84   Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #1
CBOW Is Not All You Need: Combining CBOW with the Compositional Matrix Space Model
Florian Mai · Lukas Galke · Ansgar Scherp
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #2
Kernel RNN Learning (KeRNL)
Christopher Roth · Ingmar Kanitscheider · Ila Fiete
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #3
Unsupervised Hyper-alignment for Multilingual Word Embeddings
Jean Alaux-Lorain · Edouard Grave · marco cuturi · Armand Joulin
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #4
textTOvec: DEEP CONTEXTUALIZED NEURAL AUTOREGRESSIVE TOPIC MODELS OF LANGUAGE WITH DISTRIBUTED COMPOSITIONAL PRIOR
Pankaj Gupta · Yatin Chaudhary · Florian Buettner · Hinrich Schuetze
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #5
Coarse-grain Fine-grain Coattention Network for Multi-evidence Question Answering
Victor Zhong · Caiming Xiong · Nitish Shirish Keskar · richard socher
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #6
Generalized Tensor Models for Recurrent Neural Networks
Valentin Khrulkov · Oleksii Hrinchuk · Ivan Oseledets
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #7
Representing Formal Languages: A Comparison Between Finite Automata and Recurrent Neural Networks
Joshua Michalenko · Ameesh Shah · Abhinav Verma · Richard Baraniuk · Swarat Chaudhuri · Ankit B Patel
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #8
Top-Down Neural Model For Formulae
Karel Chvalovský
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #9
Variational Smoothing in Recurrent Neural Network Language Models
Lingpeng Kong · Gábor Melis · Wang Ling · Lei Yu · Dani Yogatama
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #10
Large-Scale Answerer in Questioner's Mind for Visual Dialog Question Generation
Sang-Woo Lee · Tong Gao · Sohee Yang · Jaejun Yoo · Jung-Woo Ha
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #11
DOM-Q-NET: Grounded RL on Structured Language
Sheng Jia · Jamie Kiros · Jimmy Ba
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #12
Poincare Glove: Hyperbolic Word Embeddings
Alexandru Tifrea · Gary Bécigneul · Octavian Ganea
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #13
Ordered Neurons: Integrating Tree Structures into Recurrent Neural Networks
Yikang Shen · Shawn Tan · Alessandro Sordoni · Aaron Courville
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #14
Learning Recurrent Binary/Ternary Weights
Arash Ardakani · Zhengyun Ji · Sean Smithson · Brett Meyer · Warren J Gross
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #15
FlowQA: Grasping Flow in History for Conversational Machine Comprehension
Hsin-Yuan Huang · Eunsol Choi · Wen-tau Yih
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #16
Differentiable Perturb-and-Parse: Semi-Supervised Parsing with a Structured Variational Autoencoder
Caio Corro · Ivan Titov
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #17
Adaptive Input Representations for Neural Language Modeling
Alexei Baevski · Michael Auli
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #18
Neural Speed Reading with Structural-Jump-LSTM
Christian Hansen · Casper Hansen · Stephen Alstrup · Jakob Simonsen · Christina Lioma
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #19
Tree-Structured Recurrent Switching Linear Dynamical Systems for Multi-Scale Modeling
Josue Nassar · Scott W Linderman · Monica Bugallo · Il M Park
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #20
Multilingual Neural Machine Translation with Knowledge Distillation
Xu Tan · Yi Ren · Di He · Tao Qin · Zhou Zhao · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #21
h-detach: Modifying the LSTM Gradient Towards Better Optimization
Bhargav Kanuparthi · Devansh Arpit · Giancarlo Kerg · Nan Rosemary Ke · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #23
Multiple-Attribute Text Rewriting
Guillaume Lample · Sandeep Subramanian · Eric Smith · Ludovic Denoyer · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Y-Lan Boureau
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #24
RNNs implicitly implement tensor-product representations
Tom McCoy · Tal Linzen · Ewan Dunbar · Paul Smolensky
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #25
Complement Objective Training
Hao-Yun Chen · Pei-Hsin Wang · Chun-Hao Liu · Shih-Chieh Chang · Jia-Yu Pan · Yu-Ting Chen · Wei Wei · Da-Cheng Juan
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #26
Adversarial Audio Synthesis
Chris Donahue · Julian McAuley · Miller Puckette
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #27
A Generative Model For Electron Paths
John Bradshaw · Matt Kusner · Brooks Paige · Marwin Segler · José Miguel Hernández Lobato
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #28
Smoothing the Geometry of Probabilistic Box Embeddings
Xiang Li · Luke Vilnis · Dongxu Zhang · Michael Boratko · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #29
Wizard of Wikipedia: Knowledge-Powered Conversational Agents
Emily Dinan · Stephen Roller · Kurt Shuster · Angela Fan · Michael Auli · Jason Weston
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #30
Understanding Composition of Word Embeddings via Tensor Decomposition
Abraham Frandsen · Rong Ge
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #31
