learning Considering Adaptation and Diversity
Hiroaki Shioya · Yusuke Iwasawa · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #5
Leveraging Constraint Logic Programming for Neural Guided Program Synthesis
Lisa Zhang · Gregory Rosenblatt · Ethan Fetaya · Renjie Liao · William Byrd · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #6
Simple and efficient architecture search for Convolutional Neural Networks
Thomas Elsken · Jan Metzen · Frank Hutter
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #7
Adversarial Policy Gradient for Alternating Markov Games
Chao Gao · Martin Mueller · Ryan Hayward
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #8
Meta-Learning a Dynamical Language Model
Thomas Wolf · Julien Chaumond · Victor Sanh
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #9
A moth brain learns to read MNIST
Charles Delahunt · Nathan Kutz
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #10
Learning Representations and Generative Models for 3D Point Clouds
Panagiotis Achlioptas · Olga Diamanti · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Leonidas Guibas
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #11
Designing Efficient Neural Attention Systems Towards Achieving Human-level Sharp Vision
Abdul Rahman Abdul Ghani · Nishanth Koganti · Alfredo Solano · Yusuke Iwasawa · Kotaro Nakayama · Yutaka Matsuo
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #12
Finding Flatter Minima with SGD
Devansh Arpit
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #13
eCommerceGAN: A Generative Adversarial Network for e-commerce
Ashutosh Kumar · Arijit Biswas · Subhajit Sanyal
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #14
SufiSent - Universal Sentence Representations Using Suffix Encodings
Siddhartha Brahma
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #15
Regularization Neural Networks via Constrained Virtual Movement Field
Zhendong Zhang · Cheolkon Jung
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #16
Neural network parameter regression for lattice quantum chromodynamics simulations in nuclear and particle physics
Phiala Shanahan · Daniel Trewartha · William Detmold
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #17
Shifting Mean Activation Towards Zero with Bipolar Activation Functions
Lars Eidnes · Arild Nøkland
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #18
Learning to Organize Knowledge with N-Gram Machines
Fan Yang · Jiazhong Nie · William W Cohen · Ni Lao
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #19
An Experimental Study of Neural Networks for Variable Graphs
Xavier Bresson · Thomas Laurent
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #20
Reinforcement Learning from Imperfect Demonstrations
Yang Gao · · Ji Lin · Fisher Yu · Sergey Levine · Trevor Darrell
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #21
Adaptive Memory Networks
Daniel Li · Asim Kadav
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #22
Parametric Adversarial Divergences are Good Task Losses for Generative Modeling
Gabriel Huang · Hugo Berard · Ahmed Touati · Gauthier Gidel · Pascal Vincent · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #23
Learning to Infer
Joseph Marino · Yisong Yue · Stephan Mandt
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #24
3D-FilterMap: A Compact Architecture for Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Yingzhen Yang · Jianchao Yang · Ning Xu · Wei Han · Nebojsa Jojic · Thomas Huang
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #25
GeoSeq2Seq: Information Geometric Sequence-to-Sequence Networks
Alessandro Bay · Biswa Sengupta
Workshop
Thu May 3rd 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ East Meeting Level 8 + 15 #26
Learning Rich Image Representation with Deep Layer Aggregation
Fisher Yu · Dequan Wang · Evan Shelhamer · Trevor Darrell
Break
Thu May 3rd 06:30 -- 08:30 PM @ Exhibition Hall B
Banquet