Multilingual Neural Machine Translation With Soft Decoupled Encoding
Xinyi Wang · Hieu Pham · Philip Arthur · Graham Neubig
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #32
The Neuro-Symbolic Concept Learner: Interpreting Scenes, Words, and Sentences From Natural Supervision
Jiayuan Mao · Chuang Gan · Pushmeet Kohli · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #33
Characterizing Audio Adversarial Examples Using Temporal Dependency
Zhuolin Yang · Bo Li · Pin-Yu Chen · Dawn Song
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #34
Harmonic Unpaired Image-to-image Translation
Rui Zhang · Tomas Pfister · Li-Jia Li
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #35
Backpropamine: training self-modifying neural networks with differentiable neuromodulated plasticity
Thomas Miconi · Aditya Rawal · Jeff Clune · Kenneth O. Stanley
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #36
Learning Implicitly Recurrent CNNs Through Parameter Sharing
Pedro Henrique Pamplona Savarese · Michael Maire
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #37
Identifying and Controlling Important Neurons in Neural Machine Translation
David A Bau · Yonatan Belinkov · Hassan Sajjad · Nadir Durrani · Fahim Dalvi · James R Glass
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #38
Learning Finite State Representations of Recurrent Policy Networks
Anurag Koul · Alan Fern · Samuel Greydanus
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #39
AntisymmetricRNN: A Dynamical System View on Recurrent Neural Networks
Bo Chang · Minmin Chen · Eldad Haber · Ed H. Chi
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #40
Learning protein sequence embeddings using information from structure
Tristan Bepler · Bonnie Berger
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #41
Unsupervised Speech Recognition via Segmental Empirical Output Distribution Matching
Chih-Kuan Yeh · Jianshu Chen · Chengzhu Yu · Dong Yu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #42
Von Mises-Fisher Loss for Training Sequence to Sequence Models with Continuous Outputs
Sachin Kumar · Yulia Tsvetkov
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #43
Transfer Learning for Sequences via Learning to Collocate
Wanyun Cui · Guangyu Zheng · Zhiqiang Shen · Sihang Jiang · Wei Wang
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #44
Hyperbolic Attention Networks
Caglar Gulcehre · Misha Denil · Mateusz Malinowski · Ali Razavi · Razvan Pascanu · Karl Moritz Hermann · Victor Bapst · Victor Bapst · Adam Santoro · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #45
Hierarchical interpretations for neural network predictions
Chandan Singh · William Murdoch · Bin Yu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #46
Hierarchical Generative Modeling for Controllable Speech Synthesis
Wei-Ning Hsu · Yu Zhang · Ron Weiss · Heiga Zen · Yonghui Wu · Yuxuan Wang · Yuan Cao · Ye Jia · Zhifeng Chen · Jonathan Shen · Patrick Nguyen · Ruoming Pang
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #47
Learning what and where to attend
Drew Linsley · Dan Shiebler · Sven Eberhardt · Thomas Serre
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #48
Discovery of Natural Language Concepts in Individual Units of CNNs
Seil Na · Yo Joong Choe · Dong-Hyun Lee · Gunhee Kim
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #49
Posterior Attention Models for Sequence to Sequence Learning
Shiv Shankar · Sunita Sarawagi
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #50
Don't Settle for Average, Go for the Max: Fuzzy Sets and Max-Pooled Word Vectors
Vitalii Zhelezniak · Aleksandar D Savkov · April Shen · Francesco Moramarco · Jack Flann · Nils Hammerla
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #51
Learning to Represent Edits
Pengcheng Yin · Graham Neubig · Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt · Alexander Gaunt
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #52
What do you learn from context? Probing for sentence structure in contextualized word representations
Ian Tenney · Patrick Xia · Berlin Chen · Alex Wang · Adam Poliak · Tom McCoy · Najoung Kim · Benjamin Van Durme · Samuel R. Bowman · Dipanjan Das · Ellie Pavlick
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #53
Music Transformer: Generating Music with Long-Term Structure
Anna Huang · Ashish Vaswani · Jakob Uszkoreit · Ian Simon · Curtis Hawthorne · Noam Shazeer · Andrew Dai · Matthew D Hoffman · Monica Dinculescu · Douglas Eck
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #54
Representation Degeneration Problem in Training Natural Language Generation Models
Jun Gao · Di He · Xu Tan · Tao Qin · Liwei Wang · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #55
Detecting Egregious Responses in Neural Sequence-to-sequence Models
Tianxing He · James R Glass
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #56
Learning to Design RNA
Frederic Runge · Danny Stoll · Stefan Falkner · Frank Hutter
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #57
Dynamically Unfolding Recurrent Restorer: A Moving Endpoint Control Method for Image Restoration
Xiaoshuai Zhang · Yiping Lu · Jiaying Liu · Bin Dong
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #58
Imposing Category Trees Onto Word-Embeddings Using A Geometric Construction
Tiansi Dong · Christian Bauckhage · Hailong Jin · Juanzi Li · Olaf Cremers · Daniel Speicher · Armin Cremers · Joerg Zimmermann
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #59
Multi-Agent Dual Learning
Yiren Wang · Yingce Xia · Tianyu He · Fei Tian · Tao Qin · ChengXiang Zhai · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #61
Trellis Networks for Sequence Modeling
Shaojie Bai · Zico Kolter · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #62
Universal Transformers
Mostafa Dehghani · Stephan Gouws · Oriol Vinyals · Jakob Uszkoreit · Lukasz Kaiser
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #63
Structured Neural Summarization
Patrick Fernandes · Miltiadis Allamanis · Marc Brockschmidt
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #64
Global-to-local Memory Pointer Networks for Task-Oriented Dialogue
Chien-Sheng Wu · richard socher · Caiming Xiong
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #65
From Language to Goals: Inverse Reinforcement Learning for Vision-Based Instruction Following
Justin Fu · Anoop Korattikara Balan · Sergey Levine · Sergio Guadarrama
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #66
A Universal Music Translation Network
Noam Mor · Lior Wolf · Adam Polyak · Yaniv Taigman
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #67
Guiding Policies with Language via Meta-Learning
John Co-Reyes · Abhishek Gupta · Suvansh Sanjeev · Nicholas Altieri · Jacob Andreas · John DeNero · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #68
Recurrent Experience Replay in Distributed Reinforcement Learning
Steven Kapturowski · Georg Ostrovski · John Quan · Remi Munos · Will Dabney
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #69
Learning Multimodal Graph-to-Graph Translation for Molecule Optimization
Wengong Jin · Kevin Yang · Regina Barzilay · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #70
Stable Recurrent Models
John Miller · Moritz Hardt
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #71
DARTS: Differentiable Architecture Search
Hanxiao Liu · Karen Simonyan · Yiming Yang
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #72
Pay Less Attention with Lightweight and Dynamic Convolutions
Felix Wu · Angela Fan · Alexei Baevski · Yann Dauphin · Michael Auli
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #73
GLUE: A Multi-Task Benchmark and Analysis Platform for Natural Language Understanding
Alex Wang · Amanpreet Singh · Julian Michael · Felix Hill · Omer Levy · Samuel R. Bowman
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #74
Quaternion Recurrent Neural Networks
Titouan Parcollet · Mirco Ravanellu · Mohamed Morchid · Georges Linarès · Chiheb Trabelsi · Renato De Mori · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #76
Neural TTS Stylization with Adversarial and Collaborative Games
shuang ma · Daniel McDuff · Yale Song
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #77
DialogWAE: Multimodal Response Generation with Conditional Wasserstein Auto-Encoder
Xiaodong Gu · Kyunghyun Cho · Jung-Woo Ha · Sunghun Kim
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #78
Exemplar Guided Unsupervised Image-to-Image Translation with Semantic Consistency
Liqian Ma · Xu Jia · Stamatios Georgoulis · Tinne Tuytelaars · Luc Gool
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #79
Improving Sequence-to-Sequence Learning via Optimal Transport
Liqun Chen · Yizhe Zhang · Ruiyi Zhang · Chenyang Tao · Zhe Gan · Haichao Zhang · Bai Li · Dinghan Shen · Changyou Chen · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #80
A Max-Affine Spline Perspective of Recurrent Neural Networks
Richard Baraniuk · Jack Wang · Randall Balestriero
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #81
No Training Required: Exploring Random Encoders for Sentence Classification
John Wieting · Douwe Kiela
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #82
Improving Differentiable Neural Computers Through Memory Masking, De-allocation, and Link Distribution Sharpness Control
Róbert Csordás · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #83
TimbreTron: A WaveNet(CycleGAN(CQT(Audio))) Pipeline for Musical Timbre Transfer
Sicong(Sheldon) Huang · Qiyang Li · Cem Anil · Xuchan Bao · Sageev Oore · Roger Grosse
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #84
Learning to Screen for Fast Softmax Inference on Large Vocabulary Neural Networks
Patrick CHen · Si Si · Sanjiv Kumar · Yang Li · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #85
Learning to Understand Goal Specifications by Modelling Reward
Felix Hill · Jan Leike · Edward Hughes · Arian Hosseini · Pushmeet Kohli · Edward Grefenstette · Dzmitry Bahdanau
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #86
BabyAI: A Platform to Study the Sample Efficiency of Grounded Language Learning
Maxime Chevalier-Boisvert · Dzmitry Bahdanau · Salem Lahlou · Lucas Willems · Chitwan Saharia · Thien H Nguyen · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu May 9th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #87
Learning to Adapt in Dynamic, Real-World Environments through Meta-Reinforcement Learning
Anusha Nagabandi · Ignasi Clavera · Simin Liu · Ronald Fearing · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine · Chelsea Finn